Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

New SSD, not recognizing old HDD :/

SSD HDD

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:54 PM

Guys i had this WDC 1 TB hard drive, and now my new SSD Corsair Super GT SATA 3 60gb arrive, So.. i reinstalled windows, formatted the HDD, i coudlnt format SSD cuz i think it was already clean, installed windows into SSD, and now on my computer there's no HDD only my SSD :/ on my BIOS it does recognize the HDD, i can even see it on Device Manager.

 

i read some threats about going into disk management and enable it, but on disk management all i see is my SSD that's it..

 

do you know what is the problem??



#2 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 15 January 2013 - 02:27 PM

Did you try unplugging the drive and plugging it back in while in windows?

 

Maybe open up device manager and check if it's there. Scan for new hardware changes (maybe clean off the old WD 1TB drivers)


Edited by IVIYTH0S, 15 January 2013 - 02:28 PM.

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech

 


#3 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 15 January 2013 - 03:07 PM

Did you try unplugging the drive and plugging it back in while in windows?

 

Maybe open up device manager and check if it's there. Scan for new hardware changes (maybe clean off the old WD 1TB drivers)

took sata cable and power cable and nope..

its in device manager, i can see my HDD on BIOS, but i cannjot see it on my computer or disk management, so i cant make use of it...


Edited by AndresP, 15 January 2013 - 03:08 PM.


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1541 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 15 January 2013 - 03:28 PM

Sounds like a screw up with windows if you can see it in bios. You could try reloading windows with the hhd pluged in but you should reformat it first.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 15 January 2013 - 05:12 PM

 

Did you try unplugging the drive and plugging it back in while in windows?

 

Maybe open up device manager and check if it's there. Scan for new hardware changes (maybe clean off the old WD 1TB drivers)

took sata cable and power cable and nope..

its in device manager, i can see my HDD on BIOS, but i cannjot see it on my computer or disk management, so i cant make use of it...

 

Did you remove the old driver(s) for it and then scan for hardware changes??


"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech

 


#6 olokul

olokul

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 445 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Granger, IN

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:18 PM

one thing you could try is go back into the bios and have it boot from the cd-rom driver first.   put in your win 7 disk and act like your going to reinstall windows again.   it should give you an option to format the disc, you can see if your 1tb drive is there and reformat it again to see if it will show up in windows.    

 

If all else fails if you have a second computer or a friend try putting it in another computer and see if it shows up, if it does then reformat if not then there other problems with the drive.


All four rigs under water

Primary Rig -i5 2600K @ 4.2Ghz -Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z -Mushkin Redline ddr3 8Gb -MSI Twin Frozr II GTX 580 in SLI -Silverstone 1200W
Secondary Rig -i5 2500K @ 4.2Ghz -Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z -Mushkin Blackline ddr3 8Gb -EVGA Superclock GTX 560TI in SLI -Silverstone 850w

Third Rig - MSI GT60 2OD Laptop - i7 4700MQ @ 3.2Ghz - 16Gb ram - Nvidia GTX780m - 128,120,240msata ssd - 1TB HD

Fourth Rig -i7 950 @4.2GHz -Asus Rampage 3 extreme -Mushkin Ridgeback ddr3 12Gb -4 GTX 8800 Ultra -Silverstone 1500W
Fith Rig -i5 2500K @ 4.2Ghz -ASRock Z77E Mini ITX -Mushkin Redline ddr3 8Gb -EVGA 670 FTW -Silverstone 800w


I dont fail. I just succeed at finding out what doesn't work.


#7 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:33 PM

one thing you could try is go back into the bios and have it boot from the cd-rom driver first.   put in your win 7 disk and act like your going to reinstall windows again.   it should give you an option to format the disc, you can see if your 1tb drive is there and reformat it again to see if it will show up in windows.    

 

If all else fails if you have a second computer or a friend try putting it in another computer and see if it shows up, if it does then reformat if not then there other problems with the drive.

 

i like your idea, ill try that, HDD is not dmg, i doubt that, minutes ago that was my main Hard drive. when i installed windows 7 i saw both and formatted the 1 tb, ill try to reformat it again..

 

 

 

Did you try unplugging the drive and plugging it back in while in windows?

 

Maybe open up device manager and check if it's there. Scan for new hardware changes (maybe clean off the old WD 1TB drivers)

took sata cable and power cable and nope..

its in device manager, i can see my HDD on BIOS, but i cannjot see it on my computer or disk management, so i cant make use of it...

 

Did you remove the old driver(s) for it and then scan for hardware changes??

 

 

how do i remove old drivers? i mean i reinstalled iwndows all over again, the only change was that i installed windows on the SSD not on the tera.



#8 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:44 PM

one thing you could try is go back into the bios and have it boot from the cd-rom driver first.   put in your win 7 disk and act like your going to reinstall windows again.   it should give you an option to format the disc, you can see if your 1tb drive is there and reformat it again to see if it will show up in windows.    

 

If all else fails if you have a second computer or a friend try putting it in another computer and see if it shows up, if it does then reformat if not then there other problems with the drive.

MAN I LOVE YOU XD! haha no homo!

 

i try to reinstall windows, so i had this UNLOCATED DATA something like that on the HDD i couldnt format but i clicked on NEW and made a partition of the same amout of Gbs so it changed name to Partition 2 i pressed back, back and back til canceling windows installation and now i have it on My Computer with 931gb free of 931gb :P :woot:



#9 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1541 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:51 PM

When you first loaded windows on the ssd you must have deleted the partition of your hhd, which is why it wouldn't show up in windows, glad you got it working.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#10 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 15 January 2013 - 08:07 PM

When you first loaded windows on the ssd you must have deleted the partition of your hhd, which is why it wouldn't show up in windows, glad you got it working.

Didnt know that.. NOW Guys 

i heard that to work 100% and SSD must have TRIM and AHCI, 

ACHI is enabled in BIOS but i have no idea where is TRIM..??

 

anotehr question do you know a program to test if my ssd is working properly?



#11 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 15 January 2013 - 10:46 PM

 

When you first loaded windows on the ssd you must have deleted the partition of your hhd, which is why it wouldn't show up in windows, glad you got it working.

Didnt know that.. NOW Guys 

i heard that to work 100% and SSD must have TRIM and AHCI, 

ACHI is enabled in BIOS but i have no idea where is TRIM..??

 

anotehr question do you know a program to test if my ssd is working properly?

 

Trim will enable itself

 

define working properly?


Edited by IVIYTH0S, 15 January 2013 - 10:47 PM.

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech

 


#12 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 16 January 2013 - 06:17 AM

 

 

When you first loaded windows on the ssd you must have deleted the partition of your hhd, which is why it wouldn't show up in windows, glad you got it working.

Didnt know that.. NOW Guys 

i heard that to work 100% and SSD must have TRIM and AHCI, 

ACHI is enabled in BIOS but i have no idea where is TRIM..??

 

anotehr question do you know a program to test if my ssd is working properly?

 

Trim will enable itself

 

define working properly?

 

that is as fast as posible.