Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Will Phenom II x4 955 and Radeon 6750HD 1GB run with this power supply

amd phenom radeon psu

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Depreciated

Depreciated

    New Member

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:37 PM

I am planning to have a Phenom II x4 955 to replace the unlocked Sempron140(Athlon II x2 4400e now). 

Will it be fine to combine the Phenom II x4 and the AMD Radeon 6570HD at the same time with this power supply?

Note: My power supply label says this except for that my current says 4A and 7A for the Frequency it says 50-60 Hz. From the looks of it, mine seems not to be branded.

http://cdn2.sulitsta...a6efbbd2f5a.jpg


Do you think this power supply is enough for replacement?  Or replacement is no longer needed?

http://pcx.com.ph/co....html<br><br> Cheers.



#2 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 December 2012 - 11:44 PM

Ii should work (read, be safe) only if you don't overclock your processor.


boozei.gif


#3 Depreciated

Depreciated

    New Member

  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 24 December 2012 - 12:14 AM

Ii should work (read, be safe) only if you don't overclock your processor.


what shall work? Is the old one enough? or should I replace it?



#4 Skidmarks

Skidmarks

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 24 December 2012 - 01:57 AM

You can try using your existing psu but if it crashes to desktop or resets while under load, chuck in a new psu. I would personally replace it.


CPU: Intel i5 4670K
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H 
Graphics: Gigabyte GTX 770
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Intel Extreme Masters 1866 Mhz 
Sound: Asus Xonar DX & Roccat Kave 5.1

Storage: OCZ Vector 256 Gb / Western Digital 1 Tb Black
CPU Cooler: Antec Kuhler 650

PSU: Seasonic X Series 660Watt
KBD, Mouse & Case: Roccat Ryos MK Glow, Roccat Kone Pure & Cooler Master CM Cosmos SE 


#5 ComputerEd

ComputerEd

    Voice of Computing Reason

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:01 AM

Bing is your friend....

 

http://www.bing.com/...ult&FORM=IE10TR


Get your GEEK on ever week with Computer Ed Radio

http://computeredradio.com  http://facebook.com/computered

 

 


#6 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:22 AM

Bing is your friend....

http://www.bing.com/...ult&FORM=IE10TR

Yup that does say Bing haha this just made me do a double take

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#7 WARDOZERX

WARDOZERX

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Machesney Park, IL

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:38 AM

OMG, Ed, stop posting that, you are about as helpful with PSU's lately as Obama is with keeping jobs in the US. People are here asking for help and this guys problem is he is asking if his PSU is up to the task and in this case I'd start with letting him know that is likely not a true 600w PSU.

 

Also Ed, WHO USES BING? Stop being a Microsoft poster boy because most of us already know about that PSU calc and know that it only offers so much help but it is in no way a good way to answer serious questions about the actual capabilites of any given PSU, it's merely a tool to get a rough guesstimate on how much wattage is required to run a system. Considering the calc doesn't tell you how much 3.3v, 5v and 12v amps individually would be needed, it doesn't really answer the questions you are providing it as a lazy answer for as of late so please, stop posting it.

 

If someone asks how much power do you think I'll need before I buy a PSU, feel free to post that link, untill then, I forbid you from providing it because it is not helpful and you are just being lazy.

 

 

Back on topic

 

I would honestly be surprised if that PSU could handle more than 350 - 400w under load without something going *POP*.

 

To answer your question Depriciated, I agree with d6bmg. Keep it all at stock and you should be fine but that is not a quality PSU and I seriously doubt it's even a 400w capable unit.

 

To offer you better advice. Spend a few bucks and get a PSU with a trustworth name on it, I would never put an unkown brand in my PC, especially not if it's a PSU as a shoddy PSU can take out your entire system if it suffers a catastrophic failure.

 

That FSP PSU would be far better suited to your system though a bit overkill. I would probably recommend staying in the 450 - 550w range unless you plan on running dual, high end video cards in the future. A quality 450 - 550w PSU can handle a single high end card, quad-core CPU, 4 dimms of ram, multiple HDD's and opticle drives and a plethora of fans.

