Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

G9 mouse side button woes


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Crawlerz246

Crawlerz246

    on permanent temporary duty

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 28 November 2012 - 11:57 AM

had this G9 mouse (not the G9x, just the 9) for at least a couple of years now. like the side recess. play the %^$# out of BF3. like it a lot.

some time ago I've started noticing the side buttons not reacting on first click. lately it's gotten really noticeable. 3,4,5 clicks to get it to work. quite annoying since that's my knife in BF3. no stealth knife is a life or death decision. needless to say this lead to a lot of profanities.

since it's way out of it's RMA period, is there a way to clean it maybe? what should I do? I mean I'm certainly not the cleanliest person in the world, and I've got 2 dogs, but my electronics I try to keep clean.

what can I do?

932 HAF mobo tray cut | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01GHz w/HT | Corsair H100 P/P| ASUS P6X58D | 12GB GSKILL | P&C 1000W silencer | MSI 580GTX 3GB xtreme | Samsung 24" HD screen | DVD+-RW/BD-R w/lightscribe | OCZ Vertex 4 256GB SSD/640GB WD cavial black/1TB Samsung F3 | flash card reader | G15 keyboard/G9 mouse | epson 835 artisan w/refillable cartridges | Win Se7en x64 Ultimate FTW


#2 Onion

Onion

    OCC Lawyer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:University of North Florida

Posted 28 November 2012 - 12:53 PM

had this G9 mouse (not the G9x, just the 9) for at least a couple of years now. like the side recess. play the %^$# out of BF3. like it a lot.

some time ago I've started noticing the side buttons not reacting on first click. lately it's gotten really noticeable. 3,4,5 clicks to get it to work. quite annoying since that's my knife in BF3. no stealth knife is a life or death decision. needless to say this lead to a lot of profanities.

since it's way out of it's RMA period, is there a way to clean it maybe? what should I do? I mean I'm certainly not the cleanliest person in the world, and I've got 2 dogs, but my electronics I try to keep clean.

what can I do?


I can't really say, but if you're clever, there's a way around the RMA period. :whistling:

Rig 1: Q9450 @ 4.0 â–º P45-UD3R â–º GTX 275 â–º 2 x 2 G Series â–º 2x Raptor 150 â–º Truepower Quattro 1kw â–º WC'd â–º 3d Aurora 570
Rig 2: Q6700 @ 4.0 â–º 780i â–º 8800 GTS 512 â–º 4 x 1 Tracers â–º 2 x 640GB AAKS â–º Corsair 650TX â–º Temp. Stock Cooling â–º Antec 900
Rig 3: E2200 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 2900 ICEQ â–º 2 x 1GB Ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 380 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Ultra Armor
Rig 4: E2160 â–º P35-DS3L â–º 8400 GT â–º 2 x 1GB ballistix â–º WD 320 â–º Antec Earthwatts 430 â–º Stock Cooling â–º Custom Case
OCC - Home of the Potato Overclock


#3 Crawlerz246

Crawlerz246

    on permanent temporary duty

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 28 November 2012 - 01:17 PM

I can't really say, but if you're clever, there's a way around the RMA period. :whistling:


hey if you got any bright ideas PM me... I'm game

932 HAF mobo tray cut | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01GHz w/HT | Corsair H100 P/P| ASUS P6X58D | 12GB GSKILL | P&C 1000W silencer | MSI 580GTX 3GB xtreme | Samsung 24" HD screen | DVD+-RW/BD-R w/lightscribe | OCZ Vertex 4 256GB SSD/640GB WD cavial black/1TB Samsung F3 | flash card reader | G15 keyboard/G9 mouse | epson 835 artisan w/refillable cartridges | Win Se7en x64 Ultimate FTW


#4 WARDOZERX

WARDOZERX

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Machesney Park, IL

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:40 AM

  Check eBay for a replacement side button. Most of thw times those fail it's the main buttons or wheel so you might be able to find a parts unit with a good side button on eBay.


Play Gang Garrison 2 http://ganggarrison.com/ The most fun you will ever have with 8-bit entertainment :D


#5 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7906 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 10 December 2012 - 11:45 AM

You could call Logitech's customer service and let them know. If your mouse is still under warranty (most Logitech mice are three years from date of purchase), they may be able to send you a new one. I did the same for my G500 after having it for about two years. Got a replacement one in a week and I didn't even have to send the old one in.


AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
fqIbpPl.png


#6 ThInK192

ThInK192

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange, CA

Posted 10 December 2012 - 03:04 PM

You can try to repair the button your self. If all else fails. Its NOT hard at all. Use this web sites last pictures for visual help.

 

http://www.overclock...ad.php?t=594646


Edited by ThInK192, 10 December 2012 - 03:06 PM.

Posted Image

Posted Image