Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Setting up Raid-1 without losing current data


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 07 February 2013 - 04:20 PM

So I picked up a LSI 8344 on ebay for $50. I used it like 4-5 years ago setting up a file server for a movie and it used great (why i bought it again). Anyways now I once again need to setup a raid but this time without starting fresh. I'm trying to move my current Raid-1 in a different computer to this one but I only have 2 drives.

 

Does anyone know how to safely setup a Raid-1 without losing my data and without using a 3rd drive?

 

Here is the manual, not really much help http://www.fujitsu.c...y-2401-01en.pdf

 

If the answer is no, i guess i'll buy another 2TB for one time use and return it.


Edited by hornybluecow, 07 February 2013 - 04:22 PM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#2 Mikesnow

Mikesnow

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montgomery, Texas

Posted 08 February 2013 - 03:23 AM

You can use an image program like acronis to image the one raid-1 then restore it onto the other array, But if it contains the OS on the images it will need to have the proper drivers if the arrays are using different controllers.



#3 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 08 February 2013 - 07:27 AM

I know on some raid controllers you can add to your array using there software within the OS.

 

Reads PDF :teehee:

 

Page 219

Add Logical Drive
Used for setting up an additional logical drive while keeping the existing array configuration. One or
more logical drives must be set for the selected array controller, and there must be free space on an
unused (Unconfigured) hard disk or in a disk group.

 

So i think you will need to add or setup your current drive as a raid 1 with just the 1 drive. Then you can add a second drive to the array with out losing data using the software for the raid controller.

 

If you have a second drive handy i would clone it. Just in case you lose your data during the setup.



#4 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:35 AM

You can use an image program like acronis to image the one raid-1 then restore it onto the other array, But if it contains the OS on the images it will need to have the proper drivers if the arrays are using different controllers.



It's just a data raid , no os. I gave up on setting up a os raid on the x79 , it doesn't work .

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#5 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:37 AM

I know on some raid controllers you can add to your array using there software within the OS.

Reads PDF :teehee:

Page 219
Add Logical Drive
Used for setting up an additional logical drive while keeping the existing array configuration. One or
more logical drives must be set for the selected array controller, and there must be free space on an
unused (Unconfigured) hard disk or in a disk group.

So i think you will need to add or setup your current drive as a raid 1 with just the 1 drive. Then you can add a second drive to the array with out losing data using the software for the raid controller.

If you have a second drive handy i would clone it. Just in case you lose your data during the setup.

Yeah that what I thought , just setting up raid 1 with a single drive and rebuilding it when I add a second . The problem is I don't have anywhere to put this current 2tb , all my externals are full ( I have 3 x 1.5tb ) lol

Edited by hornybluecow, 08 February 2013 - 09:38 AM.

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 08 February 2013 - 10:30 AM

Just use it as a dumb SATA controller and use software RAID. Being tied to a particular controller/brand sucks.

sig.png

Booyah.


#7 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 08 February 2013 - 11:33 AM

yeah i could but im afraid of just that, being stuck with a certain card, this LSI card can read most raid setups and suppose to setup a standard raid so it can be read by other devices if it dies.

 

the cheap raid cards I would be afraid it wouldn't work with anything else and maybe start writing bad data and not tell me.


hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#8 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 08 February 2013 - 12:05 PM

 

I know on some raid controllers you can add to your array using there software within the OS.

Reads PDF :teehee:

Page 219
Add Logical Drive
Used for setting up an additional logical drive while keeping the existing array configuration. One or
more logical drives must be set for the selected array controller, and there must be free space on an
unused (Unconfigured) hard disk or in a disk group.

So i think you will need to add or setup your current drive as a raid 1 with just the 1 drive. Then you can add a second drive to the array with out losing data using the software for the raid controller.

If you have a second drive handy i would clone it. Just in case you lose your data during the setup.

Yeah that what I thought , just setting up raid 1 with a single drive and rebuilding it when I add a second . The problem is I don't have anywhere to put this current 2tb , all my externals are full ( I have 3 x 1.5tb ) lol

 

 

Thats a lot of porn, 6.5tb :rofl:



#9 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 09 February 2013 - 05:45 PM

Alright well I solved the problem. From what i've found its questionable if it wouldn't delete everything because you can setup single drives are raid-0 but LSI (Intel) cards do not like it when it is already formatted. If you get passed this issue and it does reconize it with all the data than you can just tell it to increase the volume and change it to raid-1.

 

What i did was went to best buy and picked upa  2TB drive, set it up with TrueCrypt so my data is safe. Right now i'm transfering about 1.4TB to it, reformate the other 2 drivers and transfering the data back. Once thats done, i'll be returning this drive to bestbuy.

 

Problem solved, but really annoying because I do have everyything backed up but it;s across those 3 externals. It would be real pain to find everything and put the folders back the way I want.


hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#10 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5394 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 09 February 2013 - 08:09 PM

Update: Yep, i'm an idiot, I deleted the drive data because I set it up as a raid-1 instead of setting it up as it's own drive than turning it into a raid-1 (which might have done the same thing).  Good thing i made that backup which took 5 hours.


hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#11 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:18 PM

yeah i could but im afraid of just that, being stuck with a certain card, this LSI card can read most raid setups and suppose to setup a standard raid so it can be read by other devices if it dies.
 
the cheap raid cards I would be afraid it wouldn't work with anything else and maybe start writing bad data and not tell me.

Software RAID works on any controller though. I won't use hardware RAID any more.

sig.png

Booyah.


#12 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 10 February 2013 - 07:32 AM

Update: Yep, i'm an idiot, I deleted the drive data because I set it up as a raid-1 instead of setting it up as it's own drive than turning it into a raid-1 (which might have done the same thing).  Good thing i made that backup which took 5 hours.

 

Best trip to bestbuy ever!!!