Jump to content


Photo

Windows 7 Driver Code 12 issue


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Imagine

Imagine

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 25 March 2012 - 08:40 AM

Hey guys, story is, I work in my college's IT department part-time alongside my Engineering course. So one day my Engineering lecturer says he wants me to move a Windows 7 install from his old laptop (HDD is dying) to his new one. So I proceed with the job and these are the steps I take;

  • Sysprep old laptop hard drive with Generalize setting ON
  • Capture Image using imageX and copy to external Hard Drive
  • Boot Vista PE Disk
  • Expand the captured image to the new laptop's HDD
  • Fix bootloader by setting partition as active and running system repair
  • Install drivers
Now after I've done all this, the Intel HD Graphics say that it can't find enough resources to allocate to the hardware (Code 12) but I can't seem to find anything on this, anyone know what in the hell is going on?

Main Rig: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz (333x9) | Zalman CNPS9900 | 4GB DDR2 667 | ATi Radeon HD 5770 | Antec 900 (1st Gen) | 600W Thermaltake

Portable: Core i5 @ 2.4GHz | 8GB DDR3 1600 | Intel HD 3000


#2 90sgamer

90sgamer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa AZ, USA

Posted 25 March 2012 - 09:20 AM

What are the specs of the old and the new laptop? It sounds like the old Intel HD graphics drivers/utility that is now running on the new machine might not be able to find a compatible GPU.

If the new machine has the new sandbridge intel GPU, it will need different drivers from older Intel HD GPUs (And of course it will need different drivers if it is running an AMD/Nvidia GPU). This is why I never use the same image on different computers. It becomes a mess and won't perform nearly as well as clean install with the latest correct drivers.

I've worked IT for a university for the last 3 years doing this same kind of thing too. We make images, but only restore them on machine with the exact same motherboard/cpu/gpu etc.

Good Luck!

Edited by 90sgamer, 25 March 2012 - 09:30 AM.

[Thor] Windows 7 Pro x64 || Rosewill Thor V2 || Core i7 3770k || ASUS Sabertooth Z77 || 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 || EVGA Geforce GTX 670 || ASUS Xonar DSX || Kingston HyperX 3k 240GB, Crucial M4 256GB, 2x 1TB WD Caviar Black, 3TB Seagate Barracuda || Corsair TX850 ||

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Simone] Ubuntu Linux 64bit || Antec 200 || Core i7 920 || ASUS Rampage III Formula || 6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 || XFX Radeon 5870 || WD Caviar Blue || Corsair TX650M ||


My Steam Profile My Facebook Profile


#3 Imagine

Imagine

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 25 March 2012 - 09:59 AM

<br>What are the specs of the old and the new laptop? It sounds like the old Intel HD graphics drivers/utility that is now running on the new machine might not be able to find a compatible GPU. <br><br>If the new machine has the new sandbridge intel GPU, it will need different drivers from older Intel HD GPUs (And of course it will need different drivers if it is running an AMD/Nvidia GPU). This is why I never use the same image on different computers. It becomes a mess and won't perform nearly as well as clean install with the latest correct drivers.<br><br>I've worked IT for a university for the last 3 years doing this same kind of thing too. We make images, but only restore them on machine with the exact same motherboard/cpu/gpu etc. <br><br>Good Luck!<br>

<br><br>That's a good point actually. I will try this out when I get the laptop back tomorrow. Problem is, I know a fresh install would've been nice, the problem is reinstalling all 150+ of his "educational" software would take a large amount of time.<br><br>The old laptop off the top of my head had an AMD CPU/GPU combo, whereas the new one is an all Intel setup which is probably where the problems come in right? I'll also see if there are anytools like ATiMan but for Intel stuff.<br>

Main Rig: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz (333x9) | Zalman CNPS9900 | 4GB DDR2 667 | ATi Radeon HD 5770 | Antec 900 (1st Gen) | 600W Thermaltake

Portable: Core i5 @ 2.4GHz | 8GB DDR3 1600 | Intel HD 3000


#4 90sgamer

90sgamer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mesa AZ, USA

Posted 25 March 2012 - 10:26 AM

<br><br>That's a good point actually. I will try this out when I get the laptop back tomorrow. Problem is, I know a fresh install would've been nice, the problem is reinstalling all 150+ of his "educational" software would take a large amount of time.<br><br>The old laptop off the top of my head had an AMD CPU/GPU combo, whereas the new one is an all Intel setup which is probably where the problems come in right? I'll also see if there are anytools like ATiMan but for Intel stuff.<br>


Wow, he as a lot software. I would probably have tried imaging in this case too.

I also didn't realize the Intel drivers are new, not from the image. In this case perhaps the AMD drivers are interfering with it somehow. Did you try uninstalling them with ATIman? I use driver sweeper, but I've heard that is good too. I don't think there are any clean uninstall tools for removing intel's display drivers.

I'd try to clean out the AMD drivers and uninstalling & reinstalling the the Intel drivers.

Let us know what happens.

[Thor] Windows 7 Pro x64 || Rosewill Thor V2 || Core i7 3770k || ASUS Sabertooth Z77 || 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 || EVGA Geforce GTX 670 || ASUS Xonar DSX || Kingston HyperX 3k 240GB, Crucial M4 256GB, 2x 1TB WD Caviar Black, 3TB Seagate Barracuda || Corsair TX850 ||

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Simone] Ubuntu Linux 64bit || Antec 200 || Core i7 920 || ASUS Rampage III Formula || 6GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 || XFX Radeon 5870 || WD Caviar Blue || Corsair TX650M ||


My Steam Profile My Facebook Profile


#5 Imagine

Imagine

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 25 March 2012 - 01:56 PM

Thanks for the tips mate will give them a go when I get the laptop back tomorrow. AFAIK the guy is amazed that it worked so well but isn't too bummed about the Graphics not working right but I don't feel right letting it go knowing it's not setup properly!

Main Rig: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz (333x9) | Zalman CNPS9900 | 4GB DDR2 667 | ATi Radeon HD 5770 | Antec 900 (1st Gen) | 600W Thermaltake

Portable: Core i5 @ 2.4GHz | 8GB DDR3 1600 | Intel HD 3000


#6 Imagine

Imagine

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 26 March 2012 - 01:49 AM

So I've got it fixed by running these cmd commands




set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

start devmgmt.msc


And running through device manager cleaning out all the undetected drivers and hardware. Gave the system a reboot and voila! windows detected the hardware and installed the correct drivers this time around!







Main Rig: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz (333x9) | Zalman CNPS9900 | 4GB DDR2 667 | ATi Radeon HD 5770 | Antec 900 (1st Gen) | 600W Thermaltake

Portable: Core i5 @ 2.4GHz | 8GB DDR3 1600 | Intel HD 3000