Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Wanting to do 3 monitor gaming.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Fixedgeariain

Fixedgeariain

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida

Posted 27 March 2012 - 08:30 AM

Okay, so....I want to finally branch into Surround/Eyefinity style gaming across 3 24 inch screens.

total resolution will be 5760 x 1080.

I am currently running two 460GTX 1GB's in SLI and am wondering if this will be enough for let's say TF2, Minecraft, Guild Wars 2, Aion, and BFBC2?

I know that unless I upgrade I wont get stellar performance in newer games that have amazing graphics.


If I had a budget of about $350 give or take...what should I upgrade to?
Kind of lost trying to be frugal and run this sort of display setup...
Hey kid, I'm a computer.

#2 xPETEZx

xPETEZx

    .:!!MEAT!!:.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West London, UK

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:04 AM

Have you already got the 3 screens? If so, just try it.
Imo, that should be enough grunt to run those games just fine.

I would not buy any new graphics cards before you have tested if you are happy with the performance.

Main: | Win 7 Pro x64 | C2Q Q9550 @ 3.4 | 8GB OCZ Reaper | 2x Sapphire HD5850 1GB in CFX | ASUS P5Q-E | Creative X-Fi | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | Corsair HX750W | Logitech G15 + G5 + Z5500 | 2x Dell 2007FP |

Media: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | C2Q Q6600 | 4GB Corsair Dominator | Gainward GTS250 512MB | Intel DP35DP | Samsung SSD 256GB | ASUS Xonar D2 | PC Power & Cooling 610W | Antec Veris | Onyko TX-NR515 + Tanoy SFX5.1 | Sharp LC32U700e |

Server: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | i5 - 4430 | 16GB Corsair XMS3 | Gigabyte Z87-HD3 | Corsair RM550 | Kingston 128GB | Corsair Neutron 256GB | 4x 1TB Samsung F3 (2x RAID1) | Samsung F4 2TB (Backups) |


#3 t0asty

t0asty

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 703 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted 27 March 2012 - 09:16 AM

Is there anyone you know that has three screens and you could go try it out? I thought it was awesome for a few months, but now I just find myself gaming on the center monitor and only using the other 2 for multitasking when it comes time to it. 460's in SLI won't be able to max out many games, but you will be more than playable I would think. Even with two unlocked 6950's I have trouble in some games. My ultimate goal (and by the time I even get this set up, I hope it would be supported) is to have a 30" center in landscape flanked by two 20's in portrate mode. mmmm

i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz | Antec 620 H2O Kuhler | MSI GeForce GTX n780 | 8 GB G.Skill | MSI X79-GD65 GAMING | TX750 W Corsair PSU | Cooler Master 690 | 128 GB Corsair Pro SSD  | 3 x 24" w2408h in Eyefinity

 


#4 Fixedgeariain

Fixedgeariain

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jacksonville, Florida

Posted 27 March 2012 - 10:18 AM

Well, I already run BF3 at amazing (to my eyes) settings on a single screen so I don't forsee games like that being an issue.
The new monitor will be obtained Thursday after work (On sale at local Compusa).

I'm mainly going to be doing A LOT of multi-tasking (Ableton Live/FL Studio/Acid Pro/Serato SL)
However, games like Counter-Strike, Team Fortress 2, Minecraft, Guild Wars 2 are my top priority in gaming.

Guild Wars 2 runs amazingly well (Full detail/settings) on a single 9600GT, Core2Quad, 4GB DDR2 without issue so I am guessing I should be able to do 3 screen span on my dualies.


Thanks for the help guys!
Hey kid, I'm a computer.

#5 suedenim

suedenim

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerset

Posted 27 March 2012 - 02:04 PM

Apart from Metro 2033 my 5850 handles most games I've thrown at it (albeit at ~5300x1050)
1055x6 | ASUS 890GX | 4GB G.Skill ECO | 5850 Vapor X | 2007WFP x 3 | Antec P190 | NH-D14

#6 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 27 March 2012 - 02:45 PM

3 screens is different to one screen fixedgeariain...

my gtx 580s could handle 1 screen no problem.. but 3 screens?? not enough vram to put the textures to max..
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#7 Prunes

Prunes

    Geek

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPip
  • 869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:15 AM

It going to be the vram that'll hold you back. I believe to get good results you need an absolute minimum of 2GB, which still won't be enough for great results.

