Jump to content


Photo

How-to Dual Boot Windows XP And Fedora Linux


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Poll: How would you rate this article? (10 being the best) (21 member(s) have cast votes)

How would you rate this article? (10 being the best)

  1. 1 (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  2. 2 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  3. 3 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  4. 4 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  5. 5 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  6. 6 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  7. 7 (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

  8. 8 (2 votes [9.52%])

    Percentage of vote: 9.52%

  9. 9 (3 votes [14.29%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.29%

  10. 10 (10 votes [47.62%])

    Percentage of vote: 47.62%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Bosco

Bosco

    OCC Boss

  • Senior Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 32399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 26 February 2004 - 08:32 PM

The How-to guide can be found here.

Main Gaming Rig
Intel 3960X
MSI X79A-GD65 8D
16GB of Corsair Vengeance
NVIDIA 780TI's in SLI
Corsair Force 3 GT 240GB SSD
Coolermaster 932 Case
Noctua D14 CPU Cooler
Thermaltake Toughpower XT Platinum 1275 Watts
3 X 24" LCD's
Donating to OCC :::: OCC Site Rules :::: OCC Reviews
RIP Verran and Nemo gone but never will be forgotten.


#2 andrusk

andrusk

    The Indoor Wanderer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4314 posts
  • Location:Arizona

Posted 26 February 2004 - 09:29 PM

looks good. only problem I see is that fedora has a built in screen shot function for the anaconda installer. Screenies wouldve looked a lot nicer than digi pics.
These stats don't matter, suffice it to say I've spent too much money on my computer.

#3 wenis

wenis

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts

Posted 27 February 2004 - 10:19 AM

makes me want to reinstall linux on the other computer hehe

#4 the_condor_rules

the_condor_rules

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts

Posted 08 March 2004 - 07:23 AM

right i have already d/loaded disk 1 but from what i see its a .rar file with lots of .rpm files in it. :huh: WHats that all about? :huh: I'm using xp and nero if thats any help Can someone tell me what to do?

#5 d3bruts1d

d3bruts1d

    Posting Nut

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Knoxville, TN

Posted 08 March 2004 - 07:29 AM

right i have already d/loaded disk 1 but from what i see its a .rar file with lots of .rpm files in it. :huh: WHats that all about? :huh: I'm using xp and nero if thats any help Can someone tell me what to do?

You have laready asked this question, and it's been replied to in the Software > Linux Operating System forum, here.

This thread is for questions/comments on the article. If you need help installing Fedora, help is in the Linux OS forum.



andrusk - I wasn't awair of a screenshot ability in the anaconda installer. I may just go back and take some perdier screenshots. ;)

The opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not necessarily represent that of OverclockersClub.com, its affiliates or sponsors.
If you enjoy my ramblings you may want to visit my blog, follow me on Twitter, or friend me on Facebook.


#6 wiRussekk

wiRussekk

    New Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 June 2004 - 08:58 AM

i have a question.

i successfully setup dualboot with winxp and fedora core, now i want to install another copy of winxp...how should i configure GRUB? or should i do something else? cause i think i won't be able to boot windows install that i'm on now, i experienced same problems before with suse linux...pls help

thank you

regards

#7 -Eagle-

-Eagle-

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 31 May 2005 - 02:54 PM

question 1: In your guide it says that Fedora will ask you for 2 cd's but there are 3 ISO images do you burn to images on 1 cd and 1 on another

question 2: Once Fedora is installed can you go back and change the network settings?

Thanks the guide looks beautiful im dling the ISO files atm

#8 d3bruts1d

d3bruts1d

    Posting Nut

  • Forum Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Knoxville, TN

Posted 31 May 2005 - 03:06 PM

1: There are 3 CDs. Based on the install done during the guide, you are prompted for only 2 CDs. Later versions have 4 CDs.

2: Yes.

The opinions expressed in this post are my own and do not necessarily represent that of OverclockersClub.com, its affiliates or sponsors.
If you enjoy my ramblings you may want to visit my blog, follow me on Twitter, or friend me on Facebook.


#9 -Eagle-

-Eagle-

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 31 May 2005 - 04:34 PM

alright thx for the fast reply one more question how would i delete linux im guessing you could just boot windows go to your HD partitions and delete the linux partition right?

#10 silkster

silkster

    §ilky§aul

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1125 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY

Posted 31 May 2005 - 05:00 PM

Just great, because for some odd reason I decided on downloading the DVD iso of Fedora3, Ima dual boot linux and XP, this is the guide i needed, simple but effected thanx Brian :)

UPDATE:
OK i have a problem, the Fedora installation went fine, im using GRUB as the boot loader but everything is only in text-based, it looks nothing like in the guide

I can log in and everything but its all in text mode, I chose the Gnone enviroment, also when it was probing my hardware, it failed on Video, could this be the reason why its only in text-based mode?

Edited by silkster, 04 June 2005 - 04:11 PM.

-Antec 300
-AMD Phenom II X4 805e
-Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3
-G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
-ATI Radeon HD 5450 (light gaming)
-HT Omega Striker 7.1 Sound Card
-Klipsch Satellites + Yamaha HTR-5950 + Klipsch Reference Sub
-2x1TB/1x250GB WD.SATAs
-Thermaltake Purepower 600 Watt

#11 MasterRex862

MasterRex862

    I love OCC <3

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, FL

Posted 18 June 2005 - 04:00 PM

CAn you make an install guide for Knoppix?? ^_^

That is a great guide!! Better pic and iot gets a 10/10!!

Edit: That was sarcasm( About Knoppix), btw. :P

Edited by MasterRex862, 18 June 2005 - 04:08 PM.

I don't like mushrooms, so I only ate the snails.

Posted Image

Core 2 Duo e6750 @ 3GHz :: MSI P6N SLI (650i) :: 4 x 1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 :: 8800GTS G92 :: Acer Ferrari F-20 20" [P-MVA] :: Ultra Aluminus Case
Bose 201 Series IV :: harman/kardon AVR 45 :: Cerwin-Vega HT-PWR12



#12 swifty11212

swifty11212

    MacBook Pro abuser

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brooklyn, NY

Posted 18 June 2005 - 04:12 PM

it gets a 8 becuase it wasnt fedora core 3 :lol:
MacBook Pro 2.4ghz 4gb Corsair 4-4-4-12 modules.

Imac 20" 2.4ghz 2gb ram Radeon HD2600

fx57 @3.0ghz, x1950xtx 700/800, dfi lanparty sli-dr, g.skill F1-4000USU2-2GBHZ, pc power & cooling turbo cool 510.

conroe e6600 8800gts 620/1516/1010, asus p5wdh-deluxe, 4x 1gb ADATA, pc power and cooling 750w psu.

opteron 146, x800xtpe, msi k8n neo2 platinum, g.skill ddr fx 2x 512mb, corsair xms xlpt 2x512mb, antec truepower 550w esp12v. (board died)

e8400 @ 4.1ghz, 9800gtx sli @ 772/2001/1105 (, evga 680i, mushkin 2gigs @ ddr1080., pc power and cooling 750w.

asus p5k board, e6600 @ 3.5ghz, 8800gt 700/1704/1014, 2gb g.skill HZ @ ddr1032, ocz 600w psu.