Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Is it possible to alter the "Screen Size" of an Android Device


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Viexi

Viexi

    Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 March 2012 - 12:56 PM

I've bought the Humble Bundle for Android 2 and I'd love to play Avadon on it, but it requires a "Tablet". I'm using a 7" tablet which I'd imagine to be large enough, and due to the manufacturer (Cheap & Chinese) it's more than likely still seeing the device as a phone. I'm wondering if maybe there's a variable I can edit to get the game to run (with any potential screen size issues, etc.) by recognising that it is a Tablet.

The Device is rooted so that's nothing to worry about. I've tried altering LCD Density but that didn't help (without making the text and icons unhealthily small at least.)

Cheers peeps :)

Edited by Danrik, 20 March 2012 - 01:12 PM.


"I think we can put our differences behind us. For Science. You monster."

Posted Image


#2 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7932 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:20 PM

What version of Android is your tablet running?

AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
eUYPk97.png


#3 Viexi

Viexi

    Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:24 PM

What version of Android is your tablet running?

4.0.3. It's a custom build, but I'd imagine the guts will be the same ;)

Just incase it's radically different at all, I may revert back to a 2.3.4 firmware if the battery life on ICS isn't nearly as good (which at the moment seems to be the case, but I'll ride it out for now :P)


"I think we can put our differences behind us. For Science. You monster."

Posted Image


#4 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3936 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:25 PM

Is your Tablet 1024x600?
http://jeff-vogel.bl...ble-bundle.html

Is your Tablet running 3.0+?

Edited by Dan The Gamer, 20 March 2012 - 01:26 PM.

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#5 bp9801

bp9801

    Please press any key to continue

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7932 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Deming, NM

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:31 PM

Is your Tablet 1024x600?
http://jeff-vogel.bl...ble-bundle.html

Is your Tablet running 3.0+?


If he's running 4.0.3, then yes, he is above 3.0. :P Avadon only needs a tablet running 2.2, but the resolution must be at least 1024x600.

AMD Phenom II X6 1075T @ 3.6GHz - ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO - EVGA GTX 770 2GB
G.Skill 8GB DDR3-1600 - OCZ Agility 4 128GB SSD - Seagate 500GB + 750GB - WD 1TB - Cooler Master SPH 1050W
ASUS Xonar Xense + Sennheiser PC-350 Xense Edition + Sennheiser HD-280 Pro + HD-555 - Thermolab BARAM 2010 - Cooler Master HAF XM

Follow OCC on facebook.png
eUYPk97.png


#6 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3936 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2012 - 02:13 PM

If he's running 4.0.3, then yes, he is above 3.0. :P Avadon only needs a tablet running 2.2, but the resolution must be at least 1024x600.


I thought he had 2.3.4 :( Did ya ever get that accelerometer(spelled wrong?) working? Did you try contacting the support?
Looks like 3.0+ doesn't have anything to do then if others are running on 4.0+

His resolution is 800x480 :(

Edited by Dan The Gamer, 20 March 2012 - 02:13 PM.

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#7 Viexi

Viexi

    Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 March 2012 - 03:07 PM

I thought he had 2.3.4 :( Did ya ever get that accelerometer(spelled wrong?) working? Did you try contacting the support?
Looks like 3.0+ doesn't have anything to do then if others are running on 4.0+

His resolution is 800x480 :(

Yeah I got it working :) It was a firmware issue. Installed the latest firmware from the manufacturer website and got it flying :D

And yeah, sadly my resolution is only 800x480 :(


"I think we can put our differences behind us. For Science. You monster."

Posted Image


#8 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3936 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2012 - 03:17 PM

But does it all fit? I'm happy it's working :)

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#9 Viexi

Viexi

    Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 March 2012 - 03:18 PM

But does it all fit? I'm happy it's working :)

It all fits but the issue is I can't run this game :P


"I think we can put our differences behind us. For Science. You monster."

Posted Image


#10 TheHippi

TheHippi

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted 20 March 2012 - 04:59 PM

You might try editing the build.prop file, but that could be very dangerous
Posted Image

Desktop: i7 950 @ 4.0 w/ 1.3 Vcore | Asus Sabertooth x58 | MSI GTX 460 1 GB | 6 GB G-Skill 1600
Titan Fenrir | WD Black 500 GB & Seagate 7200.12 1TB | XFX 650W PSU | Cooler Master CM 590
Laptop: Gateway P-7908u | p8700 | GTX 260m | 4 GB DDR3

The main difference between intelligence and stupidity is that intelligence can recognize its own stupidity.

#11 Viexi

Viexi

    Lord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 20 March 2012 - 08:57 PM

You might try editing the build.prop file, but that could be very dangerous

Yeah all I can find is ways of changing pixel density :( Seems like there's no luck otherwise. Darn.


"I think we can put our differences behind us. For Science. You monster."

Posted Image