Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

P8Z77-V pro won't apply overclock


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:44 PM

Hey there. This thing is kicking my ass. I recently (yesterday) upgraded to a P8Z77-V pro motherboard, and an i7 3770K. I have looked at how-to's on youtube, googled, and updated the bios to the most recent version (1708)

My problem is, when I set my OC up...

XMP enabled
42 multiplier
cpu voltage, manual, 1.225v
cpu current 140%
LLC extreme

It will not stick. I can load into windows, and quickly load CPU-Z, and notice a 4200mhz overclock. then, after about 7 seconds, it drops to 3500. I can load LinX and do a run, and it will peg itself at 3500mhz. No more. nada.

Realtemp displays the same thing, 3500mhz.

Prime95, doing in-place large FFTs, will not increase past 3500mhz either.

Does anybody know what might be bugged?

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP


#2 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 29 November 2012 - 06:06 PM

When you update the BIOS, be sure to reset CMOS. Sometimes it helps.

Attached some pics to help (on a P8Z77-M Pro, but shouldn't be that much different).

Set somewhat similar settings, but don't directly copy the VCore. I have a 3570K that I'm overclocking to 4.6GHz, and watercooled.
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

#3 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11579 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 November 2012 - 06:26 PM

ALso only use the XMP setting as a guide to load up your memory timings manually. Then go back to manual and make the noted changes.
Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#4 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 29 November 2012 - 06:55 PM

I used your OC as a guide, here is my setup..


Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

I uploaded a youtube video of booting up. It's shoddy - it was taken with my phone.. You can ignore the sound of me just fumbling it about :P




update..

changed from XMP to manual, like coke said. Still not working.

I also used the "USB BIOS FLASHBACK" button, since that is the only way to downgrade your bios. Went to v1206, since that was what a guy was using in a video I saw, and he had 4.7ghz with the same mobo/cpu. Still same problem..

Edited by Snugg, 29 November 2012 - 07:26 PM.

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP


#5 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:50 PM

Did you reset your CMOS, yet?

#6 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:02 PM

Yeah. Just did that again, after going all the way back to the first bios, 0801. I moved the jumper to pins 2 and 3 for a few minutes. After resetting CMOS, I let the computer load into windows with complete defaults and settle in. Then I proceded to restart and apply the overclock. Same issue.


On a side note.. changing multiplier, ram timings, voltages, disabling hyperthreading, etc.. shouldn't the computer shut down completely and then power back on in order to apply the changes? Or do the new motherboards change all of that without fully shutting off? I will hit "save and reset" in the bios, and the monitor goes idle, the fans spin up, then die down and the computer loads. Never does it fully shut off.

Edited by Snugg, 29 November 2012 - 08:05 PM.

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP


#7 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6718 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:26 PM

Yeah. Just did that again, after going all the way back to the first bios, 0801. I moved the jumper to pins 2 and 3 for a few minutes. After resetting CMOS, I let the computer load into windows with complete defaults and settle in. Then I proceded to restart and apply the overclock. Same issue.


On a side note.. changing multiplier, ram timings, voltages, disabling hyperthreading, etc.. shouldn't the computer shut down completely and then power back on in order to apply the changes? Or do the new motherboards change all of that without fully shutting off? I will hit "save and reset" in the bios, and the monitor goes idle, the fans spin up, then die down and the computer loads. Never does it fully shut off.

It'll do a reboot.

Try disabling Speedstep.

#8 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:44 PM

disabled. same problem.

I am trying different things. I installed Intel XTU, and oddly most of the options are greyed out.. This is after resetting BIOS to defaults.

Posted Image

Edited by Snugg, 29 November 2012 - 08:45 PM.

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP


#9 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:24 PM

Sorry for double posting, but I decided to play around while I think about this problem. So.. I did this..

Unplugged every fan in my computer. Both CPU fans (NF-P12), my exhaust fan (NF-P12) and all three of my bottom intake fans (180mm, come with the silverstone FT-02)
Side panel off. Basically only fans on are the three on my GPU (accelero xtreme) and my PSU (which intake and exhaust are both from outside of the case)

Ran LinX, max problem sizes. and Prime95, 8 threads (HT is on)
Aparently, I can manage to adjust my clock speed, so I ran that up to 103MHz. Putting me at 3.6Ghz.

This is after about 20 mintes of just heat soaking the system.. remember, no fans!!

Imageshack Screenshot

Edited by Snugg, 29 November 2012 - 09:25 PM.

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP


#10 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3070 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:52 PM

i don't have one of those yet but don't you need to disable the c1e and intel speed step, along with anything else that will scale down performance ? those power saving and boosting schemes have long interfered with stable overclocking...

Comments...?

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#11 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4149 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:27 AM

May be its time to replace BIOS battery? :dunno:
I can see no other reason here.

boozei.gif


#12 Snugg

Snugg

    :x uh-oh

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 603 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Carolina

Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:23 AM

i don't have one of those yet but don't you need to disable the c1e and intel speed step, along with anything else that will scale down performance ? those power saving and boosting schemes have long interfered with stable overclocking...

Comments...?


I thought so too. That is why I disabled HT as well. But the past few tries, I have disabled every single power saving or scaling down method that is available.

May be its time to replace BIOS battery? :dunno:
I can see no other reason here.


I jumped the CCMOS, and installed the battery from my last mobo since I know it works. Same problem.

I think I will leave the jumper on the 2-3 pins while I am at work, and try again when I get home. If that doesn't work I'll reseat the CPU and if all else fails it's still under warranty.

Asus P8Z77-V Pro | I7-3770K + NH-U12P | eVGA 480GTX | Antec TP-750
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz | Crucial M4 256GB SSD | Dell 3008WFP