Jump to content


Photo

Bulldozer


52 replies to this topic

#1 isq000

isq000

    New Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield

Posted 11 March 2012 - 02:43 PM

After an advice of hard ware ect made my decision and ordered the following
M.B Spec -
---------------------------------------------------
Chipset:NVIDIA GeForce 7025 + nForce 630a
CPU Interface:Socket AM3
Front Side Bus:2000MT/s
RAM Technology:DDR3 (Dual Channel)
RAM Slots:2 x 240-Pin
RAM Speeds:DDR3 800‚DDR3 1066‚DDR3 1333 (O.C)
Max. Memory Support:8GB
Expansion Slots:1 x PCI Express x16‚2 x PCI Express x1‚1 x PCI
Storage Controller(s):4 x S-ATA/300‚RAID 0‚RAID 1‚RAID 5‚RAID 10‚JBOD
On-Board LAN:Realtek RTL8211CL (10/100/1000Mbit)
On-Board Audio:Realtek ALC889 codec‚High Definition Audio
On-Board Video:Integrated in the Chipset
Back Panel I/O Ports:1 x PS/2 Keyboard‚1 x PS/2 Mouse‚1 x COM‚1 x VGA‚4 x USB 2.0‚1 x LAN‚3 x Audio
Internal I/O Connectors:1 x 24-pin ATX Power‚1 x 4 pin ATX 12V Power‚1 x Front panel audio header‚3 x USB 2.0 header‚1 x Parallel port header
Form Factor:Micro ATX‚244mm x 205mm
Special Features:Supports @BIOS‚Supports Q-Flash‚Support for Xpress BIOS Rescue‚Supports Download Center‚Supports Xpress Install‚Supports Xpress Recovery 2
Package Contents:User Guide‚2 x S-ATA Data Leads‚Backplate‚Driver CD

CPU Spec - AMD Bulldozer FX4100 3.6
-------------------------------------------------
Interface:Socket AM3+ FX 4100 3.6Ghz
Bus Speed:One 2000 MHz 16-bit HyperTransport link
No. of Cores:4
Core Name:Zambezi
Core Frequency:3.60GHz

RAM Spec - 4gb Patriot DDR3 1333 Memory
------------------------------------------------
Type:DDR3
Capacity:4GB ( 1x 4gb )
Clock Speed:1333MHz
Compliance:PC3-10600
CAS Latency:9.0
Voltage:1.5V
Chipset:Patriot
No. of Chips:16
Pins:240
Side:Double
Special Features: Non-ECC Unbuffered, 2 Rank Double-sided module, 7.8US Refresh Interval (8192 CYCLES/64MS), 1.5V Power Requirement, Auto and self refresh capability, PCB height: 1181(mil), Serial Presence-Detect (SPD), RoHS Compliant
Package Contents:1 x 4GB Memory Stick ( Will get 2nd later on )

CPU Cooler - CoolerMaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU
Case - CIT Vantage ATX Gaming PC Tower
PSU - Corsair CMPSU-600GUK Gaming Series GS600 High Performance 600W Power Supply
HDD 1 - Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB SATAIII 6Gb/s 16MB Cache 3.5 inch Internal Hard Drive OEM
SSD 1 - Corsair Force Series 3 CSSD-F60GB3A-BK 60GB Solid State Drive
Video Card - Gigabyte GeForce GTX 560 Ti (1024 MB) (GVN560OC1GI) Graphics Card

The rest of the hard doesn't seems to make any sense to post like cd/dvd ect rom
So that for now .. as soons as ill get some stuff will start to post some pic's ect

#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5262 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 11 March 2012 - 02:47 PM

I am very sorry to say your PC will not boot....

That is an AM3 board you ordered and bulldozer CPUs will only work in AM3+ sockets.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 11 March 2012 - 03:56 PM

Yep. Those parts just don't work together.

I'd suggest sending the mobo/CPU back and getting a lower-end Intel Sandy-Bridge build for roughly the same cost.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#4 isq000

isq000

    New Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield

Posted 12 March 2012 - 09:44 AM

Hmm didn't notice the difference between socket's .. anyway just contacted the company.Might be they made an mistake at description if not ill send them back and get another one .. but basically the system stays the same ;)

#5 isq000

isq000

    New Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:09 PM

Just got the response on my message to company who sold the bundle to meh ... and it turns out to be an description mistake so all good ;)

#6 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3943 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

So what's the dealio?

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#7 XtremeDS

XtremeDS

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:03 PM

What board is it? I actually find a bit odd some features. :P

I am saying this because the board only supports DDR3 1333 at O.C, only 8 GB of ram and it only has 2 slots for ram. :P

SigantureNepton_zpsc34f0dde.png


#8 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3943 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 01:36 PM

It's probably a very cheap one...
I saw a cheap mobo but it was great... for 32 pounds you could get a mobo that supports DDR2 and DDR3! Onboard IGPU and Athlon 64 and Phenom compatibility as well as Athlon II and Phenom II :)

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#9 isq000

isq000

    New Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield

Posted 20 March 2012 - 09:50 AM

Well the MB is Gigabyte M68MT-S2 instead of the one they have shown in picture and description .. but anyway i had to stop this little project of mines :) since the CPU is faulty ... damn thing were tested on an different MB and i got the same result - no Post ... gona have to wait till ill get an replacement.

P.S the MB isnt the most expensive one but its not about how expensive things are :P ~ as long as it will work the way it suppose to either way i wont be going for a some massive O.C or more like i wont OC it at all (for now)

Edited by isq000, 20 March 2012 - 09:53 AM.


#10 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 20 March 2012 - 09:51 AM

Heck, if you're Waco, even AM3+ boards won't work with Bulldozer. :P

#11 isq000

isq000

    New Member

  • Members
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mansfield

Posted 20 March 2012 - 09:58 AM

Heck, if you're Waco, even AM3+ boards won't work with Bulldozer. :P


Ok then explain why teh company does sell the bundles and even already y build up's with this MB same CPU ect ? Waco or not its no point to be rude if someone is tryn to make a build even if i am not that much experienced with this.Instead of you are an Waco ect you could give me an advice how to ?!
At the same time i gave the stuff ( everything ive got - the hard ware ) to an Specialist who's is experienced enough and even he couldn't do anything with it.
Like i said the CPU were tested on dif. MB and it didn't work

#12 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 20 March 2012 - 10:03 AM

Ok then explain why teh company does sell the bundles and even already y build up's with this MB same CPU ect ? Waco or not its no point to be rude if someone is tryn to make a build even if i am not that much experienced with this.Instead of you are an Waco ect you could give me an advice how to ?!
At the same time i gave the stuff ( everything ive got - the hard ware ) to an Specialist who's is experienced enough and even he couldn't do anything with it.
Like i said the CPU were tested on dif. MB and it didn't work

Don't take things personally, it's the internet. And I'm not being rude... except to Waco. ;)

Waco is pretty experienced. He had a whole thread dedicated to his FX and AM3+ upgrade that I don't think ever worked. He could probably give the best insight of what's probably going on.

I think this was the thread: http://forums.overcl...pic=187874&st=0



Reply to this topic