Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Need Help in Excel


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1710 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 07 December 2012 - 08:53 AM

Okay here is the scenario. I have a series of numbers that advance with each new row. I need to make the third column show me the difference between column a and column B. I have the formula for this already.

=IF(Y4>0,SUM(Y4-Y3),"")

However here is the issue, I have about 10000 entries and so would need to do this for each row. Is there a way to automate this formula so that it will put in the correct row numbers without me needing to go in and manually edit it say 10,000 times?

Okay to help clear this up the formula would look like this without specifics..

=IF(B(current row number)>0,SUM(B(current row number)- B(current row number -1))


This needs to be applies to work on an entire column beginning at Row 3 and going down to infinity so it can cover future data. See I get the math I just do not use Excel enough to understand how to make it do what I am looking for.

Edited by ComputerEd, 07 December 2012 - 09:08 AM.

Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"

 


#2 AkakmanH

AkakmanH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas

Posted 07 December 2012 - 09:13 AM

I'm pretty sure that as long as you do not use an '&' in front of the cell number, making it absolute, that all you have to do is copy the one base cell with the formula and then highlight all the cells you want to copy it to and just do a paste. Excel will automatically adjust the cells to compensate.

#3 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 07 December 2012 - 09:18 AM

I believe the AutoFill selection would do that for you, unless the cell and row numbers were like ($Y$4) which would lock the formula to a specific cell, but from your example, you should just be able to use the AutoFill tab
Posted Image

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#4 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1710 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 07 December 2012 - 09:43 AM

Okay I tried and got a mess. What I have is column 2 is an advancing set of numbers such as 0, 210, 343,621,834 and so on. I want column C to reflect what the rate of advance was. using the example I listed it would be 0, 210, 133, 287, 213. The issue I have is the first sample I have is 11000 plus entries. I am trying to figure out how to automate the use of the formula in question so I can just apply it literally to the entire column and be done. Using the forumla as listed with Autofill results in identical results in all the entries, it is duplicating the specific formula.





Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"

 


#5 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 07 December 2012 - 09:53 AM

Do the cells you have copied to display the formula or just the number in the formula bar?

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#6 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1710 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 07 December 2012 - 09:58 AM

Okay I found what I was doing wrong, all working now. Now I just have to figure out how to display the data :-)

Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"