Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

SLI crashing


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2822 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:02 PM

I cant figure out why my computer is crashing when I sli my two gtx 580 cards. The PSU I have is 1350w and reviewed very well on this site. Both cards
play well on their own it's just when I sli them it crashes in the game I'm playing and the game my son is playing. :dunno: I dont have another high wattage psu to
see if it the problem. I have a 600w sitting around I just dont it will do the job as a test replacement. Any ideas ? Thanks.

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM / CPU: Intel Core i7 960 (21x200=4.2) / CPU HS: Prolimatech Megahalems
VGA: Vortec GTX 980 / Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / HDD:OCZ Vertex3 SSD 120g X 3 Raid 0 + OCZ SSD vertex 4 120g X 2 raid 0 for OS
PSU: COOLMAX 1200W / Monitor: ONIX 2560X1400 27in Korean W/S LCD / KB: Ducky Shine / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64


#2 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:17 PM

I cant figure out why my computer is crashing when I sli my two gtx 580 cards. The PSU I have is 1350w and reviewed very well on this site. Both cards
play well on their own it's just when I sli them it crashes in the game I'm playing and the game my son is playing. :dunno: I dont have another high wattage psu to
see if it the problem. I have a 600w sitting around I just dont it will do the job as a test replacement. Any ideas ? Thanks.

Have you checked the cards in the second PCIe slot?
Does the issue occur only when gaming or can you not even boot?

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#3 Bosco

Bosco

    OCC Boss

  • Senior Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 32396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:17 PM

When you say it crashes what does it exactly do?

Does it close the game and go back to the desktop or does it blue screen?

Main Gaming Rig
Intel 3960X
MSI X79A-GD65 8D
16GB of Corsair Vengeance
NVIDIA 780TI's in SLI
Corsair Force 3 GT 240GB SSD
Coolermaster 932 Case
Noctua D14 CPU Cooler
Thermaltake Toughpower XT Platinum 1275 Watts
3 X 24" LCD's
Donating to OCC :::: OCC Site Rules :::: OCC Reviews
RIP Verran and Nemo gone but never will be forgotten.


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 November 2012 - 11:01 PM

Need more info about the nature of the crush and you should analyze the dump file (if there is any).
And please also mention the version of driver that you are using.

boozei.gif


#5 olokul

olokul

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Granger, IN

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:11 AM

I cant figure out why my computer is crashing when I sli my two gtx 580 cards. The PSU I have is 1350w and reviewed very well on this site. Both cards
play well on their own it's just when I sli them it crashes in the game I'm playing and the game my son is playing. :dunno: I dont have another high wattage psu to
see if it the problem. I have a 600w sitting around I just dont it will do the job as a test replacement. Any ideas ? Thanks.


Have you tried a different sli cable? I had the same problem before and switched out the cable and fixed it.

All four rigs under water

 Primary Rig - i5-4670k - Asus Maximus VII Hero - Mushkin Enhanced Redline 16GB @ 2133 CAS9 - Evga GTX 980 - Silverstone 1200w

i5 2600K @ 4.2Ghz -Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z -Mushkin Redline ddr3 8Gb -MSI Twin Frozr II GTX 580 in SLI -Silverstone 1200W
Secondary Rig -i5 2500K @ 4.2Ghz -Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z -Mushkin Blackline ddr3 8Gb -EVGA Superclock GTX 560TI in SLI -Silverstone 850w

Third Rig - MSI GT60 2OD Laptop - i7 4700MQ @ 3.2Ghz - 16Gb ram - Nvidia GTX780m - 128,120,240msata ssd - 1TB HD

Fourth Rig -i7 950 @4.2GHz -Asus Rampage 3 extreme -Mushkin Ridgeback ddr3 12Gb -4 GTX 8800 Ultra -Silverstone 1500W
Fith Rig -i5 2500K @ 4.2Ghz -ASRock Z77E Mini ITX -Mushkin Redline ddr3 8Gb -EVGA 670 FTW -Silverstone 800w


I dont fail. I just succeed at finding out what doesn't work.


