Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Need OC help fx8150


  • Please log in to reply
114 replies to this topic

#37 Drdeath

Drdeath

    Certified Geek

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago Burbs

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:24 PM

I might get flamed for this... But i like to use and suggest powerful single GPU's over 2X midrange GPU's.

SLI And crossfireX should be done if you know the games you have will benifet from them...


No thats the best advise. SLI is good when you have top end card and cannot go any further (LOL then the next release comes). SLI scales very well nowaday compared to the old days.

Edited by Drdeath, 17 April 2012 - 11:25 PM.

WACO NEEDS A HUG KILLER: Intel Core i7 3770K Overclocked to 4.9GHz stable 24/7
Gigabyte Z77 UD7/ Nexus 1100/ 3 x Sappire Dual 7970's 1150-1600/ 16G G.Skill Tridents Memory Overclocked to 2200MHz cas 9
OCZ 240G Revo Drive/ Phobya WayCooLit TestBench
Custom Water/ Swiftech Apogee XT/ Liang MCP655/ Thermalchill PA120.3 plus 120.2

JEALOUS BLUE PANDA GOT MUGGED AND KICKED BY GIRL SCOUTS KILLER: Same as above with 3930K/ Gigabyte X79 UD4 when I feel like it.

JEALOUS WACO KILLER II: A10-5800K TRINITY/ ASRock A85 Extreme 4/Noctua C-14 Air Cooling/ Radeon 6670/ Seasonic 550W PSU/ 8G Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz Low-Profile Memory/ 120G OCZ Vertex 3/ 320 Veloci-Raptor/ Hauppauge Win-TV TV Tuner/ Zalman HD503 HTPC case

 

 


#38 Rofltroll

Rofltroll

    Kowalski! Options!

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:42 AM

get the single 680.As far as PSUs are concerned OCC has a great PSU list.

Edit: Here it is:

http://forums.overcl...showtopic=63579

If you want just one card, then a Corsair 650 TX will do great. If , however , you plan on putting in another 680 in SLI later (which in a few years will be quite a great idea really since you will still have a top of the line PC for gaming with 2 of those) then nVidia suggests a 750 watt PSU - so a corsair 750 TX. However, I suggest an 850TX if you plan on overclocking your entire rig and adding ssd's and what not.

Edited by Rofltroll, 18 April 2012 - 01:45 AM.

mobo: Gigabyte X58 UD3R.
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.4 GHz 1.2v. == Chilled by Titan Fenrir Evo ==
video: Inno3D nVidia GTX 470 @ 775/1550/1775.
RAM: OCZ Gold 2x2GB @ 1440 CL7 1.65v.
HDD: Cheap-O HDD.
PSU: Corsair 650TX.
case: NZXT Hades.


#39 Drdeath

Drdeath

    Certified Geek

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago Burbs

Posted 18 April 2012 - 01:36 PM

Johnny Guru is the best PSU reviewer also. check his site out.

WACO NEEDS A HUG KILLER: Intel Core i7 3770K Overclocked to 4.9GHz stable 24/7
Gigabyte Z77 UD7/ Nexus 1100/ 3 x Sappire Dual 7970's 1150-1600/ 16G G.Skill Tridents Memory Overclocked to 2200MHz cas 9
OCZ 240G Revo Drive/ Phobya WayCooLit TestBench
Custom Water/ Swiftech Apogee XT/ Liang MCP655/ Thermalchill PA120.3 plus 120.2

JEALOUS BLUE PANDA GOT MUGGED AND KICKED BY GIRL SCOUTS KILLER: Same as above with 3930K/ Gigabyte X79 UD4 when I feel like it.

JEALOUS WACO KILLER II: A10-5800K TRINITY/ ASRock A85 Extreme 4/Noctua C-14 Air Cooling/ Radeon 6670/ Seasonic 550W PSU/ 8G Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz Low-Profile Memory/ 120G OCZ Vertex 3/ 320 Veloci-Raptor/ Hauppauge Win-TV TV Tuner/ Zalman HD503 HTPC case

 

 


#40 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 April 2012 - 01:22 AM

For two 680s 850watt PSU is needed to OC the processor.

Edited by d6bmg, 19 April 2012 - 01:34 AM.

boozei.gif


#41 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 April 2012 - 03:17 PM

So its safe to say 1000w PSU?
because im planning to run raid, with SSD's, overclock my CPU+GPU+Ram and of that sort, and to clear things out, single rail is better then multiple rails right/wrong?

#42 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:50 PM

850-900watt would be more than plenty
Single rail is better in design as its idiot proof and easy to work with.
There are plenty of other things I look for but a good quality PSU from a reputable brand rated 850 or above will be perfect for you.

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#43 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:58 PM

Oh ok thanks!
I just overclocked my computer, and it wasnt stable so i reset the cmos settings and formatted and stuff, working with a fresh computer, i ran prime 95 on stock everything, fresh, i crashed in 3 minutes. Can i get some help here please?

#44 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 April 2012 - 05:59 PM

Are you sure everything is running stock? Is the memory running the correct timings?

sig.png

Booyah.


#45 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:03 PM

I reset the CMos values by pulling out the battery and waiting a minute, put it back in, so it should be yes

#46 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:07 PM

I reset the CMos values by pulling out the battery and waiting a minute, put it back in, so it should be yes

The default values aren't always the correct ones though. If it didn't set your memory timings or voltage properly you could easily see instability.

Can your memory pass memtest?

sig.png

Booyah.


#47 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 503 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:11 PM

the memtest? im new remember?
Can you spot me some light on that topic please? :P

#48 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15335 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 April 2012 - 06:13 PM

Sorry. :P

This memtest: http://www.memtest.org/

You can download the ISO and burn it to a flash drive or CD then boot from it. It'll do a pretty exhaustive memory test. If you can make it through at least 2 complete passes without any errors then your issue is probably not your RAM. :cheers:

sig.png

Booyah.