Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Seagate 2 TB not showing up!


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 ivangela

ivangela

    Professional Student

  • Folding Member
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 05 January 2013 - 04:26 PM

I just replaced my data drive with a 2TB Barracuda. It shows up in the BIOS but not in Win Explorer.

Any ideas?


HTPC......Phenom II X4 940 BE @ 3.38.....AC Freezer 64 Pro......ASUS M4A79 Deluxe......2x2GB OCZ Platinum 1066......ASUS EN9500GT......Corsair CX430 PSU......WD Caviar Black 640GB and 1 TB......LG SuperMulti Blu-ray......Silverstone Black HTPC case
 

New Rig....i7 3770K (stock for now)....CM Hyper 212 Evo....ASrock Z77 Extreme4....16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x8GB....XFX Black Edition 7770....Mushkin 550W modular....Corsair Force GS 240GB SSD....2x640GB WD Black....CM Storm Scout 2

 
sigimage.gif
 
"wealth...that first and greatest of all the forces within the grasp of man" Dumas


#2 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The internet

Posted 05 January 2013 - 04:31 PM

You need to setup the drive in admin tools. You have to do this with every new drive that you don't install an OS on.

 

This link should help, I used it to setup up my drives.


Edited by Black64, 05 January 2013 - 04:35 PM.

Current System

[CPU]Intel Xeon W3670 (i7-970) @3.20Ghz---[CPU Cooling]Thermalright Silver Arrow---[MOBO]ASUS Rampage Gene III---[RAM]G-Skill Rip Jaws (24GB)(6x4GB)---[GPU]ASUS GTX 780 OC---[PSU]KingWin Lazar LZ-1000---[CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition---[HDDs]WD Dives(6.5TB total storage) and Samsung 250GB SSD(boot)---[Monitors] 3X NEC 24" LCD2490WUXi ISP Panels and 1X Seiki 39" 4K monitor

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi --- (AMP) Emotiva MiniX-a-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums and Paradigm H15NC --- (Headphone AMP) --- Schitt Magni

 

 


#3 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20789 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 05 January 2013 - 04:51 PM

You need to setup the drive in admin tools. You have to do this with every new drive that you don't install an OS on.

 

This link should help, I used it to setup up my drives.

 

+1

Seagates need to be set to active from windows


"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1866mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech


#4 ivangela

ivangela

    Professional Student

  • Folding Member
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:00 PM

Well thanks to the both of you.

I've only had WD drives and have never had to do this so I was like WTF?

Is this a Seagate thing or is WD the exception?

 

 

Secondly, I now have to choose a partition style: It's between MBR or GPT. It says GPT  is recommended for disks larger than 2TB. How about one exactly 2TB? Which do I choose?   :wallbash:  :thx:


HTPC......Phenom II X4 940 BE @ 3.38.....AC Freezer 64 Pro......ASUS M4A79 Deluxe......2x2GB OCZ Platinum 1066......ASUS EN9500GT......Corsair CX430 PSU......WD Caviar Black 640GB and 1 TB......LG SuperMulti Blu-ray......Silverstone Black HTPC case
 

New Rig....i7 3770K (stock for now)....CM Hyper 212 Evo....ASrock Z77 Extreme4....16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x8GB....XFX Black Edition 7770....Mushkin 550W modular....Corsair Force GS 240GB SSD....2x640GB WD Black....CM Storm Scout 2

 
sigimage.gif
 
"wealth...that first and greatest of all the forces within the grasp of man" Dumas


#5 AZNguyen

AZNguyen

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8011 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:02 PM

MBR, since GPT can't be read by older Windows versions I believe (not sure which versions support it, may be a non-issue if you have all Win 7 machines). However if you ever get a 3 TB, you have to use GPT.


Edited by AZNguyen, 05 January 2013 - 06:07 PM.

Gaming || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 2x 4GB || EVGA GTX 680 2 GB || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

|| 3x Dell UltraSharp U2312HM || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Audio-gd NFB 15.32 || Hifiman HE400 ||

HTPC || Intel Celeron G530 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 4GB || CM Elite 460W ||

NAS || Intel Pentium G630 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 16GB || Corsair CX430 || IBM M1015 || 21 TB Storage ||


#6 ivangela

ivangela

    Professional Student

  • Folding Member
  • 684 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 05 January 2013 - 06:12 PM

MBR, since GPT can't be read by older Windows versions I believe (not sure which versions support it, may be a non-issue if you have all Win 7 machines). However if you ever get a 3 TB, you have to use GPT.

I am Win7 so I am gonna go with GPT.

Thanks!


HTPC......Phenom II X4 940 BE @ 3.38.....AC Freezer 64 Pro......ASUS M4A79 Deluxe......2x2GB OCZ Platinum 1066......ASUS EN9500GT......Corsair CX430 PSU......WD Caviar Black 640GB and 1 TB......LG SuperMulti Blu-ray......Silverstone Black HTPC case
 

New Rig....i7 3770K (stock for now)....CM Hyper 212 Evo....ASrock Z77 Extreme4....16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x8GB....XFX Black Edition 7770....Mushkin 550W modular....Corsair Force GS 240GB SSD....2x640GB WD Black....CM Storm Scout 2

 
sigimage.gif
 
"wealth...that first and greatest of all the forces within the grasp of man" Dumas


#7 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:54 PM

Well thanks to the both of you.

I've only had WD drives and have never had to do this so I was like WTF?

Is this a Seagate thing or is WD the exception?

 

??? All new HD have to be setup this way. Unless your installing a OS on a new drive, then it will show up during the install process.



#8 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 06 January 2013 - 03:00 PM


??? All new HD have to be setup this way. Unless your installing a OS on a new drive, then it will show up during the install process.

 

 

Maybe the WD he bought was external ?

Either way ALL internal hdds have to be initialised