#6 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2822 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:48 AM

What happen is when you try to play a game the computer just reboots. Its fine other wise ,when theres no demand on the system. I have tried a different sli bridge cable and tried swapping the the cards in the slots their in .
The computer is not OC,ed currently so thats not it. It seems like the power supply to me. I hope not.

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM / CPU: Intel Core i7 960 (21x200=4.2) / CPU HS: Prolimatech Megahalems
VGA: Vortec GTX 980 / Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / HDD:OCZ Vertex3 SSD 120g X 3 Raid 0 + OCZ SSD vertex 4 120g X 2 raid 0 for OS
PSU: COOLMAX 1200W / Monitor: ONIX 2560X1400 27in Korean W/S LCD / KB: Ducky Shine / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64


#7 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:52 AM

What happen is when you try to play a game the computer just reboots. Its fine other wise ,when theres no demand on the system. I have tried a different sli bridge cable and tried swapping the the cards in the slots their in .
The computer is not OC,ed currently so thats not it. It seems like the power supply to me. I hope not.

Have you tested a single card in the second slot only (leaving the first slot empty)

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#8 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2822 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:25 AM

Have you tested a single card in the second slot only (leaving the first slot empty)

Have not. I will give that a try. I didn't know you could get it work like that,second slot only.

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM / CPU: Intel Core i7 960 (21x200=4.2) / CPU HS: Prolimatech Megahalems
VGA: Vortec GTX 980 / Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / HDD:OCZ Vertex3 SSD 120g X 3 Raid 0 + OCZ SSD vertex 4 120g X 2 raid 0 for OS
PSU: COOLMAX 1200W / Monitor: ONIX 2560X1400 27in Korean W/S LCD / KB: Ducky Shine / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64


#9 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:31 AM

Have not. I will give that a try. I didn't know you could get it work like that,second slot only.

It depends on the motherboard, I know my motherboard will support a single card in either slot, but by all means give it a try Posted Image

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#10 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2822 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:47 AM

It depends on the motherboard, I know my motherboard will support a single card in either slot, but by all means give it a try Posted Image

Well it's working in the second slot. Now for some testing. Thanks for the suggestion ;) BTW check out this psu from evga http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817438004

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM / CPU: Intel Core i7 960 (21x200=4.2) / CPU HS: Prolimatech Megahalems
VGA: Vortec GTX 980 / Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / HDD:OCZ Vertex3 SSD 120g X 3 Raid 0 + OCZ SSD vertex 4 120g X 2 raid 0 for OS
PSU: COOLMAX 1200W / Monitor: ONIX 2560X1400 27in Korean W/S LCD / KB: Ducky Shine / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64


#11 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:53 AM

Well if you want to buy me a present... ;)

Only kidding - I was going to suggest though you could (possibly, entirely at your own risk) raise the PCIe clock by 1 or 2 and that could resolve some issues, however be very very careful Posted Image

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#12 dling

dling

    BEER

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2822 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buchanan,GA.

Posted 18 November 2012 - 05:07 AM

Well if you want to buy me a present... ;)

Only kidding - I was going to suggest though you could (possibly, entirely at your own risk) raise the PCIe clock by 1 or 2 and that could resolve some issues, however be very very careful Posted Image

Thats something to consider. I was able to play the game fine with just the one card in the second slot. It seems to be the psu. I wish I had another one just to test before I pull the trigger on a new one.

Case:Cooler Master Sniper / Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM / CPU: Intel Core i7 960 (21x200=4.2) / CPU HS: Prolimatech Megahalems
VGA: Vortec GTX 980 / Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / HDD:OCZ Vertex3 SSD 120g X 3 Raid 0 + OCZ SSD vertex 4 120g X 2 raid 0 for OS
PSU: COOLMAX 1200W / Monitor: ONIX 2560X1400 27in Korean W/S LCD / KB: Ducky Shine / Mouse: Razor Lachesis / OS: Windows 7 Home premium 64