 

I would recommend one of these PSU's over a 700w unit for that setup, even if you do upgrade to a better GFX card in the near future:

 

http://pcx.com.ph/co...ff-80-500w.html

 

http://pcx.com.ph/co...o-eco-520w.html ( spend the extra money and get this one though )


Edited by WARDOZERX, 24 December 2012 - 05:53 AM.

Play Gang Garrison 2 http://ganggarrison.com/ The most fun you will ever have with 8-bit entertainment :D


#8 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:59 AM

What War said. Unbranded power supplies are a gamble never worth taking.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#9 ComputerEd

ComputerEd

    Voice of Computing Reason

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 24 December 2012 - 06:15 AM

OMG, Ed, stop posting that, you are about as helpful with PSU's lately as Obama is with keeping jobs in the US. People are here asking for help and this guys problem is he is asking if his PSU is up to the task and in this case I'd start with letting him know that is likely not a true 600w PSU.

 

Also Ed, WHO USES BING? Stop being a Microsoft poster boy because most of us already know about that PSU calc and know that it only offers so much help but it is in no way a good way to answer serious questions about the actual capabilites of any given PSU, it's merely a tool to get a rough guesstimate on how much wattage is required to run a system. Considering the calc doesn't tell you how much 3.3v, 5v and 12v amps individually would be needed, it doesn't really answer the questions you are providing it as a lazy answer for as of late so please, stop posting it.

 

If someone asks how much power do you think I'll need before I buy a PSU, feel free to post that link, untill then, I forbid you from providing it because it is not helpful and you are just being lazy.

 

 

Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day, teach a man to fish and you feed him for life... Just telling people if a PSU will work or not is just promoting lazy behavior. People should be able to do basic work on their own and teaching them what they should look for is just good for them

 

Sure these the PSU calculator is a guess but then again it is a guess that gives headroom. Look at a system under real use load and you will find they seldom hit the max power need marks, in fact they come well under. For example using my system as an example the Calculator tells me I should look for a PSU rated at 550 watts. My actually, from the wall pull under a hard run of Far Cry 3 or Borderlands 2 is around 370 watts. So that rough guess is actually giving me good advice and some nice headroom. Oh BTW that same guess said I need a minimum of a 450 watt PSU and my system under heavy load testing is pulling 420 watts, not a bad guess I would say.

 

So you are saying that giving someone a basic tool that provides a good starting point for information is bad?

 

As for who uses Bing, actually quite a few people. I actually use both and for you I can put both search results if needed. Seriously dude you have your panties in a bunch about a lot of nothing,

 

finally as for you "forbidding" me to post something on here my reply is.... ROFLMAO!!!!


Get your GEEK on ever week with Computer Ed Radio

http://computeredradio.com  http://facebook.com/computered

 

 


#10 Cyberburnout

Cyberburnout

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:51 PM

I would replace it with a PSU that is better suited for running Discrete GPUs and Higer end CPUs. I toasted a whole system doing exactly what you are trying to do. It milked the PSU until it blew up. I mean really blew up. I would at least get an entry level 500w-600w PSU made by a better known brand. Cm and Corsair made system builder PSUs that are around $60(US) that will handle what you are doing. I still would leave room for future upgrades and get a 700-750w.  No you dont need 800-1000w PSU. lol

 

Good Luck.



#11 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11310 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 December 2012 - 06:30 PM

Your PSU's should do fine as long as you are not pushing the envelope. If it has served you well just make sure you blow it out to get rid of the dust bunnies and get back to fraggin.

 

If you run into issues then spend the money. Many people are running no name or generic PSU's each and every day without issues. On the other hand there are some that just quit working or have a critical meltdown when pushed over their limits, or hell just running the system at stock speeds. I have had one PSU fail in the past 14 years. It was a name branded PSU that should have been fine for my uses but took a deep dive in a shallow pool. Thankfully it did not take out any hardware with it.

 

 


Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#12 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 24 December 2012 - 07:21 PM

Your psu should handle the load, if you have blue screens or crash to desktop, replace it with a higher end unit, as for bing is your friend, thats a joke. :rolleyes: 

 

MERRY CHRISTMAS  TO ALL ! :cheers: 


Edited by SpikeSoprano, 24 December 2012 - 07:36 PM.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: amd, phenom, radeon, psu