Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Plugging mouse into keyboard USB port


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Fricken Hamster

Fricken Hamster

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:12 AM

Hey guise, I was wondering if anyone plugs their usb mouse into a keyboard usb port. Its just an idea that I had. If so, tell me what it feels like. use descriptive adjectives please. Also, anyone god a mod to stick a keycap remover on your keyboard. A sorta trapdoor system would be cool, but I doubt thats possible.

#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:23 AM

It's just a USB port it will work exactly like on on your computer.

Tape? No seriously a bit of tabe will stick it to your keyboard :lol:

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 xPETEZx

xPETEZx

    .:!!MEAT!!:.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2084 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West London, UK

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:06 PM

Some keyboards only have USB 1.1 ports on them. My G15 has 2x USB 1.1 un-powered ports. It makes them totally useless. As my mouse requires USB 2.0 I cant plug it in, and the only other USB devices I use are memory sticks which again are much better plugged into my monitors USB 2.0 powered hub.

Some keybaords have a "pass through" port. This is where the keyboard has a second USB cable you plug into your PC, which then gives you 1 full power USB 2.0 port. Basically just a big extension.

Main: | Win 7 Pro x64 | C2Q Q9550 @ 3.4 | 8GB OCZ Reaper | 2x Sapphire HD5850 1GB in CFX | ASUS P5Q-E | Creative X-Fi | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | Corsair HX750W | Logitech G15 + G5 + Z5500 | 2x Dell 2007FP |

Media: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | C2Q Q6600 | 4GB Corsair Dominator | Gainward GTS250 512MB | Intel DP35DP | Samsung SSD 256GB | ASUS Xonar D2 | PC Power & Cooling 610W | Antec Veris | Onyko TX-NR515 + Tanoy SFX5.1 | Sharp LC32U700e |

Server: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | i5 - 4430 | 16GB Corsair XMS3 | Gigabyte Z87-HD3 | Corsair RM550 | Kingston 128GB | Corsair Neutron 256GB | 4x 1TB Samsung F3 (2x RAID1) | Samsung F4 2TB (Backups) |


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:21 AM

Theoretically possible.
But practically why do you need it? Already ran out of USB ports in the motherboard? :lol:

boozei.gif


#5 Andrewr05

Andrewr05

    I'll be whatever I wanna do!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11611 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perkinsville, VT

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:51 AM

But practically why do you need it?

It would look cleaner.


You see the back of my computer when you walk into my room and it is a disaster, if I could eliminate even one of those wires it would look better.

ona5.png

If you see the cops - LEAVE.

If the cops are coming - Don't be there.
If you show up and the cops are already there - DISAPPEAR.
Anyplace the cops are and you aren't, is a good day

:yes: 

Rig specs:

Spoiler

#6 sack_patrol

sack_patrol

    cozza frenzy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2184 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 March 2012 - 09:04 PM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

Timestretch2.png

#1: DFI 790FXB-M3H5 | Phenom II 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz | Sunbeam CCF 4 | Vapor-X 5870 1GB 940/1290 | Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB 1333Mhz 7-7-7-24 | Razer Barracuda AC-1

#2: MSI Z77-GD65 | Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz | Noctua NH-D14 | WindForce GTX 680 2GB 1306/1688 | Ballistix Tracer 2x4GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 | Xonar Essence STX

Chassis: Antec 902 | Corsair Force GT 90GB | Seagate 1TB | WD Caviar Blue 320GB | OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W

Peripherals: Logitech G400 | Rosewill Cherry MX Red | audio-technica ATH-AD700 | Asus vh238h 23' LED


#7 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6630 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 14 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

There's not much data a mouse needs to pass. It could be limited depending on the Report Rate of the mouse. I guess it would be a good test to try out, but honestly, I have a USB extension cable for my HD web cam, and it's not affected by it at all. A mouse really won't have issues going through a good keyboard USB port.

#8 Fricken Hamster

Fricken Hamster

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 10:15 PM

Theoretically possible.
But practically why do you need it? Already ran out of USB ports in the motherboard? :lol:


My keyboard uses usb ports from the motherboard so it wouldn't help. I was just thinking this might help how some times the cord gets caught on a rough edge where the it bends around the table.

#9 clownshoes

clownshoes

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales,UK

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:25 AM

I've got my MS 5000 wireless mouse dongle plugged into my G15 and all is well. 

When Microsoft release a product that doesn't suck, it will be a vacuum cleaner.

2770372.png

AMD FX 8350
ASUS Crosshair V
16GB corsair Vengence

2 X Palit GTX570 Sli
Primary HD OCZ 240GB Agility 3
Logitech G510 gaming Keyboard
Roccat Kone [+] mouse
Creative Fatal1ty Headset


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15418 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:36 AM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

Are you really considering the speed of light over a few feet as significant?

sig.png

GTX 770 replaced with watercooled GTX780...but too lazy to change the sig.


#11 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:32 AM

Are you really considering the speed of light over a few feet as significant?

I do believe he is :lol:

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#12 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1711 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 24 March 2012 - 04:34 AM

As my mouse requires USB 2.0 I cant plug it in,


This is likely not about needing a 2.0 port as much as needing power. USB 2.0 devices work fine on USB 1 ports.





Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"