Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Plugging mouse into keyboard USB port


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Fricken Hamster

Fricken Hamster

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:12 AM

Hey guise, I was wondering if anyone plugs their usb mouse into a keyboard usb port. Its just an idea that I had. If so, tell me what it feels like. use descriptive adjectives please. Also, anyone god a mod to stick a keycap remover on your keyboard. A sorta trapdoor system would be cool, but I doubt thats possible.

#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:23 AM

It's just a USB port it will work exactly like on on your computer.

Tape? No seriously a bit of tabe will stick it to your keyboard :lol:

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 xPETEZx

xPETEZx

    .:!!MEAT!!:.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2081 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West London, UK

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:06 PM

Some keyboards only have USB 1.1 ports on them. My G15 has 2x USB 1.1 un-powered ports. It makes them totally useless. As my mouse requires USB 2.0 I cant plug it in, and the only other USB devices I use are memory sticks which again are much better plugged into my monitors USB 2.0 powered hub.

Some keybaords have a "pass through" port. This is where the keyboard has a second USB cable you plug into your PC, which then gives you 1 full power USB 2.0 port. Basically just a big extension.

Main: | Win 7 Pro x64 | C2Q Q9550 @ 3.4 | 8GB OCZ Reaper | 2x Sapphire HD5850 1GB in CFX | ASUS P5Q-E | Creative X-Fi | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB | Corsair HX750W | Logitech G15 + G5 + Z5500 | 2x Dell 2007FP |

Media: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | C2Q Q6600 | 4GB Corsair Dominator | Gainward GTS250 512MB | Intel DP35DP | Samsung SSD 256GB | ASUS Xonar D2 | PC Power & Cooling 610W | Antec Veris | Onyko TX-NR515 + Tanoy SFX5.1 | Sharp LC32U700e |

Server: | Win 8.1 Pro x64 | i5 - 4430 | 16GB Corsair XMS3 | Gigabyte Z87-HD3 | Corsair RM550 | Kingston 128GB | Corsair Neutron 256GB | 4x 1TB Samsung F3 (2x RAID1) | Samsung F4 2TB (Backups) |


#4 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:21 AM

Theoretically possible.
But practically why do you need it? Already ran out of USB ports in the motherboard? :lol:

boozei.gif


#5 Andrewr05

Andrewr05

    I'll be whatever I wanna do!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11611 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perkinsville, VT

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:51 AM

But practically why do you need it?

It would look cleaner.


You see the back of my computer when you walk into my room and it is a disaster, if I could eliminate even one of those wires it would look better.

ona5.png

If you see the cops - LEAVE.

If the cops are coming - Don't be there.
If you show up and the cops are already there - DISAPPEAR.
Anyplace the cops are and you aren't, is a good day

:yes: 

Rig specs:

Spoiler

#6 sack_patrol

sack_patrol

    cozza frenzy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2184 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 March 2012 - 09:04 PM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

Timestretch2.png

#1: DFI 790FXB-M3H5 | Phenom II 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz | Sunbeam CCF 4 | Vapor-X 5870 1GB 940/1290 | Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB 1333Mhz 7-7-7-24 | Razer Barracuda AC-1

#2: MSI Z77-GD65 | Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz | Noctua NH-D14 | WindForce GTX 680 2GB 1306/1688 | Ballistix Tracer 2x4GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 | Xonar Essence STX

Chassis: Antec 902 | Corsair Force GT 90GB | Seagate 1TB | WD Caviar Blue 320GB | OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W

Peripherals: Logitech G400 | Rosewill Cherry MX Red | audio-technica ATH-AD700 | Asus vh238h 23' LED


#7 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 14 March 2012 - 09:17 PM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

There's not much data a mouse needs to pass. It could be limited depending on the Report Rate of the mouse. I guess it would be a good test to try out, but honestly, I have a USB extension cable for my HD web cam, and it's not affected by it at all. A mouse really won't have issues going through a good keyboard USB port.

#8 Fricken Hamster

Fricken Hamster

    New Member

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 23 March 2012 - 10:15 PM

Theoretically possible.
But practically why do you need it? Already ran out of USB ports in the motherboard? :lol:


My keyboard uses usb ports from the motherboard so it wouldn't help. I was just thinking this might help how some times the cord gets caught on a rough edge where the it bends around the table.

#9 clownshoes

clownshoes

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wales,UK

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:25 AM

I've got my MS 5000 wireless mouse dongle plugged into my G15 and all is well. 

When Microsoft release a product that doesn't suck, it will be a vacuum cleaner.

2770372.png

AMD FX 8350
ASUS Crosshair V
16GB corsair Vengence

2 X Palit GTX570 Sli
Primary HD OCZ 240GB Agility 3
Logitech G510 gaming Keyboard
Roccat Kone [+] mouse
Creative Fatal1ty Headset


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 24 March 2012 - 12:36 AM

wouldn't this cause a delay on the mouse though since the signal will have to travel a much longer distance to get to the motherboard? Even if it's practically impossible to notice it.

Are you really considering the speed of light over a few feet as significant?

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5259 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 24 March 2012 - 02:32 AM

Are you really considering the speed of light over a few feet as significant?

I do believe he is :lol:

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#12 ComputerEd

ComputerEd

    Voice of Computing Reason

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 24 March 2012 - 04:34 AM

As my mouse requires USB 2.0 I cant plug it in,


This is likely not about needing a 2.0 port as much as needing power. USB 2.0 devices work fine on USB 1 ports.





Get your GEEK on ever week with Computer Ed Radio

http://computeredradio.com  http://facebook.com/computered