Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

My FX 8150 Overclock


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 25 February 2012 - 05:55 PM

Put my 8150 under DICE for the HWBot competition.

Anyway, I got it up to 5.9GHz

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image


EDIT:

Looks like I can get it to boot into windows at 6GHz:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#2 _TheAlexO

_TheAlexO

    Formerly ShallowBay

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2789 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 25 February 2012 - 06:46 PM

nice!

Noob: whats DICE?

My Skyrim ENB Album

Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @4.4ghz | Motherboard: MSI z77a-g43 | Video Card: EVGA GTX 680 @1.3ghz core | Memory: 16gb Patriot ddr3 2133mhz (from OCC) | Case: Corsair 600T Alpine Edition | Power Supply: Corsair 700 Gamer Series

 | Speakers: Corsair sp2500 (from OCC) | Headset: Logitech G35 | Mouse: Logitech g500 | Keyboard: Corsair K60 Red Switches


#3 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:03 PM

Noob: whats DICE?


Dry Ice

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#4 XtremeDS

XtremeDS

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:58 PM

That's great! :D

One more to help with HWBot. :D

SigantureNepton_zpsc34f0dde.png


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 08:53 AM

Is that the UD3 or UD5?


Either way...nice! I can't see on my phone but is that with all cores enabled?

Posted Image

Booyah.


#6 XtremeDS

XtremeDS

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal

Posted 26 February 2012 - 09:34 AM

At least in the CPU-Z images it says 8 cores and 8 threads. ;)

Its a UD5.

Edited by XtremeDS, 26 February 2012 - 09:34 AM.

SigantureNepton_zpsc34f0dde.png


#7 ccokeman

ccokeman

    Frank <3 Reesa

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11416 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2012 - 10:43 AM

Nice Chris
Processor Intel Core I7 920 @ 3.6
Memory Mushkin 998995 Blackline 12GB 9-9-9-24
Motherboard MSI X58 Big Bang
Graphics ASUS GTX 580
Power Corsair AX 1200,
Monitor Gateway UXD3000, LG W3000H, ASUS VG236 x 3
Water Cooling By DangerDen & Swiftech
Follow OCC on Posted Image

#8 MJCRO

MJCRO

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1749 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:13 AM

How high can she go on air? Posted Image

#9 VaporX

VaporX

    Sapphire Gaming Evangelist

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Carbondale, Il

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:46 AM

Very nice, how does Skyrim play at those speeds?

Edited by ComputerEd, 26 February 2012 - 12:43 PM.

Edward "Vapor-X" Crisler

Sapphire North America PR Represenative

"I don't play when it comes to gaming"

 


#10 Mercman

Mercman

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South-Africa

Posted 26 February 2012 - 11:47 AM

that is flippen well done :thumbsup:
[email protected](1.104V) - GIGABYTE G-POWER PRO 2 CPU COOLER - 12GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE 1600MHZ - GIGABYTE GA-X58-UD3R REV.2 - GIGABYTE GTX670 OC 2GB - THERMALTAKE TOUGH POWER 700W MODULAR - HAF-X CASE - 2TB SAMSUNG HHD (SATA) - 160GB SEAGATE (SATA) - RAZER MAMBA MOUSE- MICROSOFT / RAZER RECLUSA KEYBOARD - WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64 BIT

#11 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 26 February 2012 - 12:14 PM

Either way...nice! I can't see on my phone but is that with all cores enabled?


Yes all cores are enabled. I figured with a bulldozer chip the only two parts of the competition I could do well in was the WPrime and the SuperPi part, so for WPrime I needed all of the threads enabled. I didn't even update the BIOS to have the ability to disable cores. :P

Right now I have second in SuperPi, and Sixth in wprime. That will probably change fairly soon though.

http://hwbot.org/com...81_superpi_32m/
http://hwbot.org/com...480_wprime_32m/

I'll probably do this again next week, with only two cores enabled to see how high it can really go. :) (Will possibly be doing it on the MSI board instead)

How high can she go on air? Posted Image


Uh, I'm not sure. :P

I had it running at 4.7 on a cooler master V8, but didn't even try and push it any further than that.

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15300 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 26 February 2012 - 01:44 PM

At least in the CPU-Z images it says 8 cores and 8 threads. ;)

Its a UD5.

I couldn't see it on my phone. :P It doesn't zoom pictures properly. :blush:

Posted Image

Booyah.