Jump to content


Photo

Sapphire HD 7970 6GB Toxic Edition Review


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 16 July 2012 - 09:38 PM

We have a new video card on the test bench today that is sure to get many people interested. See what ccokeman thinks of Sapphire's latest in the OCC review of the Sapphire HD 7970 6GB Toxic Edition - http://www.overclock...xic_hd7970_6gb/

AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
fqIbpPl.png


#2 aaron6581230

aaron6581230

    Geek

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

Posted 16 July 2012 - 09:52 PM

Oh my goodness.....6GB :blink:

That's more than most people have on their entire rig
CPU: Intel i5-3570K @ 4.2GHz
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Ram: Mushkin Blackline 8GB 1600MHz
GPU: AMD Radeon R9 290X
Sound Card: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX850W V2
Boot Storage: Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240GB
Storage: Hitachi 2TB 7200RPM HDD
Case: Cooler Master HAF XB

#3 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2526 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:19 PM

This is a terrible card IMHO considering the price. Considering you can pick up 2 7950 flex edition cards and put them in crossfire for about the same amount of money and WAYYYYYYYYY more the performance, this card seems more like a joke than anything.

#4 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:27 PM

It's disappointing that this can't run 6 screen eyefinity (3x2 screens set up or 6 portrait for an ultrawide view.). Only 5 display outputs..... I reckon it would have been sweet for 6 high res screens with the 6gb of vram but only 5 outputs and even then probably cant run all 5 in eyefinity.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#5 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:31 PM

It's disappointing that this can't run 6 screen eyefinity (3x2 screens set up or 6 portrait for an ultrawide view.). Only 5 display outputs..... I reckon it would have been sweet for 6 high res screens with the 6gb of vram but only 5 outputs and even then probably cant run all 5 in eyefinity.


By using an MST hub or daisy chaining DisplayPort monitors you can get up to six displays in an Eyefinity setup out of the pair of Mini DP ports.


:whistling:

AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
fqIbpPl.png


#6 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:36 PM

:whistling:

Missed that was too distracted by the fact the review doesn't format properly with it's annoying flash elements :P

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#7 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7909 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:39 PM

Missed that was too distracted by the fact the review doesn't format properly with it's annoying flash elements :P


You on your phone?

AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
fqIbpPl.png


#8 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 16 July 2012 - 10:48 PM

You on your phone?

No laptop but it's not the only pc i use where it happens and ys it messes up on my phone too.
http://forums.overcl...0

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:43 PM

What? 6GB version? :blink:
Where the technology is heading to?

boozei.gif


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 July 2012 - 04:43 AM

Seems like a waste of money unless you've got 6 screens...even with three 1080p screens it's not really much faster than a regular 7970. :ouch:

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 17 July 2012 - 08:18 AM

^ Yeah, people put too much stock into, "Not enough VRAM".

7680 x 1600 with two overclocked GTX 680 2GB's in SLI have had no issues, but then again, I don't play many noobish FPS games that are supposed to hog up VRAM at Ultra settings. :dunno:

#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 July 2012 - 08:21 AM

You can always force a VRAM issue if you really try. Dropping a single setting down one notch to play fluidly (and save HUNDREDS) is a no-brainer. :lol:

Posted Image

Booyah.