Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

MAC HDD to Windows


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 LuckyDeath

LuckyDeath

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere down in Texas

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:52 AM

So I was offered to buy a SSD from a friend who yanked it out of his Macbook Pro 13. The drive is a Samsung (I think they all are in Macs), and it looks to be an OEM version, I can't find retail information for this model anywhere. All good, I'm willing to chance it...

However, it already has OSX installed (obviously). I don't have a Mac, will I be able to format this drive in order to load Windows on it using my PC?

Thanks.
Posted Image

#2 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1438 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:54 AM

yes, you must format it

#3 LuckyDeath

LuckyDeath

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere down in Texas

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:57 AM

I know that I *must* format it. I was making sure I would be able to do this on my PC. This will be the PRIMARY drive, not a secondary drive, so this will be the only drive connected. Will I still be able to go into the BIOS and format the drive, or will trying to load up a Mac OS on my non-Mac hardware cause any problems?

Thanks.
Posted Image

#4 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1438 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 29 March 2011 - 12:09 PM

after u plug the SSD drive in you must start the computer and boot from CD
install your windows 7 CD and it should ask where do you want to install and what drive to format
you can also use a program called gparted but u must download and burn it to a disk first

#5 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3817 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 29 March 2011 - 03:38 PM

Yes it will format the drive before installing.
Fold for Team OCC


i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb


#6 LuckyDeath

LuckyDeath

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 539 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somewhere down in Texas

Posted 29 March 2011 - 03:49 PM

Thanks for the help.

I'm an avid Windows guy... I've only ever booted up a Mac once or twice. And I know they are big on their proprietary hardware... anyways, I will look into getting the drive then. Its a nice cheap way to get a SSD...
Posted Image

#7 danieljury3

danieljury3

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 419 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Christchurch, New Zealand

Posted 06 April 2011 - 11:21 PM

Its possible though difficult to run mac os on pc hardware. The main problems I can remember are that the OS is encrypted and you need hacked drivers.

AMD Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.3Ghz 1.375V | CoolerMaster Hyper 212+ with 2 Sickleflow fans 34C load/26C Idle | Asus M4A79XTD EVO
Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD6850 | Kingston HyperX 2X2GB DDR3-1600 CL8 | OCZ Modxstream 900W | Windows 7 64bit
Western Digital Caviar Black+Blue 2x1TB Raid 0 | Viewsonic VX2453 24" LED + 17" CRT monitors | CM Storm Sentential Advance gaming mouse & Logitech G110 Keyboard
Posted Image


#8 jjjrmy

jjjrmy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:My Computer

Posted 10 April 2011 - 01:25 PM

Its possible though difficult to run mac os on pc hardware. The main problems I can remember are that the OS is encrypted and you need hacked drivers.


That's not what he wants to do. But it isn't that hard. I have it on my computer. :)
Case: XION Predator Gaming Series (Modded Sidepanel)
PSU: Antec EarthWatts 650W
RAM: 4 x 1GB Kingston ValueRAM
Motherboard: Foxconn 0RY007
CPU: Intel Core2 Duo E6550 @ 2.33GHz
GPU: MSI R6850 Cyclone PE/OC 1GB, PNY GeForce FX 5200
Storage: 1 x 500GB (OS), 1 x 250GB (Files), 1 x 1TB (Files)
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)
Monitors: 7 x Dell 1703FP*
Laptop: Thinkpad e420s (i5 2410m, 4GB[1 DIMM], 320GB@ 7200rpm, 14")

#9 greengiant912

greengiant912

    hl2.exe has stopped working

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waukesha, WI

Posted 15 June 2011 - 01:20 PM

Also OSX can read from NTFS but it cannot write to NTFS by default, there are utilities out there that will let you do this however...

My Website  Twitter  XBL  PSN  STEAM

MSI Z68A-GD65(G3) - Intel i7 2600k - eVGA GTX570 Classified - 16gb Gskill DDR3 - Windows 7 Professional x64

15 inch Macbook Pro with Retina Display - Apple iPhone 5s 32gb - iPad 2 - 32gb - Xbox 360 Elite - PlayStation 3 (Slim) - Nintendo Wii - Xbox One - PlayStation 4

Server+ Certified - A+ Certified - Bachelors of Science in Information Technology