Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

I Forgot how to upload Screenshot


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:47 AM

The uploader is not working for my screenshot? It worked fine before, Do I need to change format type.

I'm using SnagIt Software but can not get it to work,.. I used Screen Shot software long time ago and it worked just fine, what am I doing wrong.

Thanks 


i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#2 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:36 AM

Try ScreenHunter Free and be sure to save the file in .jpg format.  Make sure that the image you want to upload complies with the size requirements here and you should be good to go.

Attached Thumbnails

  • ScreenHunter_.jpg

10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#3 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 17 December 2012 - 02:50 PM

Thanks, ScreenHunter, works great. I like the way the image stays up, till you click on it then file opens. Vary Nice.


i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#4 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 17 December 2012 - 03:52 PM

scr.jpg

 

why not just hit the print screen button and paste to paint, crop, resize, and save as .jpg ?


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#5 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 18 December 2012 - 03:28 AM

attachicon.gifscr.jpg

 

why not just hit the print screen button and paste to paint, crop, resize, and save as .jpg ?

 

that's the way i do it either. (shift+print screen)


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#6 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 18 December 2012 - 01:45 PM

You can certainly do it that way.  Screenhunter is cool because it gives you a lot more control over what you're capturing and what file format you'd like to save it in to begin with.  For everyone happy with shift/print screen go for it.  If you're looking for a nifty alternative that can do a lot more than just screen captures, check out Screenhunter  :)


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#7 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 18 December 2012 - 06:52 PM

I prefer using a screen capturing software that has lots of options. And ScreenHunter works vary nice, I downloaded Version 6.0 for free yesterday. I put it On my folding computer, It's vary easy to set up and use.

i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#8 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:17 PM

hmm...i'll try that Screenhunter :)


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#9 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:42 PM

hmm...i'll try that Screenhunter :)


I grabbed it from CNET download.com...big mistake, as there was mega bloatware attached...be careful what you klik n check !

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#10 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:46 PM

ok, thanks for the heads up cj.


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png