Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

HELP!


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 15 April 2012 - 04:37 PM

Hey guys, I am at some ones house right now to help fix his internet. He got a Asus DSL-N10 a few days ago, and we are trying to set it up. I can connect to the inter via the wired connection, but wireless shows up as connected with NO internet access. We already went through the utility disk trying to download everything right.

This is seriously screwy. I would think it was a DOA wireless device, but then why would it say connected and give me a no internet access message?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

#2 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 15 April 2012 - 05:15 PM

Try other devices to connect with?
In my experience, it could be a DNS issue on the router. Try tampering with it..

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 15 April 2012 - 05:21 PM

What IP is the router handing out over wireless? $5 says it's a DHCP or DNS issue.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#4 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 15 April 2012 - 05:48 PM

What IP is the router handing out over wireless? $5 says it's a DHCP or DNS issue.



I already know it is a DNS issue through windows diagnostics, how do I fix it?

#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 15 April 2012 - 05:50 PM

It's most likely something with the settings on the router...I'd look to make sure it's set to allow Internet access over wireless.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#6 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 15 April 2012 - 07:02 PM

Trying turning the wireless off then on again. There's a wireless on/off button on the back right?

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#7 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 15 April 2012 - 08:40 PM

What kind of message are you been given? Or is it just allowing connection (no errors) but no internet access?

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#8 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 April 2012 - 10:54 PM

Active DHCP and let the whole thing set up by themselves.

boozei.gif


#9 Tjj226_Angel

Tjj226_Angel

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fredericksburg, VA

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:13 AM

What kind of message are you been given? Or is it just allowing connection (no errors) but no internet access?


Pretty much. It just says that the laptop is connected, but at the same time it says no internet access. I already did the whole 9 yards of turning off and on the router, checking the settings to allow all users, setting the router back to default settings and re-ran the setup, and pretty much every normal step you would take to fix a simple problem. I did some searching on the web and have found that other people were having issues with the same router. Could it just be a messed up router that he needs to RMA?

#10 Savan

Savan

    I'm a thread killer

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan

Posted 16 April 2012 - 04:50 AM

possibly. if you feel like getting adventurous, you may be able to flash a new firmware to the router and hope that fixes it.
Posted Image
(\__/) Doctor Steel
(='.'=) "and then when noone expects it ... BAM !! No more unicorns" - Nyt Ryda
(")_(") Not that I don't trust you, but to be honest I don't really trust you. - Locutus

#11 Erosannin

Erosannin

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 236 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 April 2012 - 05:25 AM

tj you can try to add yourself the main DNS server and the alternate also. you can use OpenDNS which woks wonderfully at home as my normal DNS sucked pretty bad.
Razer Blade 14
CPU : i7-4702HQ 2.2GHZ with Turbo to 3.4GHz
RAM : 8GB DDR3L Dual Channel 1600MHz
GPU : GTX765M 
SSD : LiteOn 256GB mSATA
Keyboard : Razer Integrated Illuminated Keyboard
Headset : Corsair Vengeance 2000
Mouse : Corsair M95 Black

 


#12 AkakmanH

AkakmanH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas

Posted 16 April 2012 - 06:42 AM

It really sounds like the Wireless Network Security is enabled and that your laptop key does not match the router key.
Have you logged on to the router and set up the wireless security?
Most routers have an IP base address of 192.168.1.254 or 192.168.1.1
Once you are into the router bios then you can establish your wireless protocols.
Then set up your laptop to match.