Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Nvidia Palit GTX560TI 2GB


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:43 PM

Hi, i've building a CPU, and i told my parents to buy me GTX 560TI 1 GB and they bought 2GB one.. is it worthy the diff of $ and what benefits do i get from the 1gb to the 2gb,
i normally play with 1280x800, and the manufacturer is PALIT.. never heard of it is it goood?
http://www.palit.biz...pro.php?id=1486 need to know because if is not worthy ill ask them to change it in time.

Please

#2 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:46 PM

For 1280x800 a 2 GB card is likely going to be the exact same as a 1 GB card. If they paid a lot more for the 2 GB card I'd see if you can exchange it for the lower model to save some money. That's assuming, of course, that you have no plans to run a huge resolution in the future (think 2560x1600 or higher).

Posted Image

Booyah.


#3 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:52 PM

For 1280x800 a 2 GB card is likely going to be the exact same as a 1 GB card. If they paid a lot more for the 2 GB card I'd see if you can exchange it for the lower model to save some money. That's assuming, of course, that you have no plans to run a huge resolution in the future (think 2560x1600 or higher).



Ya.. that's what i just read.. well.. i think they wasted that money, i already told them to try to exchange it.. so i dont get any benefit for the 2gb? more than bigger resolutions.

#4 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:54 PM

Unless you're running high resolution you likely won't see much of a difference at all. Depending on the difference in price it may be worth it to you to keep it, but I find that unlikely.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#5 Speedway

Speedway

    IRL is back, Go Penske!

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Speedway, IN

Posted 17 April 2012 - 12:55 PM

Andres, my question is about your monitor. Is your monitor capable of 1920 x 1080? If so, it would make your gaming experience much better :thumbsup:

Life Begins @ 220mph


I7 2600K - ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z - 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133MHz - ASUS GTX 680- (2) Corsair Force GT 120GB SSDs RAID 0 - (2) 750GB WD Black HDDs RAID 0 - 900W Tagan BZ Series - U2-UFO

Dual Loop Water Cooling - Koolance RP-452X2 - CPU -> Koolance CPU-360 - Thermochill TA 120.3 - Liang D5 GPU -> D5 - XSPC RX360 - Koolance VID-NX680

The Cube Build Log - Update Coming


Guide for Unlocking MSi Afterburner


Heatware


#6 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:10 PM

Andres, my question is about your monitor. Is your monitor capable of 1920 x 1080? If so, it would make your gaming experience much better :thumbsup:


1440x900 max.

#7 Rofltroll

Rofltroll

    Kowalski! Options!

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:25 PM

If I remember well your parents went all the way to America to get it. It really isn't worth another plane ticket to exchange it for a 1GB really :P. At 1440x900 you can max out Metro 2033 easily.

mobo: Gigabyte X58 UD3R.
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.4 GHz 1.2v. == Chilled by Titan Fenrir Evo ==
video: Inno3D nVidia GTX 470 @ 775/1550/1775.
RAM: OCZ Gold 2x2GB @ 1440 CL7 1.65v.
HDD: Cheap-O HDD.
PSU: Corsair 650TX.
case: NZXT Hades.


#8 AndresP

AndresP

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Venezuela

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:32 PM

If I remember well your parents went all the way to America to get it. It really isn't worth another plane ticket to exchange it for a 1GB really :P. At 1440x900 you can max out Metro 2033 easily.


haha you remembered right.. but they will be there for another week, but ill guess ill stay with the 2GB, ill use my TV!! as monitor LOL.. maybe i can.

can you guys help me with the topics if there's no problem
http://forums.overcl...howtopic=191557

#9 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:53 PM

At 1440x900 you can max out Metro 2033 easily.


I wonder.. My Palit 460 2GB averages on ~35-40fps on Metro.. Exact same res.

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#10 Rofltroll

Rofltroll

    Kowalski! Options!

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:57 AM

I wonder.. My Palit 460 2GB averages on ~35-40fps on Metro.. Exact same res.

560 Ti is somewhat better, though 35-40 isn't that bad. A 560 Ti is similar to my 470 and I used to play Metro 2033 on my old 1280 monitor at full detail easily. at 1440 just disable advanced DOF and you'll be amazed at the difference in performance. :cheers: (<- your smiley)

mobo: Gigabyte X58 UD3R.
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.4 GHz 1.2v. == Chilled by Titan Fenrir Evo ==
video: Inno3D nVidia GTX 470 @ 775/1550/1775.
RAM: OCZ Gold 2x2GB @ 1440 CL7 1.65v.
HDD: Cheap-O HDD.
PSU: Corsair 650TX.
case: NZXT Hades.