Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Am I CPU limited


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#1 RedFury77

RedFury77

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Big Bear Lake, CA

Posted 13 April 2012 - 11:35 PM

Playing BF3 I can get pretty good results in most games, however not great in every scenario.
For instance, I can play a 32 man team deathmatch game and maintain FPS of 55-60 with a few dips down to 50 running Ultra settings, 1920x1080, no msaa or blur.
But in a 64 man large map game like Caspian border, Ultra runs between 40 and 50 with some pretty bad dips. High settings will bump it back up but not even all the way up to the 60 mark.

Here are some pics: (adaptive vsync is on)

Ultra settings: Strike at Karkand 64 players no msaa no blur 1920x1080
Posted Image

High settings: Op Firestorm 64 players High settings no msaa no blur 1920x1080
Posted Image

Ultra GPU usage is only at 45% CPU at 82%
High gets higher GPU usage at 52% CPU is pretty much the same at 84%

But, my CPU isn't maxing out either. Shouldn't it be hitting the top? What gives? Also, with just one gtx 560 the card will hit 98% all day long.
I also tried reducing my resolution to 1600x900 and I did not see any real difference in performance (fps) it just looks fuzzy.

If this is a cpu limitation, would a phenom x6 do the job?

i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz P8Z77-V LK l 8gb DDR3-1600 

Asus GTX 970 Strix  Vertex 3 120gb SSD l 2tb WD black HDD + 1tb Barracuda

Corsair TX750 Cougar Evolution 


#2 90sgamer

90sgamer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa AZ, USA

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:04 AM

At 1920x1080 it really doesn't matter if you have a high-end CPU or not. Most games would be completely GPU limited.

Heres a Guru3d article that looks at CPU scaling in BF3 on an HD 7970.
http://www.guru3d.co...rmance-review/9
As you can see, even an Athlon X4 is within a few frames per second of a Core i7 2600k@5Ghz

It does mention that in an intense online firefight your CPU would probably be more important, but if this benchmark is any indication of BF3's overall CPU efficiency, I can't think an PII x6 would make that much difference. I would go for it if you were doing video encoding, virtualization, or other workstation apps, but for just gaming, probably won't help you that much.

[Thor] Windows 7 Pro x64 || Rosewill Thor V2 || Core i7 3770k || ASUS Sabertooth Z77 || 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 || EVGA Geforce GTX 670 || ASUS Xonar DSX || Kingston HyperX 3k 240GB, Crucial M4 256GB, 2x 1TB WD Caviar Black, 3TB Seagate Barracuda || Corsair TX850 ||

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Simone] Ubuntu Linux 64bit || Antec 200 || Core i7 920 || ASUS Rampage III Formula || 6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 || XFX Radeon 5870 || WD Caviar Blue || Corsair TX650M ||


My Steam Profile My Facebook Profile


#3 Nyt_Ryda

Nyt_Ryda

    Total Nerd

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:08 AM

AMD CPU's are not very good for multiple cards, thats all I'll say. I remember hating my 5970+5870 with a 1090t at 4GHz because of how poorly it performed until I got an i7

i7 4770K | Corsair H105

ASUS Maximus VI Hero | ASUS GTX780 Ti
Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 4x4Gb | Corsair AX860i
Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Seagate Barracuda 2Tb


#4 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 April 2012 - 02:15 AM

AMD CPU's are not very good for multiple cards, thats all I'll say. I remember hating my 5970+5870 with a 1090t at 4GHz because of how poorly it performed until I got an i7

Funny, you're probably the only person to ever say that. :lol:

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#5 Nyt_Ryda

Nyt_Ryda

    Total Nerd

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4403 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 14 April 2012 - 02:41 AM

Funny, you're probably the only person to ever say that. :lol:


Oh, and you loved your FX8120 for quadfire :rofl:

i7 4770K | Corsair H105

ASUS Maximus VI Hero | ASUS GTX780 Ti
Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 4x4Gb | Corsair AX860i
Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Seagate Barracuda 2Tb


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 April 2012 - 07:10 AM

Oh, and you loved your FX8120 for quadfire :rofl:

No, but my unlocked Phenom II was awesome.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#7 RedFury77

RedFury77

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Big Bear Lake, CA

Posted 14 April 2012 - 11:52 AM

@90sgamer: Thanks for the link, I ran the same part of the campaign and it used the CPU a lot less than online play. They don't specify how long they test to give a comparison, but my numbers were about the same.

@Nyt Ryda: actually I hadn't heard that before. Thanks, I won't blow money on a x6 then. I saw microcenter has the i5-2500k for $170 right now though I will try to hold out for a while longer.

i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz P8Z77-V LK l 8gb DDR3-1600 

Asus GTX 970 Strix  Vertex 3 120gb SSD l 2tb WD black HDD + 1tb Barracuda

Corsair TX750 Cougar Evolution 


#8 Guest_Black gold saw._*

Guest_Black gold saw._*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2012 - 12:47 PM

It's not fanboiism to state the truth. AMD CPU's suck at handling multi GPU's...

#9 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:15 PM

It's not fanboiism to state the truth. AMD CPU's suck at handling multi GPU's...

They really don't, but whatever.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#10 Guest_Black gold saw._*

Guest_Black gold saw._*
  • Guests

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:16 PM

They really don't, but whatever.


*Cough benchmarks and BUlldozer*

#11 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:18 PM

*Cough benchmarks and BUlldozer*

He doesn't have a BD CPU. :lol: My Phenom II handled Quadfire just fine.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#12 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20664 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 14 April 2012 - 05:59 PM

He doesn't have a BD CPU. :lol: My Phenom II handled Quadfire just fine.

And that was a triple core made quad right?? an X6 would take care of it without a sweat :thumbsup:

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO | Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 8GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: Samsung 30" 305T | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 
 

 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech