Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

EyeFinity Question


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 DnaAngel

DnaAngel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate, SC

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:26 PM

Okay so here the deal my roommate is trying to run 3 monitors on his PC. hes tried everything to get all 3 to work ( 2 worked great) he has a Dell inspiron 620 with a Core i3 2100 300 Watt PSU Sapphire Radeon HD 6450 GFX WIndows 7 Home Premium 64bit
i know for a fact all 6xxx Series gpus thru AMD support Eyefinity or atleast 3 monitors simul. but for whatever reason his wont sync. 1 monitor always black. In windows he gets this message "unable to save settings" when he tries to extended monitor to 3rd screen. Hes updated all the drivers to the latest. played with all the Eyefinity settings in CCC. could it be windows 7 home dosent support 3 monitors?

the setup he is using on card is: 1 monitor plugged into vga port. one into the dvi and the middle monitor into the hdmi port thru a hdmi to dvi adapter. all 3 screens are the exact brand and model.

What gives and what advice can i give him to get setup to work?

Cooler Master HAF X ( Modded) *Side Panel Intake Piping to Direct CPU Cooler, Additional HP Push/Pull 230mm Fans, Additional Route Piping with all fans at +120%RPM*~ ASUS Maximus V Formula ROG~ Intel Core I7 3770K @ 4.62Ghz 24/7 on Air 43c idle 72c load (De-lided w/AC5)~ Xigmatek Dark Knight II Hawk Edition w/AC5~ASUS Xonar Phoebus With Logitech z5500 Series THX Cert. 500Watt 5.1 Speakers ~ Corsair Force Series GS CSSD-F480GBGS-BK 480GB SSD~1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 7200RPM ~x2 MSi Lightning GTX 680 SLi (both Gpu's TIM replaced with AC5) @ 1327Mhz Boost ~16GB Corsair Vengeance Red 1600mhz~CORSAIR Professional Series Ax1200 ~ NZXT Sentry Dual Bay LCD Fan Controller ~ R.A.T. 7 MMO ~ Razer Black Widow Ultimate w/Cherry Blues ~ 3x ASUS VK278Q 27" LED Monitors ~ XTRAC Ripper Hard Top Gaming Pad


#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 05 April 2012 - 04:13 PM

Active dp to dvi adapter for the third unless he has a sapphire flex

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 05 April 2012 - 08:22 PM

Active dp to dvi adapter for the third unless he has a sapphire flex


^ This.
You need at least one of your monitors plugged into the display port. If your monitors doesn't support dp, you'll need an active dp converter like these ones:
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814999030
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814999034

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#4 suedenim

suedenim

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1905 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerset

Posted 06 April 2012 - 06:41 AM

Passive ones can work too: http://h10010.www1.h...41-3895844.html
1055x6 | ASUS 890GX | 4GB G.Skill ECO | 5850 Vapor X | 2007WFP x 3 | Antec P190 | NH-D14

#5 Speedway

Speedway

    IRL is back, Go Penske!

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Speedway, IN

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:11 AM

Passive ones can work too: http://h10010.www1.h...41-3895844.html


As far as I know, this is not accurate. It has to be an active adapter!

Life Begins @ 220mph


I7 2600K - ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z - 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133MHz - ASUS GTX 680- (2) Corsair Force GT 120GB SSDs RAID 0 - (2) 750GB WD Black HDDs RAID 0 - 900W Tagan BZ Series - U2-UFO

Dual Loop Water Cooling - Koolance RP-452X2 - CPU -> Koolance CPU-360 - Thermochill TA 120.3 - Liang D5 GPU -> D5 - XSPC RX360 - Koolance VID-NX680

The Cube Build Log - Update Coming


Guide for Unlocking MSi Afterburner


Heatware


#6 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:53 AM

As far as I know, this is not accurate. It has to be an active adapter!


Some Passive ones works too but limited to a 1920x1080. Meaning you can't use it for Eyefinity..

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W


#7 Speedway

Speedway

    IRL is back, Go Penske!

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Speedway, IN

Posted 06 April 2012 - 07:55 AM

Did that change from the 5000 to the 6000 series? I haven't run Eyefinity since my 5870 days, but I know when I was playing around with it, the adapter had to be active. That was when the active adapters were close to $100 also :doh: Which is why, back then, I wasn't going to run Eyefinity, until I grabbed the Sapphire DP to DVI from Newegg Open Box for about the price they are today :evilgrin:

EDIT: :lol: @ myself, the 1920 x 1080 only part I guess just didn't register. So you do need an active adapter still to run Eyefinity, which is what I though ;)

Life Begins @ 220mph


I7 2600K - ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z - 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133MHz - ASUS GTX 680- (2) Corsair Force GT 120GB SSDs RAID 0 - (2) 750GB WD Black HDDs RAID 0 - 900W Tagan BZ Series - U2-UFO

Dual Loop Water Cooling - Koolance RP-452X2 - CPU -> Koolance CPU-360 - Thermochill TA 120.3 - Liang D5 GPU -> D5 - XSPC RX360 - Koolance VID-NX680

The Cube Build Log - Update Coming


Guide for Unlocking MSi Afterburner


Heatware


#8 vandreadstriker

vandreadstriker

    N.Z.R.X

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indonesia

Posted 06 April 2012 - 08:01 AM

Did that change from the 5000 to the 6000 series? I haven't run Eyefinity since my 5870 days, but I know when I was playing around with it, the adapter had to be active. That was also when the active adapters were close to $100 also :doh: Which is why, back then, I wasn't going to run Eyefinity, until I grabbed the Sapphire DP to DVI from Newegg Open Box for about the price they are today :evilgrin:


Not that I'm aware of. :dunno:
Yeah I remember those 'big' Dell Active DP converter for around ~$150. I think they're still on sale today.

"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein

 

-Olden Golden-

AMD Phenom II X4 20 BE | ASRock M3A790GXH/128M | 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Palit GTX460 Sonic 2GB | FSP 600W | Xigmatek Achilles S1284W