Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

nana's aging DELL POS is going bonkers


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Crawlerz246

Crawlerz246

    on permanent temporary duty

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 29 March 2012 - 09:26 AM

my granny (and let's face it, she's computer illiterate of course) has an aging DELL lappy. I think it's vostro something or other. mainly uses it to watch streaming movies and programs and email her friend and leaf thru photos. I must say it wasn't peak when I bought it several years ago (5-6-7? I forget) and now it's just giving me trouble. it's got some sort of AMD CPU, 1.6GB RAM I believe, winXP, and a built in video card, of course. one of the things that chaffes my butt is that it takes like 15-20 min to fully load to the finish. (yes I checked for infections many times, yes I took out everything from startup). but it's still death. I must say she clicks on just about everything online while watching these hideous programs, so adware things are a constant presence, which I try to clean up as best I can with things like malwarebytes or something.

lately it's been even slower and even giving a few disk check errors. so of course I let it scan disk itself. seems to be starting up now, but slow as ever. now sometimes when watching things on it, the sounds begins skipping (like an old record) for about 10sec. like instead of saying black it goes "b-b-b-b-b-b-b-b-b-b-black."

not really sure what to do here. hoping the community might have a clue. ~thanks guys.

Edited by Crawlerz246, 29 March 2012 - 09:28 AM.

932 HAF mobo tray cut | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01GHz w/HT | Corsair H100 P/P| ASUS P6X58D | 12GB GSKILL | P&C 1000W silencer | MSI 580GTX 3GB xtreme | Samsung 24" HD screen | DVD+-RW/BD-R w/lightscribe | OCZ Vertex 4 256GB SSD/640GB WD cavial black/1TB Samsung F3 | flash card reader | G15 keyboard/G9 mouse | epson 835 artisan w/refillable cartridges | Win Se7en x64 Ultimate FTW


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18068 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 29 March 2012 - 09:51 AM

back up her important info and reload the thing fresh from the recovery partition.... take that out of the equation before you go any further
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 Crawlerz246

Crawlerz246

    on permanent temporary duty

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:26 AM

back up her important info and reload the thing fresh from the recovery partition.... take that out of the equation before you go any further


not sure I have a recovery partition. I remember I manually reinstalled xp last time. was a pain.

932 HAF mobo tray cut | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01GHz w/HT | Corsair H100 P/P| ASUS P6X58D | 12GB GSKILL | P&C 1000W silencer | MSI 580GTX 3GB xtreme | Samsung 24" HD screen | DVD+-RW/BD-R w/lightscribe | OCZ Vertex 4 256GB SSD/640GB WD cavial black/1TB Samsung F3 | flash card reader | G15 keyboard/G9 mouse | epson 835 artisan w/refillable cartridges | Win Se7en x64 Ultimate FTW


#4 Phil

Phil

    No longer animated :(

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:So. Kent CT USA

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:29 AM

I'd also check hardware. At least run Memtest and something like HDTune to check SMART data.
The real cow king.

Posted Image

Antec P182, Asus Commando Green MB, Intel Core2 Quad 2.66 Ghz, Freezer 7 Pro CPU cooler, Corsair DDR2, nVidia GeForce 8800 GTX OC, 2 WD Raptors 160GB, CoolerMaster 750W PS

#5 Coors

Coors

    ????? ????

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:35 AM

Probably just needs a fresh install. If the hdd is still good do a reinstall and then set it up so it's harder for her to infect it with like MSE, adblock, etc

MSI MPower Max - 4770K - 2x EVGA GTX780 ACX - 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1866 - 2x Crucial M4 256GB raid0 - Enermax 1020w - HP ZR30w

Sager NP9170 - i7 3720QM - GTX680m - 16GB 1600Mhz - 2x Crucial M4 256GB - 17" matte display

Shuttle SP35P2V2 - E8600 4Ghz - eVGA 8800GTX ACS KO - 2x2GB g.skill PK - Samsung 500GB - 2x Dell E228wfp


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:43 AM

Toss an old copy of Vista or a copy of 7 on it if it has 2 GB of RAM or more. I've run both on OLD hardware before and they perform relatively well as long as you have more than 1 GB of RAM.

Though, to be honest, it sounds like the HDD may be going. Skipping sound is almost always related to an I/O error of some sort though it can occasionally happen with extreme CPU load.

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#7 Crawlerz246

Crawlerz246

    on permanent temporary duty

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted 29 March 2012 - 11:00 AM

Toss an old copy of Vista or a copy of 7 on it if it has 2 GB of RAM or more. I've run both on OLD hardware before and they perform relatively well as long as you have more than 1 GB of RAM.

Though, to be honest, it sounds like the HDD may be going. Skipping sound is almost always related to an I/O error of some sort though it can occasionally happen with extreme CPU load.


it's got only 1.6GB ram I believe if you can trust my computer. and yes unfortunately I'm starting to come to the same conclusion that the HDD is going bye bye

932 HAF mobo tray cut | i7 920 D0 @ 4.01GHz w/HT | Corsair H100 P/P| ASUS P6X58D | 12GB GSKILL | P&C 1000W silencer | MSI 580GTX 3GB xtreme | Samsung 24" HD screen | DVD+-RW/BD-R w/lightscribe | OCZ Vertex 4 256GB SSD/640GB WD cavial black/1TB Samsung F3 | flash card reader | G15 keyboard/G9 mouse | epson 835 artisan w/refillable cartridges | Win Se7en x64 Ultimate FTW