Formerly known as Ecofriendly

My rig:

Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
CPU: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3
CPU Cooler: Corsair H100i with 2x Corsair SP 120 Quiet Edition
GPU: MSI GTX 670 Power Edition
SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB
HDD: WD Cavier Black 1TB
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Case: Fractal Design R4 Black

 


#8 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 30 March 2012 - 05:27 AM

My dual GTX 570's was able to hold it's own pretty decently at 5760 x 1200. Dual GTX 580's 1.5GB's even better, and I'm sure my dual GTX 580 3GB's are even better (I game at 2560 x 1600 now). VRAM will be your final bottleneck, but you won't get that far unless you have cards powerful enough to handle the rendering.

Still, those games don't need powerful cards to run. I'd try getting a on a single HD 7970 around $400, or else just keep waiting. It's not worth it to go and buy two GTX 560 Ti 2GB's to put in SLI.

#9 suedenim

suedenim

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1904 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerset

Posted 30 March 2012 - 08:44 AM

I think VRAM is only an issue for very high detail settings and AA candy etc. Look at the results of the 680 vs 7970 at multi-monitor resolutions.
1055x6 | ASUS 890GX | 4GB G.Skill ECO | 5850 Vapor X | 2007WFP x 3 | Antec P190 | NH-D14

#10 Rofltroll

Rofltroll

    Kowalski! Options!

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 439 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 31 March 2012 - 02:34 AM

Wait for the 680 4GB to come out and you'll be able to run games well on a 3 monitor setup. Until then I think you'll be fine with 2x460, though you might want to play games at high and not at ultra. Perhaps if you run 1600 rez on all 3 you might be able to get away with setting some of the details on Ultra.

mobo: Gigabyte X58 UD3R.
CPU: i7 920 @ 3.4 GHz 1.2v. == Chilled by Titan Fenrir Evo ==
video: Inno3D nVidia GTX 470 @ 775/1550/1775.
RAM: OCZ Gold 2x2GB @ 1440 CL7 1.65v.
HDD: Cheap-O HDD.
PSU: Corsair 650TX.
case: NZXT Hades.


#11 xPETEZx

xPETEZx

    .:!!MEAT!!:.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West London, UK

Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:25 AM

Is there anyone you know that has three screens and you could go try it out? I thought it was awesome for a few months, but now I just find myself gaming on the center monitor and only using the other 2 for multitasking when it comes time to it. 460's in SLI won't be able to max out many games, but you will be more than playable I would think. Even with two unlocked 6950's I have trouble in some games. My ultimate goal (and by the time I even get this set up, I hope it would be supported) is to have a 30" center in landscape flanked by two 20's in portrate mode. mmmm


I currently have 20"+24"+20" and using SoftTH you can play with odd resolutions over 3 screens. However just like you said, you quickly realise its a gimick, and playing on 1 screen is preferable.
However I woundt give the 2x 20"'s back! :P Love em for multi-tasking.

I too am looking for a deal on a 30" (preferable a Dell 3007) to go along with my 2x 20"!

Main: | Win 7 Pro x64 | C2Q Q9550 @ 3.4 | 8GB OCZ Reaper | 2x Sapphire HD5850 1GB in CFX | ASUS P5Q-E | Creative X-Fi | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | Corsair HX750W | Logitech G15 + G5 + Z5500 | 2x Dell 2007FP |

Media: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | C2Q Q6600 | 4GB Corsair Dominator | Gainward GTS250 512MB | Intel DP35DP | Samsung SSD 256GB | ASUS Xonar D2 | PC Power & Cooling 610W | Antec Veris | Onyko TX-NR515 + Tanoy SFX5.1 | Sharp LC32U700e |

Server: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | i5 - 4430 | 16GB Corsair XMS3 | Gigabyte Z87-HD3 | Corsair RM550 | Kingston 128GB | Corsair Neutron 256GB | 4x 1TB Samsung F3 (2x RAID1) | Samsung F4 2TB (Backups) |


#12 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 31 March 2012 - 05:41 AM

I too am looking for a deal on a 30" (preferable a Dell 3007) to go along with my 2x 20"!

I got my Dell 3007 for $400. :P