Jump to content


Photo

Story time about a noob and his laptop.


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 kamkarot

kamkarot

    New Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stanwood, WA

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:15 PM

Hey OCC, after reading this you will probably consider me a technological klutz. But here is a story about me trying to do things that I don't know how, and a description of me and my MSI laptop history together over the past few years. {It is not my only computer, just my gaming computer)

I bought an MSI laptop a few years ago (cx700), http://www.msi.com/p...v=Specification ) right before Windows 7 was to be released, MSI had a deal that basically when 7 came out I had a free upgrade; suffice it to say I never got said upgrade due to my rebate I sent them never got to them they told me when I called tech support. So I ended up being stuck with Vista 64 bit, and that is ok I guess..until my screen stopped working unless I applied pressure to the back right of it constantly. Thus I used my warranty and sent it back, when It returned I was actually hoping they would wipe my hardrive (I have a 400 GB external hard drive and put everything on it that I wanted to keep: music, steam games, etc. (The place I was living did not have reliable internet so re-downloading pc games was a 3 day ordeal). Well, when my dear MSI laptop was returned I still had all the crap I had downloaded, and my gf had downloaded ( she was downloading Every Toolbar for IE..and a ton of other things IDK what but my laptop was mass slow) so I decided to delete everything at once on my own. After a few attempts, trying to read the microsoft help and not understanding it, I decided to use my windows vista software that I had obtained by testing a video game for microsoft. Heh..I don't know much about computers. Yeah so basically I put the disc in and re-installed vista thinking this would solve everything. (again, I do not know very much about computers..) and it worked! actually, for a while everything seemed like my GF (at this point, wife) had never touched my dear MSI..until I started up my minecraft and noticed it is super slow. Haha, turns out my vista I had was the 32-bit software, not the 64 bit. I believe this means that there are 2 gigs, maybe 1.5, of ram not being used and literally just sitting there. Thus, I have decided to seek wisdom from people who know what they are doing. I either fix this laptop up back to normal, or, if possible, I have a desktop computer with 64 bit vista that is unused and I could just put my better video card and motherboard into it (if That is even possible, I have no idea. {as in, put all the hardware from my laptop (which is a year newer) into the desktop).

If anyone reads my story and has any Ideas that would be super awesome.

http://cdn.memegener...0x/28853452.jpg

#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5270 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:22 PM

Install a 64 bit version of your current 32 bit os the is key is interchangeable between 32 and 64 bit windows of the same type.

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5511 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:23 PM

Did it not come with a cdkey sticker on the laptop? I would start their an reinstall the MSI one . Usually they give you a disk. I even heard that the widows disk is the same and the cdkey is what determines what is installed . Not sure about win vista

hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#4 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15504 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:26 PM

Install a 64 bit version of your current 32 bit os the is key is interchangeable between 32 and 64 bit windows of the same type.

This.

The key is for the specific version of Vista (Pro, Home, etc) but isn't tied to the architecture (32 bit versus 64 bit). :cheers:

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#5 ohldboy

ohldboy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 220 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waterbury, CT 06704 USA

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:59 PM

To the best of my recollection, VISTA 32 bit can access just over 3 GB of memory (I want to say 3.4 or so) minus what is being used as dedicated video memory. Unless the laptop has a GPU with dedicated memory. OK, appears it does have GPU. Not familiar with HD 4330 but it lists 512 MB DDR2 Memory.
XP is the same I believe. I know that my old computer maxed out at 2GB and Vista used it all (it got faster after going from 1 gb to 1.5 to 2 gb).
So first check whether your laptop was returned with as much memory as it left with. You could check this as software, hardware or both.

It should have been cleaned, but it would be worth blowing out and checking for dust clogs of airflow. Thermal throttling, you know.

My experience with Vista (admittedly on a Compaq desktop SNR1230NX Athlon XP 3200+ ) one of the shortcomings was you needed to do regular "house cleaning." You can try various "registry cleaners."
The biggest problem with these is when they collect a bunch of files deciding what you can safely remove.

http://www.piriform....leaner/download

Back in the day I used "magic" but it seems not to have aged well
http://www.softpedia...y-Cleaner.shtml

This might help and probably won't hurt. Be sure you have all user names, passwords, info you might lose. Advanced System Care
http://www.iobit.com...temcareper.html
No promises here, it can help, I reccommend/use it for people who do not know computers.

Other possibility is malware/spyware.
Malwarebytes Antimalware is worth a run thru
http://www.malwareby...CFcqY4AodWTsAEw

Appologies if you know all this

Another point is "shipping" doesn't do HDDs any good. Might want to run a health check there.

#6 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1646 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 14 November 2012 - 08:42 PM

to answer your last question about changing parts from your laptop to your desktop, NO ! nothing but your hard drive is inter changeable. :teehee:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#7 CroBro

CroBro

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:41 AM

It's unusual for laptop to not have COA sticker, key number.
There are free programs on net that will extract the number from your working Vista.
Google it.

#8 Andrewr05

Andrewr05

    I'll be whatever I wanna do!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11611 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perkinsville, VT

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:38 AM

Posted Image

+1 for Futurama.

:D

ona5.png

If you see the cops - LEAVE.

If the cops are coming - Don't be there.
If you show up and the cops are already there - DISAPPEAR.
Anyplace the cops are and you aren't, is a good day

:yes: 

Rig specs:

Spoiler

#9 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 01 December 2012 - 12:16 AM

Usually they give you a disk.


If not, there should have been a recovery partition on the HDD, if you formatted the Windows partition and not the entire HDD it should still be accessible and you can restore it back to factory default.

#10 makarov

makarov

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania, Australia

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:55 AM

If you really not sure what to do on your own. Take it into a computer store and get them to open it up take a look and clean it out.