Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

x124 BSOD


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Shurman292

Shurman292

    The Shurmanator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 02 January 2013 - 01:07 PM

Every once in a while, my system crashes without warning.  I've noticed it happening on a regular basis when playing Just Cause 2, where my screen will freeze up indefinitely and will show blocking/artifacting.  It also happens after roughly 1.5 days of folding.  The time frames seem pretty consistent.

 

Bluescreenview says it's a x124 BSOD.  The first time I got it, I increased the vcore from around 1.2 to 1.22.  I was using this guide for the error code interpretation.  After another of these BSODs, I increased the vcore to 1.25.  It just BSOD'd again with the same code, so here I am asking for help :lol:

 

I uploaded a screenie of the error codes.  What other information do you need, and what advice can you give me?  Thanks in advance!

 

 

 
 

Attached Thumbnails

  • BSODs.JPG

The Beast
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.01 ghz, 1.26v ||| Cooler: Corsair H100i
MB:ASUS P6X58D-E ||| RAM: G.Skill 6 x 2 GB @ 1528mhz/9-9-9-24/1.6v
Video: Nvidia GTX 480 @ 775mhz/1880mhz ||| Sound: ASUS Xonar D2X
SSD: Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB ||| HDDs: WD 1TB and 2TB Caviar Blacks
Optical: LG BD Writer ||| Case: CM Storm Trooper with Scythe side fans
Power: Corsair AX1200 Gold ||| OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 02 January 2013 - 01:21 PM

back off on the memory speeds... If you are overclocking then set the ram divider so its at stock or slightly less and see if that fixes it.

 

Make sure the Ram VDimm voltage is set according to the sticks label....if you're running stock and not clocked try running the ram on a divider for the next lowest speeds.


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 Shurman292

Shurman292

    The Shurmanator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 02 January 2013 - 01:34 PM

I think I might need to decrease the voltage a bit, but the ram divider is at stock.  Thanks db.  It's odd that my memory has been stable for this long at those speeds though...


The Beast
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.01 ghz, 1.26v ||| Cooler: Corsair H100i
MB:ASUS P6X58D-E ||| RAM: G.Skill 6 x 2 GB @ 1528mhz/9-9-9-24/1.6v
Video: Nvidia GTX 480 @ 775mhz/1880mhz ||| Sound: ASUS Xonar D2X
SSD: Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB ||| HDDs: WD 1TB and 2TB Caviar Blacks
Optical: LG BD Writer ||| Case: CM Storm Trooper with Scythe side fans
Power: Corsair AX1200 Gold ||| OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


#4 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15213 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 02 January 2013 - 02:50 PM

The memory controller could be degrading...1.65 volt sticks are somewhat iffy on the original Nehalems.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#5 Shurman292

Shurman292

    The Shurmanator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:39 AM

I backed them down to 1.6v.  I pulled up the RAM specs on Newegg and they are rated for 1.5-1.6v.  I must've ran them higher due to having instability in the previous BIOS revisions of my motherboard.  Could running extra voltage to these sticks damage the controller over time?


The Beast
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.01 ghz, 1.26v ||| Cooler: Corsair H100i
MB:ASUS P6X58D-E ||| RAM: G.Skill 6 x 2 GB @ 1528mhz/9-9-9-24/1.6v
Video: Nvidia GTX 480 @ 775mhz/1880mhz ||| Sound: ASUS Xonar D2X
SSD: Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB ||| HDDs: WD 1TB and 2TB Caviar Blacks
Optical: LG BD Writer ||| Case: CM Storm Trooper with Scythe side fans
Power: Corsair AX1200 Gold ||| OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


#6 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:51 AM

Shurman - what is your current QPI/VTT voltage?  On x58 if the QPI/VTT voltage is too low (or sometimes even too high) it will throw the 0x124 BSOD.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#7 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:44 PM

Wev you took the works right from my mouth.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#8 Shurman292

Shurman292

    The Shurmanator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:46 PM

My QPI/DRAM voltage is 1.30625.  I've messed around with it in the past, and the small adjustments I made seemed to have no ill effects.  Not sure why I left it there instead of 1.3 though.


The Beast
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.01 ghz, 1.26v ||| Cooler: Corsair H100i
MB:ASUS P6X58D-E ||| RAM: G.Skill 6 x 2 GB @ 1528mhz/9-9-9-24/1.6v
Video: Nvidia GTX 480 @ 775mhz/1880mhz ||| Sound: ASUS Xonar D2X
SSD: Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB ||| HDDs: WD 1TB and 2TB Caviar Blacks
Optical: LG BD Writer ||| Case: CM Storm Trooper with Scythe side fans
Power: Corsair AX1200 Gold ||| OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


#9 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:00 PM

Shurman - no faster than you're running your RAM or CPU overclock your current QPI/VTT settings should be fine.  However, over time your cpu and memory controller can start to wear and in some cases may require small voltage bumps over where you have ran them 24/7 for ages.

 

Guess if I were you I'd set my vcore at 1.30v and my QPI/VTT at 1.35v and see if that cures your problems.  Both of those voltages are safe for your chip.  If your x124 BSOD disappears you can start lowering them back down again one at a time until the BSODs return.  At that point add .01v - .02v to your settings and call it good.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#10 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:55 PM

For the lack of that i cannot see it ill just share where i had mine at concerning the qpi and core. For the sake of everything that overclocks period my memory controller was junk.. The mhz are rough figures but the voltage is spot on.

3.80ghz and 1600ish memory. 1.30 core and qpi 1.250-1.275
3.80ghz and 1800ish memory. 1.30 core and qpi 1.350
4.00ghz and 1600ish memory. 1.35 core and qpi 1.400 (1.45 @ 2000mhz memory
4.20ghz and 1600ish memory. 1.36 core and qpi 1.420
4.20ghz and 2000ish memory 1.38 core and 1.500 qpi.....

Yes my memory controller should be a dead man by now.


"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#11 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:19 AM

3rding the QPI/VTT bump, I had the same issue awhile ago (worked the QPI down to exactly what I needed for awhile and degradation had me bumping it up a tad)


"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech

 


#12 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:15 AM

I'll also say that you need to increase or decrease QPI/VTT, or vcore.


boozei.gif