Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Cooler for AMD Phenom II X4 810? Under 40$?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#13 eedijs

eedijs

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 02:04 AM

Have you overclocked already?

Nope, I can't because if I overclock a bit, windows starts crashing. I guess the temp is too high?



#14 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 10 February 2013 - 02:33 AM

Are you following a guide?

 

I know OC'ing on non BE processors can be a little...uh...risky? I don't know how to put it...

 

I actually fried my friend's Athlon II because I didn't know what I was doing. LOL.


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#15 ET3D

ET3D

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:09 AM

I'm using a TX3 with my Phenom II X6 1090T and it works decently. I'm not overclocking, but the 1090T's power use is probably not that far from that of an overclocked X4 810.



#16 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:20 AM

I used a TX3 (fan bracket version) on a 955be (overclocked it by 800Mhz) and now I'm using it on my 8350. The fan is pretty loud but then again you get what you pay for . Hopefully I'll pick something up in the not too distant future to replace it so I can thrash the 8350 :evilgrin:

 



#17 ET3D

ET3D

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:22 AM

Nope, I can't because if I overclock a bit, windows starts crashing. I guess the temp is too high?

 

Not necessarily. Could be the PSU is too weak, could be that you need to increase voltage, ... Also the 810 has a locked multiplier, so overclocking depends on changing bus speeds. That can easily go wrong if your motherboard or on of the other components affected (RAM) isn't too tolerant of that.

 

Also 3.6Gz is a little ambitious. It may be possible, but since I wrote the previous paragraph I googled for a few overclocking results, and many reviews didn't get this high.

 

I think that there's a good chance your attempts to overclock have failed not because of the cooler, so read more about overclocking your CPU and try to get a small overclock without buying a new cooler. Once you get that working (find out what's been stopping you), buy a cooler. I think that the TX3 would work well enough.


Edited by ET3D, 10 February 2013 - 04:25 AM.


#18 eedijs

eedijs

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 01:28 PM

How well would tx3 work? By how many degrees did your temperature drop when compared to a stock cooler?



#19 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 10 February 2013 - 03:04 PM


I used a tx3 for about a year and had a decent oc with it, so if the price is right go for it. :)




only his amd will run alot hotter then that sandy bridge of yours ;P
I didn't use it on my i7, used it on a amd 550 be unlocked to 4 cores and oc'ed to 3.6 , It kept the temps to about 50c under load, about 12 to 15c below the stock cooler.
edit> The tx3 will get a bit loud because it uses a 92 mm fan and spins faster than a 120mm but it was not as loud as my case fans so really didn't notice it.

Edited by SpikeSoprano, 10 February 2013 - 05:08 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#20 eedijs

eedijs

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 11 February 2013 - 06:00 AM

Not sure if I should overclock my cpu without an aftermarket cooler because with load it gets up to 63°C @ 2.7 Ghz - is this normal? I completely cleaned out all dust out of my pc but it's still the same.



#21 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 11 February 2013 - 06:24 AM

Not sure if I should overclock my cpu without an aftermarket cooler because with load it gets up to 63°C @ 2.7 Ghz - is this normal? I completely cleaned out all dust out of my pc but it's still the same.

you might try reseating the cpu and applying new termal paste, not sure about your cpu but the 550be's recomended high temp is 62c so that is what might be making your pc restart.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#22 eedijs

eedijs

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:11 AM

 

Not sure if I should overclock my cpu without an aftermarket cooler because with load it gets up to 63°C @ 2.7 Ghz - is this normal? I completely cleaned out all dust out of my pc but it's still the same.

you might try reseating the cpu and applying new termal paste, not sure about your cpu but the 550be's recomended high temp is 62c so that is what might be making your pc restart.

My pc is not restarting, but I will try new thermal paste.



#23 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3278 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:25 PM

Really for Latvia Europe I would guess the best way around that would be to get something locally. Im not sure what kind of VAT or import tax you would encounter but http://www.aquatunin....php/cPath/1162 I would guess would be the nearest etailer to you. Other then that good luck dude. From what I have experienced Aquatuning is reliable. :D


"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#24 Cespenar

Cespenar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubbo Australia

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:37 AM

Really for Latvia Europe I would guess the best way around that would be to get something locally. Im not sure what kind of VAT or import tax you would encounter but http://www.aquatunin....php/cPath/1162 I would guess would be the nearest etailer to you. Other then that good luck dude. From what I have experienced Aquatuning is reliable. :D

I'm with him!

I water cool. maybe to expensive, but think about it in the future. I run one loop for the CPU and the video card. Both of them run about 40 degrees centigrade when I'm gaming.


AMD Phenom2 x4 965 @ 3.877GHz / MoBo Asus M5A99FX Pro 2. / 4 x 2Gig Corsair DDR3 @ 1599. / Evga GTX670 FTW.@(dynamic)./
500g Seagate SATA + WD320Gig SATA. / DVD Burner. / onbd sound. / Corsair 850w PSU. / Win7 Pro 64bit. At least 7 different brands to make up my water cooling loop. Monitor LG2442PA.