Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

What's the difference between a Phenom II and a Sandy Bridge?


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:31 PM

Apparently about 50%. :lol:


http://3dmark.com/co...31/3dmv/3924163

~31K versus ~19K

My 2600K decided to commit suicide on Friday. Why? The hell if I know. It was running 4.5 GHz at 1.45 volts which isn't even close to dangerous for a SB CPU...but whatever. I'll be calling Intel tomorrow to set up the RMA since apparently they don't have ANY way to submit an RMA request online. :glare:

But yeah - after much pain and suffering - I got my backed up system image to boot on my old AMD mobo/CPU. Inserting drivers into a non-bootable installation of Windows is difficult. I'll leave it at that. :lol:


Anyway - the point of this thread is to laugh at just how much of a difference there is between a decent Phenom II quad and a Sandy Bridge quad. :P I honestly didn't expect to see that much of a difference in FPS. :teehee:

Posted Image

Booyah.


#2 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:32 PM

1.45V's is way too much for 4.5GHz. You should easily get stable at 1.35V's or even less at that overclock.

#3 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:37 PM

What temperatures were you hitting?

Are you sure it's the chip that's dead?

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#4 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:49 PM

sucks to hear about the chip....

one of the things I like about Win7 is just swapping hardware and booting... I swapped out my Intel stuff for AMD and just hooked up the drive and booted it to the desktop... it loaded the right drivers and re-sync'd the video cards and I didnt do anything...lol I have yet to have win7 BSOD on start up
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#5 MJCRO

MJCRO

    _____

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1749 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mamaroneck, N.Y.

Posted 26 February 2012 - 06:52 PM

1.45V's is way too much for 4.5GHz. You should easily get stable at 1.35V's or even less at that overclock.


+1, not even, my current chip can do it at 1.29v.. but yeah that does suck.

Moral of the story, be a square and under volt. Posted Image

MJCRO

Sager NP6110

| Custom Prema BIOS v1.4|

| i7 3160QM @ 3.3Ghz |

| 8GB 1600MHz RAM @ 1866 9-11-10-27 1T 1.5v |

| GK107 2GB GT 650M [1085/1200/2150 @ 1.1v] @ 22'' 1080p |

| Corsair Force GS 180GB SSD |

| Corsair SP2500 2.1 |


#6 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:38 PM

1.45V's is way too much for 4.5GHz. You should easily get stable at 1.35V's or even less at that overclock.

My 2600K was a dud though. Anything under that and it'd crash almost instantly running IntelBurnTest on 4 cores (locked to 0/2/4/6) or with 8 threads.

sucks to hear about the chip....

one of the things I like about Win7 is just swapping hardware and booting... I swapped out my Intel stuff for AMD and just hooked up the drive and booted it to the desktop... it loaded the right drivers and re-sync'd the video cards and I didnt do anything...lol I have yet to have win7 BSOD on start up

Try swapping an Intel board running a RAID setup to an AMD board with the same RAID setup. :lol: You'll get a 0x7B error every single time until you manage to inject the drivers into the install. It's PAINFUL. I'll leave it at that.


What temperatures were you hitting?

Are you sure it's the chip that's dead?

Running IBT I never broke 50 C. I tried my CPU in two other boards, it just boot loops (on for ~1 second, off for 5, then on again). BluePanda's 2600K booted up instantly in the board too. :ouch:

Posted Image

Booyah.


#7 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:45 PM

That sucks. But even a dud 2600K > Phenom II. :P

#8 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:45 PM

That sucks. But even a dud 2600K > Phenom II. :P

Indeed. :lol:

Posted Image

Booyah.


#9 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:48 PM

Btw, is this the same system you had your AMD FX issues on? Do you think your PSU might be causing issues?

#10 MJCRO

MJCRO

    _____

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1749 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mamaroneck, N.Y.

Posted 26 February 2012 - 07:52 PM

Anyways let us know what happens with Intel, I'm interested to hear about dealings with RMA through them.

MJCRO

Sager NP6110

| Custom Prema BIOS v1.4|

| i7 3160QM @ 3.3Ghz |

| 8GB 1600MHz RAM @ 1866 9-11-10-27 1T 1.5v |

| GK107 2GB GT 650M [1085/1200/2150 @ 1.1v] @ 22'' 1080p |

| Corsair Force GS 180GB SSD |

| Corsair SP2500 2.1 |


#11 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17960 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:19 PM

supposedly they are going to or are offering a enhancement package thats a 1-time fee and they will replace a 2*00 CPU 1 time due to over clocking if it dies... after that you're out of luck...

according to the warranty if you overclocked the warranty is Void...
Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15071 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:07 PM

Btw, is this the same system you had your AMD FX issues on? Do you think your PSU might be causing issues?

Different PSU between the two of them.

The issues I had with the FX chip were due to ASRock not being able to produce a stable BIOS more than anything else. :lol:

supposedly they are going to or are offering a enhancement package thats a 1-time fee and they will replace a 2*00 CPU 1 time due to over clocking if it dies... after that you're out of luck...

according to the warranty if you overclocked the warranty is Void...

This is pretty much the one time I'll be a jackass and tell them otherwise. While my chip was a dud from the start, the voltages I was running absolutely should not have killed it. I'm hoping it wasn't something else with my system because if my Phenom II dies in the next few weeks I'm going to break something. :lol:

EDIT:

Also - AMD chipsets absolutely suck in comparison to Intel chipsets when it comes to storage. My RAID array of Vertex 3s won't break 500 MB/s on my AMD rig but easily breaks 1 GB/s on an Intel chipset. :mellow:

Posted Image

Booyah.