Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Furmark Gpu Benchmark Scores [NEW]


  • Please log in to reply
274 replies to this topic

#61 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 591 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 02 May 2011 - 11:11 AM

Highest l could go

1349

9800GTX



#62 imm0rt41

imm0rt41

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1000 posts

Posted 02 May 2011 - 11:33 AM

I will have to run this once I finish my CPU OC. My 6970 is stable at 1005MHz/1510MHz, but the CPU is bottlenecking it lol

tumblr | Twitter
Case: Raidmax Smilodon
Mobo: MSI 790XT-G45
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.5GHz 250x14
RAM: Corsair XMS2 Dominator DDR2800
GPU: ASUS Radeon HD 6970 2GB 1005MHz Core/1510MHz Mem @1.3V
PSU: Corsair TX750 750W
Storage: Patriot Inferno 120GB SataII SSD
KB/Mouse: Logitech G15/MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0


#63 Andrewr05

Andrewr05

    I'll be whatever I wanna do!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11611 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Perkinsville, VT

Posted 02 May 2011 - 01:35 PM

UPDATED

I think...

ona5.png

If you see the cops - LEAVE.

If the cops are coming - Don't be there.
If you show up and the cops are already there - DISAPPEAR.
Anyplace the cops are and you aren't, is a good day

:yes: 

Rig specs:

Spoiler

#64 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3055 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 04 May 2011 - 07:44 AM

new score 3488 http://www.ozone3d.n...0.php?id=168492 cery, how did you get past 1000 gpu?..... i input higher numbers in afterburner, but when i hit the apply button it reverts back to 1000

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#65 krazypoloc

krazypoloc

    Samba Samurai

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee

Posted 04 May 2011 - 08:30 AM

new score 3488 http://www.ozone3d.n...0.php?id=168492 cery, how did you get past 1000 gpu?..... i input higher numbers in afterburner, but when i hit the apply button it reverts back to 1000

Sounds like a BIOS limitation. Normally when that happens you need to flash to a different BIOS that doesn't limit the max clock speeds.

Headless Storage Server
SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SLL-F-O | Xeon E3-1230V3| 16GB  DDR3 1333 ECC | Intel 80GB SSD | 12x Seagate 3TB | 6x Seagate 1TB SAS | 6x Seagate 1.5TB | 2x LSI HBA | vSphere 5.5
Workstation

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 | i5 [email protected] | Megahelms | 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 | 2X GTX670 4GB FTW | 3x Shimian 27" displays | 2x Crucial  M4 256GB | Windows 8


#66 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3055 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 04 May 2011 - 08:53 AM

Sounds like a BIOS limitation. Normally when that happens you need to flash to a different BIOS that doesn't limit the max clock speeds.

i guess i'm a tard kp, i've never been able to successfully re-flash a video card.....i looked into it a couple of times but couldn't figure it out...if you know how to, then please feel free to explain the process....remember to talk slow cuz i'm old n on my last few good neurons...

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#67 KK_

KK_

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 276 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Zealand

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:05 AM

Stock settings
i dont really want to start overclocking this just yet :)

Case: NZXT Tempest - 4x120mm 2x140mm
Mobo: Asus P45 P5Q SE Plus
CPU: Q8400 2.66 @ 3.12ghz (Overclocked) - Cooler Master GeminII S HSF 120mm
Ram: 3x1GB DDR2 G.Skill 1x1Gb Geneic AData (790mhz)
GPU: Sapphire 6970 2GB @ stock
PSU: 750W Themaltake Blue_Evo
HDD: 1x 750GB 1x 160GB 2x 1TB
OS: Windows 7 64bit SP1


#68 krazypoloc

krazypoloc

    Samba Samurai

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:22 AM

i guess i'm a tard kp, i've never been able to successfully re-flash a video card.....i looked into it a couple of times but couldn't figure it out...if you know how to, then please feel free to explain the process....remember to talk slow cuz i'm old n on my last few good neurons...

Well...
Lol.

You would want to grab a rom that is known to be unlocked. For instance I am running the same rom on both my cards even though 1 is an MSI and the other is a something else (unbranded)...

You would then flash the BIOS to the card in DOS (yes Disk Operating System like in the old days).

Then you would use a software program (you said you were using Afterburner I think...) to find the highest stable clocks.

