Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Bit more cpu juice?


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Cespenar

Cespenar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubbo Australia

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:24 AM

I have a little overclock on my 965BE. I want to push it a little more but it crashes. I tried multiplier 17 then 16.5, but both wont play. Will a voltage boost make the difference of play/no play?
The default was (I think) 1.375 but now it runs at supposedly, 1.4375, according to the BIOS. Lordred gave me the overclock details to apply and said the CPU should be 1.425 but it was,t enough voltage on my motherboard to reach 3.840ghz. The attachment shows it as 3.9 volt, but I believe the BIOS first.
BitMore.jpg

Edited by Cespenar, 20 July 2012 - 02:41 AM.

AMD Phenom2 x4 965 @ 3.877GHz / MoBo Asus M5A99FX Pro 2. / 4 x 2Gig Corsair DDR3 @ 1599. / Evga GTX670 FTW.@(dynamic)./
500g Seagate SATA + WD320Gig SATA. / DVD Burner. / onbd sound. / Corsair 850w PSU. / Win7 Pro 64bit. At least 7 different brands to make up my water cooling loop. Monitor LG2442PA.


#2 Shurman292

Shurman292

    The Shurmanator

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:51 AM

In my experience, more voltage equates to more stability. Yes, you will probably be able to get it higher with more voltage, just watch the temps. Some others may be able to provide some specific tweaks to AMD MBs that I am not familiar with though.

The Beast
CPU: i7 930 @ 4.01 ghz, 1.26v ||| Cooler: Corsair H100i
MB:ASUS P6X58D-E ||| RAM: G.Skill 6 x 2 GB @ 1528mhz/9-9-9-24/1.6v
Video: Nvidia GTX 480 @ 775mhz/1880mhz ||| Sound: ASUS Xonar D2X
SSD: Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB ||| HDDs: WD 1TB and 2TB Caviar Blacks
Optical: LG BD Writer ||| Case: CM Storm Trooper with Scythe side fans
Power: Corsair AX1200 Gold ||| OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:14 AM

That board has good VRM cooling so you should be okay pushing it further. As long as you have a good CPU cooler (that keeps it under 70 C using IntelBurnTest, OCCT, or Prime95) you should be able to push up to 1.5 volts without worrying about any serious long-term damage. AMD says up to 1.55 volts is safe, but that's the ragged edge of starting to degrade your CPU over time.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:38 AM

Did you try to drop the fsb down and raise the multy higher with a raised voltage, that way memory and ht won't be running as high which could be your problem, that's what worked for me .:biggrin:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 20 July 2012 - 03:53 AM

Did you try to drop the fsb down and raise the multy higher with a raised voltage, that way memory and ht won't be running as high which could be your problem, that's what worked for me .:biggrin:

He's got a black edition chip - there's no reason to touch the FSB at all. Raising the multiplier doesn't change the HT bus or the memory speed.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#6 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 20 July 2012 - 12:26 PM

He's got a black edition chip - there's no reason to touch the FSB at all. Raising the multiplier doesn't change the HT bus or the memory speed.


Duh, I know that but in his posted pic the fsb is cranked right up which means his memory is running higher as well as his ht.:biggrin:

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#7 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 July 2012 - 12:36 PM

OP should increase vocre to (say) 1.46V and gradually to 1.48V without worrying.
I just checked the specification of the board. It is pretty good board for overclocking. And the temperature is also looking good!

boozei.gif


#8 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 20 July 2012 - 02:13 PM

Duh, I know that but in his posted pic the fsb is cranked right up which means his memory is running higher as well as his ht.:biggrin:

Ah, I didn't even notice that.

I'd just set it down at 200 MHz and work with the multiplier.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#9 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1592 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 20 July 2012 - 04:27 PM

Ah, I didn't even notice that.

I'd just set it down at 200 MHz and work with the multiplier.


That's the same way I'd do it, seems every phenom 2 I've had didn't like havivg fsb pass 205 mhz.

CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#10 Cespenar

Cespenar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubbo Australia

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:12 PM

That's the same way I'd do it, seems every phenom 2 I've had didn't like havivg fsb pass 205 mhz.


Thanks for the advice guys. I had the CPU voltage at 1.45 in the BIOS. Not good enough for 3DMark11 basic. After reading your replies I took it right to 1.5 volt and here is the screen shot. One other thing ... I don't want to do stress testing. I just want to see if it helps run the 670GTX FTW.
As for the RAM it is supposed to run at 1600 so the setup was done to enable that. The ram is Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 @ 9/9/9/24/ 32/ T2
MoreVolts.jpg

Edited by Cespenar, 20 July 2012 - 05:14 PM.

AMD Phenom2 x4 965 @ 3.877GHz / MoBo Asus M5A99FX Pro 2. / 4 x 2Gig Corsair DDR3 @ 1599. / Evga GTX670 FTW.@(dynamic)./
500g Seagate SATA + WD320Gig SATA. / DVD Burner. / onbd sound. / Corsair 850w PSU. / Win7 Pro 64bit. At least 7 different brands to make up my water cooling loop. Monitor LG2442PA.


#11 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15405 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 20 July 2012 - 07:00 PM

If you're not going to do any stress testing then there's no real point in trying to help you overclock. You're just going to corrupt your Windows install (and possible all the stuff on your HDD) if you blindly overclock.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#12 Cespenar

Cespenar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 296 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dubbo Australia

Posted 20 July 2012 - 07:15 PM

That's the same way I'd do it, seems every phenom 2 I've had didn't like havivg fsb pass 205 mhz.


The original 965 was 17 X 200. When I did the Lordred thing I went straight to 16 X 240. Stable as anything. I decided to run OCCT to check the temps and they look really good. Do you think I could go from 16.5 to 17 now?
That 3.3 volt reading has always been weird. Could it be a faulty sender on the motherboard? I don't want to go any higher for the hell of it. If it makes no diff to the video card and games I will put it back to the original O/C.


Edited by Cespenar, 20 July 2012 - 07:18 PM.

AMD Phenom2 x4 965 @ 3.877GHz / MoBo Asus M5A99FX Pro 2. / 4 x 2Gig Corsair DDR3 @ 1599. / Evga GTX670 FTW.@(dynamic)./
500g Seagate SATA + WD320Gig SATA. / DVD Burner. / onbd sound. / Corsair 850w PSU. / Win7 Pro 64bit. At least 7 different brands to make up my water cooling loop. Monitor LG2442PA.