Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Media Server and/or HTPC build


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#37 tbris84

tbris84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota FL

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:36 PM

You need to initialize the hard drives as GPT and not MBR. Might have to go into disk management to do that. I don't think Windows 8 prompted me to do that with my 3 TBs.

 

If you wanted to use the 3 TB as a boot drive, then I think you need an UEFI supported motherboard.

 

Thanks. Using them strictly for storage.


  • Intel Core i5-3570K
  • ASRock Z77 Extreme4
  • EVGA GTX 680 SC
  • Samsung 30nm 8GB
  • 2x Samsung 830 128GB SSD
  • 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB (in RAID 0)
  • Pioneer 15x Bluray Burner
  • Lite-On 24X DVD Writer
  • SeaSonic X750
  • Corsair Obsidian 800D

#38 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:13 PM

 

You can do those in XBMC as well, but I'll give it a shot. I really hate using XBMC's navigation menus once I get a video playing its such a pain.

Of the two my preference is MB and I do all my navigation with my happuenguage remote.

Also MB3 is going to be coming with android streaming etc which will be awesome as well as some other sweat features

Links
http://community.med...media-browser-3
http://www.mediabrowser3.com/

 

 

Looks great, I'm assuming it'll work with a harmony remote then?



#39 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5256 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:20 PM



You can do those in XBMC as well, but I'll give it a shot. I really hate using XBMC's navigation menus once I get a video playing its such a pain.

Of the two my preference is MB and I do all my navigation with my happuenguage remote.

Also MB3 is going to be coming with android streaming etc which will be awesome as well as some other sweat features

Links
http://community.med...media-browser-3
http://www.mediabrowser3.com/


Looks great, I'm assuming it'll work with a harmony remote then?
If you have something that works fine with WMC it'll work with MB no issues :)

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#40 tbris84

tbris84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota FL

Posted 07 February 2013 - 05:48 PM

Which remote control are you guys using for your HTPC?


  • Intel Core i5-3570K
  • ASRock Z77 Extreme4
  • EVGA GTX 680 SC
  • Samsung 30nm 8GB
  • 2x Samsung 830 128GB SSD
  • 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB (in RAID 0)
  • Pioneer 15x Bluray Burner
  • Lite-On 24X DVD Writer
  • SeaSonic X750
  • Corsair Obsidian 800D

#41 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:07 PM

Logitec DiNovo Mini and a Rii-tek mini


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#42 tbris84

tbris84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota FL

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:27 AM

I totally forgot about an old AMD based PC I had in my closet. It has a Phenom II X4 955BE on an Asus M4A79XTD Evo motherboard with 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill Ripjaws memory and an AMD 5770 GPU. I can totally use this as my storage PC. Any reason not to? I need to find a smaller, quieter case for it though. 


Edited by tbris84, 11 February 2013 - 10:28 AM.

  • Intel Core i5-3570K
  • ASRock Z77 Extreme4
  • EVGA GTX 680 SC
  • Samsung 30nm 8GB
  • 2x Samsung 830 128GB SSD
  • 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB (in RAID 0)
  • Pioneer 15x Bluray Burner
  • Lite-On 24X DVD Writer
  • SeaSonic X750
  • Corsair Obsidian 800D

#43 Prunes

Prunes

    Geek

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPip
  • 866 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:45 AM

I totally forgot about an old AMD based PC I had in my closet. It has a Phenom II X4 955BE on an Asus M4A79XTD Evo motherboard with 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill Ripjaws memory and an AMD 5770 GPU. I can totally use this as my storage PC. Any reason not to? I need to find a smaller, quieter case for it though. 

How can you forget about a perfectly fine pc that's still viable today?!  :whoa:   :glare:

Only reason not to use it for storage would be that it's overqualified  :blink: 


Formerly known as Ecofriendly

My rig:

Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
CPU: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3
CPU Cooler: Corsair H100i with 2x Corsair SP 120 Quiet Edition
GPU: MSI GTX 670 Power Edition
SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB
HDD: WD Cavier Black 1TB
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Case: Fractal Design R4 Black

 


#44 tbris84

tbris84

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota FL

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:13 PM

 

I totally forgot about an old AMD based PC I had in my closet. It has a Phenom II X4 955BE on an Asus M4A79XTD Evo motherboard with 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill Ripjaws memory and an AMD 5770 GPU. I can totally use this as my storage PC. Any reason not to? I need to find a smaller, quieter case for it though. 

How can you forget about a perfectly fine pc that's still viable today?!  :whoa:   :glare:

Only reason not to use it for storage would be that it's overqualified  :blink: 

 

 

haha

 

I don't know, it's old and I've replaced it twice already. I always sell my old to fund the new, but I built two of these and just forgot I hadn't sold the second. I guess the question is, will I have to reformat the hard drives I just installed into my main rig. I put my two 2TB into RAID0 via W7. Can I just swap them into the old PC? If not, no big deal. I'm putting my new 3TB's in it anyway. But I would like to keep all the storage in one machine.


  • Intel Core i5-3570K
  • ASRock Z77 Extreme4
  • EVGA GTX 680 SC
  • Samsung 30nm 8GB
  • 2x Samsung 830 128GB SSD
  • 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB (in RAID 0)
  • Pioneer 15x Bluray Burner
  • Lite-On 24X DVD Writer
  • SeaSonic X750
  • Corsair Obsidian 800D

#45 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:02 AM

IIRC WinXP is the only one who'd throw a tantrum when you change boards.

I believe W7 doesn't do that any more but since you're using RAID0, I'd say better format those HDDs first.

 

And I agree with Prunes, that system would be a waste really.. Its even better than my late gaming system.. :wallbash:


"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#46 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:04 AM

If you have something that works fine with WMC it'll work with MB no issues :)

 


Awesome.



#47 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:07 AM

I totally forgot about an old AMD based PC I had in my closet. It has a Phenom II X4 955BE on an Asus M4A79XTD Evo motherboard with 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill Ripjaws memory and an AMD 5770 GPU. I can totally use this as my storage PC. Any reason not to? I need to find a smaller, quieter case for it though. 

Sure can....

 

You could pull the video card and just run it headless after you set it up.... then just remote desktop into it when you need to. My server is currently running the same CPU and a ECS 785+ board same ram too


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**