Jump to content


Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Nvidia GPU BIOS voltage unlock and flashing


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:17 PM

There's quite a few threads out there in other forums, but thought I'd include one here.

The graphics card I'll be using is the GTX 460 1GB MSI Cyclone.

1. Download NiBiTor.v5.9 - Works with Windows 7 64-bit. You can also find newer versions here.
2. Download nvflash_windows_5.95.0.1 Works with Windows 7 64-bit. Latest version is here.
3. Move everything into one folder. For example: D:\GPU_Overclocking
EverythingSingleFolder.png

4. Launch Command Prompt and get to the folder with NVFlash. For example:
To get to the D: drive
D:

To get to the folder
cd GPU_Overclocking


5. It's very important to backup your original BIOS for multiple reasons. Name it to something you'll remember that it is the original BIOS.
For example:
Nvflash -b MSICyclone460Original.rom


6. Now, leave the Command Prompt open, you'll be getting to it in a bit. Launch NiBiTor.exe by double-clicking on it in your Windows Folder.
7. Click on File -> Open BIOS and select your original BIOS you just backed up.
OpenBIOS.png
SelectBIOS.png

8. You'll see your info update on NiBiTor. Now click on Tools -> Fermi Voltage.
FermiVoltage.png

9. The Fermi Voltage Editor will pop up. Click on the Limit dropdown box and select the max allowed voltage, which is 1.2125v.
VoltageLimit.png

10. Click Apply and Click on File -> Save BIOS.
SaveBIOS.png

11. Rename the new BIOS so you know it's not the original.
SaveBIOSName.png

12. Now that you have the updated BIOS with the unlocked voltage, you just need to flash it.
If you don't have your GPU's in SLI, then all you need to do is run this in the Command Prompt (substitute MSICyclone460.rom for your unlocked voltage BIOS name):
Nvflash -4 -5 -6 MSICyclone460.rom


If you do have your GPU's in SLI, then run this to find out what position they're in:
Nvflash --list


Then when you find your GPU's, flash each one individually (assuming they're both the same identical cards):
Nvflash -i0 -4 -5 -6 MSICyclone460.rom
Nvflash -i1 -4 -5 -6 MSICyclone460.rom


13. Reboot your computer just to be safe. If everything's okay, go to MSI Afterburner and you'll see that your new limit for Core Voltage is 1212mV.

NOTE: Please allow for adequate cooling before attempting high voltage overclocks. Not only do you need to cool your GPU, but your memory, and VRM's.

#2 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:44 PM

wonder if i could do this to the 580.. ive heard u can.. but worth it?? for a few extra mhz?? i dunno
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#3 Reaper_88

Reaper_88

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:48 PM

wonder if i could do this to the 580.. ive heard u can.. but worth it?? for a few extra mhz?? i dunno

Prob run into a bottleneck before you see any major improvements

CPU: i5 3570k OC'd @ 4.5 GHZ w/ Corsair H80i
MOTHERBOARD: Asus ROG Maximus V GENE Z77
RAM: 8GB G.Skill Trident X @ 2400MHZ
GPU: 2x Asus GTX 670 DCUII in SLI
HDD: Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB w/ 1 TB WD Caviar Black and 1 TB Barracuda HDD's
PSU: Silverstone ST85F-P 850W
CASE: Silverstone Fortress 3 (FT03B)


#4 mattyamdfanboi

mattyamdfanboi

    Certified Geek

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:50 PM

bottleneck? with 1 video card? over couple screens?? highly unlikely..
Phenom II x6 1055T 4.2ghz, Inno3D GTX 580 x2 940/1880/2200, 8gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1567mhz, 890FXA-UD5 Gigabyte, Corsair TX850

Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:51 PM

Yeah you can, but you need the newer version of NiBiTor (for a small donation). As long as your cooling/temps are fine, I don't see why not.

#6 Reaper_88

Reaper_88

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 294 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA

Posted 12 January 2011 - 04:56 PM

bottleneck? with 1 video card? over couple screens?? highly unlikely..

