Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Moving 3TB drive from one system to another...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 ClayMeow

ClayMeow

    Member Title Exceeds Member Title Character Limit

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:37 PM

So the BIOS of my current system doesn't support 3TB drives, resulting in my new 3TB drive only being read as ~750GB.

 

My question is, if I put data onto it, when I transfer it to my new system which WILL support 3TB, will I be able to expand the partition to 3TB and keep my data or will I have to wipe it?

 

The reason I need to do this is because I have some data on an IDE drive and my new mobo doesn't have an IDE port, so I need to do the transfer in my current build, not my new build :(

 

 

So, to spell it out:

 

Connected new HDD to current PC (Abit IP35 Pro)

3TB drive recognized as 750GB.

Transferring ~200GB of data onto it.

Will connect drive to new PC (ASUS P8Z77V-Deluxe).

Want to KEEP the 200GB of data AND have it recognized as 3TB.

 

 

SOLVED (Sort of)


CMt.png
- Steam - Raptr - Xfire - GameSpot - Kongregate - IGN Blog -
- ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe - i7 3770k - NVIDIA GTX 770 - 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3-1866MHz -
::: Follow OCC on facebook.png ::: OCC Xfire Clan ::: OCC Steam Community Group ::: OCC Rules :::

::: OCC E3 2013 Awards ::: CES 2013 ::: COMPUTEX 2010 :::

::: Razer Sabertooth Review ::: Watch Dogs Review :::


#2 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:41 PM

Yes.



#3 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:42 PM

Are you sure a bios upgrade won't make the mb read the 3tb ? :rolleyes:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:43 PM

double post  :rolleyes:


Edited by SpikeSoprano, 02 February 2013 - 12:44 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 AZNguyen

AZNguyen

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:51 PM

If the 3 TB was already formatted to GPT on the old system, it might work. If its not you would have to reformat it to GPT on the new system to get all 3 TB access.

 

If I understand this correctly, you just want to transfer the data from the 200 GB IDE. Could you just transfer that over your network once you have the new system setup? That would probably be a safer route.


Edited by AZNguyen, 02 February 2013 - 12:53 PM.

Gaming || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 2x 4GB || EVGA GTX 680 2 GB || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

|| 3x Dell UltraSharp U2312HM || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Audio-gd NFB 15.32 || Hifiman HE400 ||

HTPC || Intel Celeron G530 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 4GB || CM Elite 460W ||

NAS || Intel Pentium G630 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 16GB || Corsair CX430 || IBM M1015 || 21 TB Storage ||


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:52 PM

You're probably stuck since the partition format is different...expanding you'd be limited to 2 TB on the new system I believe.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#7 ClayMeow

ClayMeow

    Member Title Exceeds Member Title Character Limit

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:32 PM

Are you sure a bios upgrade won't make the mb read the 3tb ? :rolleyes:

Abit doesn't exist anymore.

If the 3 TB was already formatted to GPT on the old system, it might work. If its not you would have to reformat it to GPT on the new system to get all 3 TB access.

 

If I understand this correctly, you just want to transfer the data from the 200 GB IDE. Could you just transfer that over your network once you have the new system setup? That would probably be a safer route.

I did set it to GPT.

 

I can't transfer over the network because I'll be using my current case and, more importantly, PSU in my new build.


CMt.png
- Steam - Raptr - Xfire - GameSpot - Kongregate - IGN Blog -
- ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe - i7 3770k - NVIDIA GTX 770 - 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3-1866MHz -
::: Follow OCC on facebook.png ::: OCC Xfire Clan ::: OCC Steam Community Group ::: OCC Rules :::

::: OCC E3 2013 Awards ::: CES 2013 ::: COMPUTEX 2010 :::

::: Razer Sabertooth Review ::: Watch Dogs Review :::


#8 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:35 PM

Can you boot to Parted Magic and partition it to 2-1.5TB partitions and then just later remove the partition? that would work if Parted Magic sees the drive...

 

Just nab Unebooten and load PM to a flash drive


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#9 ClayMeow

ClayMeow

    Member Title Exceeds Member Title Character Limit

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 19328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted 02 February 2013 - 02:12 PM

So I got Windows to recognize it, even though my BIOS still doesn't (how that's possible, I haven't a clue).

 

I installed a new version of Intel Rapid Storage Technology, even though technically my chipset doesn't support it (I previously had the newest version of Intel Matrix Storage Technology, which IS what my chipset technically supports). Now Windows sees the drive as 2794.39GB, despite the BIOS still seeing it as a mere 801GB.

 

Hopefully the new drivers don't screw up any of my other drives, as I'm still waiting for one last part to arrive before I can build my new PC, so this needs to survive! :lol:


CMt.png
- Steam - Raptr - Xfire - GameSpot - Kongregate - IGN Blog -
- ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe - i7 3770k - NVIDIA GTX 770 - 2x8GB Mushkin Redline DDR3-1866MHz -
::: Follow OCC on facebook.png ::: OCC Xfire Clan ::: OCC Steam Community Group ::: OCC Rules :::

::: OCC E3 2013 Awards ::: CES 2013 ::: COMPUTEX 2010 :::

::: Razer Sabertooth Review ::: Watch Dogs Review :::