You would then edit the BIOS file to have the clocks that you found stable.

Then boot back into DOS and flash the card with the BIOS that you modified.

Now you have a video card that looks like its overclocked from the factory as you never have to mess with software to overclock it...it just always works.

Stock settings
i dont really want to start overclocking this just yet :)

Please re-read the URL of this website and adjust your post accordingly!! :P

Edited by krazypoloc, 04 May 2011 - 09:22 AM.

Headless Storage Server
SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SLL-F-O | Xeon E3-1230V3| 16GB  DDR3 1333 ECC | Intel 80GB SSD | 12x Seagate 3TB | 6x Seagate 1TB SAS | 6x Seagate 1.5TB | 2x LSI HBA | vSphere 5.5
Workstation

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 | i5 [email protected] | Megahelms | 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 | 2X GTX670 4GB FTW | 3x Shimian 27" displays | 2x Crucial  M4 256GB | Windows 8


#69 Nyt_Ryda

Nyt_Ryda

    Total Nerd

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:29 AM

Isn't there that function in Afterburner to enable unofficial overclocking past CCC limits (CCC limits the overclock) ?

i7 4770K | Corsair H105

ASUS Maximus VI Hero | ASUS GTX780 Ti
Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 4x4Gb | Corsair AX860i
Cooler Master Storm Trooper | Seagate Barracuda 2Tb


#70 F13Bubba

F13Bubba

    Certified Geek

  • Folding Member
  • 1079 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 May 2011 - 09:34 AM

Here's my first run at 850 core, 1700 shader, 2200 mem

I need to see if I can't unlock my voltage, afterburner won't do it, but I know I should be able to. I have the ASUS DirectCU GTX460.

So I got my voltage unlocked, and clocked up to 950, with my mem running 2340, which is the highest the mem will go. Oddly, my FPS dropped... any ideas?

Edited by F13Bubba, 04 May 2011 - 10:02 AM.

Posted Image
Intel i5-750 @3.68ghz
Cooler Master Hyper212+
MSi P55-CD53 mobo
8gb OCZ 1333 DDR3 Ram
NVIDIA GTX460 1GB
XFX BE 850w PSU
Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

#71 krazypoloc

krazypoloc

    Samba Samurai

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee

Posted 04 May 2011 - 10:03 AM

Isn't there that function in Afterburner to enable unofficial overclocking past CCC limits (CCC limits the overclock) ?

Its not CCC thats limiting it, its the actual BIOS hard coded limitations that are holding him back.....

Headless Storage Server
SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SLL-F-O | Xeon E3-1230V3| 16GB  DDR3 1333 ECC | Intel 80GB SSD | 12x Seagate 3TB | 6x Seagate 1TB SAS | 6x Seagate 1.5TB | 2x LSI HBA | vSphere 5.5
Workstation

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 | i5 [email protected] | Megahelms | 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 | 2X GTX670 4GB FTW | 3x Shimian 27" displays | 2x Crucial  M4 256GB | Windows 8


#72 krazypoloc

krazypoloc

    Samba Samurai

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2442 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milwaukee

Posted 04 May 2011 - 10:09 AM

Here's my first run at 850 core, 1700 shader, 2200 mem

I need to see if I can't unlock my voltage, afterburner won't do it, but I know I should be able to. I have the ASUS DirectCU GTX460.

So I got my voltage unlocked, and clocked up to 950, with my mem running 2340, which is the highest the mem will go. Oddly, my FPS dropped... any ideas?

Usually when that happens its one of three things...

Your GPU is heating up too much and starting to throttle thermally.

Your PSU doesn't have enough or stable enough voltage to sustain the power draw. This could also include the PWM section of the GPU.

Your OC is not completely stable.

Edited by krazypoloc, 04 May 2011 - 10:09 AM.

Headless Storage Server
SUPERMICRO MBD-X10SLL-F-O | Xeon E3-1230V3| 16GB  DDR3 1333 ECC | Intel 80GB SSD | 12x Seagate 3TB | 6x Seagate 1TB SAS | 6x Seagate 1.5TB | 2x LSI HBA | vSphere 5.5
Workstation

Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 | i5 [email protected] | Megahelms | 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 | 2X GTX670 4GB FTW | 3x Shimian 27" displays | 2x Crucial  M4 256GB | Windows 8