Apologies for some reason was thinking Sli

CPU: i5 3570k OC'd @ 4.5 GHZ w/ Corsair H80i
MOTHERBOARD: Asus ROG Maximus V GENE Z77
RAM: 8GB G.Skill Trident X @ 2400MHZ
GPU: 2x Asus GTX 670 DCUII in SLI
HDD: Samsung 840 Pro 256 GB w/ 1 TB WD Caviar Black and 1 TB Barracuda HDD's
PSU: Silverstone ST85F-P 850W
CASE: Silverstone Fortress 3 (FT03B)


#7 TheHippi

TheHippi

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 532 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted 12 January 2011 - 05:15 PM

wonder if i could do this to the 580.. ive heard u can.. but worth it?? for a few extra mhz?? i dunno

You might not want too. Isn't that a reference 580 that you've got? It'd probably increase your temps quite a bit.
Posted Image

Desktop: i7 950 @ 4.0 w/ 1.3 Vcore | Asus Sabertooth x58 | MSI GTX 460 1 GB | 6 GB G-Skill 1600
Titan Fenrir | WD Black 500 GB & Seagate 7200.12 1TB | XFX 650W PSU | Cooler Master CM 590
Laptop: Gateway P-7908u | p8700 | GTX 260m | 4 GB DDR3

The main difference between intelligence and stupidity is that intelligence can recognize its own stupidity.

#8 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 12 January 2011 - 05:20 PM

Hmm. i would do this accept i want to sell my cards.
@matty i dont think its worth it. Rather be slightly slower and keep a warranty.

Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.

 

Fold for Team OCC
sigimage.gif?c1=FFFFFF&c2=000000&c3=0000
i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb

 

“The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?”

-Captain Jack Sparrow-


#9 Speedway

Speedway

    IRL is back, Go Penske!

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2265 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Speedway, IN

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:56 PM

Hmm. i would do this accept i want to sell my cards.
@matty i dont think its worth it. Rather be slightly slower and keep a warranty.



You can always back up the current BIOS and re-flash them to the Original BIOS and keep the warranty ;)

Also :thumbsup: to Capi for taking the time to write this out :biggrin:

Edited by SpeedwayNative, 12 January 2011 - 09:25 PM.

Life Begins @ 220mph


I7 2600K - ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z - 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133MHz - ASUS GTX 680- (2) Corsair Force GT 120GB SSDs RAID 0 - (2) 750GB WD Black HDDs RAID 0 - 900W Tagan BZ Series - U2-UFO

Dual Loop Water Cooling - Koolance RP-452X2 - CPU -> Koolance CPU-360 - Thermochill TA 120.3 - Liang D5 GPU -> D5 - XSPC RX360 - Koolance VID-NX680

The Cube Build Log - Update Coming


Guide for Unlocking MSi Afterburner


Heatware


#10 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:04 AM

No way to flash a dead card.

Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.

 

Fold for Team OCC
sigimage.gif?c1=FFFFFF&c2=000000&c3=0000
i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb

 

“The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?”

-Captain Jack Sparrow-


#11 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6301 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:16 AM

Cards don't die from a BIOS flash, especially if you do it the way shown. For shoots and giggles, I flashed my cards with a different BIOS to see what it would do, and when it booted, it gave me a funky screen once I logged into Windows (not before, or even during login), but I didn't crash. I was able to remote desktop into it fine, so I knew it was just the BIOS and nothing bad. I just rebooted and re-flashed back to my original BIOS using Windows Boot Disk (I could also flash it via RDP, but for those that don't have that configured...).

The only way your card wille die is by overheating.

#12 SpeedCrazy

SpeedCrazy

    Life is one heck of a ride, so hang on tight!

  • Folding Member
  • 3796 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Between birth and death.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 09:53 AM

Cards don't die from a BIOS flash, especially if you do it the way shown. For shoots and giggles, I flashed my cards with a different BIOS to see what it would do, and when it booted, it gave me a funky screen once I logged into Windows (not before, or even during login), but I didn't crash. I was able to remote desktop into it fine, so I knew it was just the BIOS and nothing bad. I just rebooted and re-flashed back to my original BIOS using Windows Boot Disk (I could also flash it via RDP, but for those that don't have that configured...).

The only way your card wille die is by overheating.

I know. The overheating is what i meant, if i were to flash the voltage thing and then oc higher and kill the card i could not re-flash the bios before sending it in for rma thus ruining my warranty. (not that i have a warranty on these cards)

Every man dies, but not every man truly lives.

 

Fold for Team OCC
sigimage.gif?c1=FFFFFF&c2=000000&c3=0000
i7 930 @ 3.9 || Dual-SLI GTX 250 || ASUS P6X58D-E || 3x2GB G.Skill Pi @ 1600 || Corsair TX850w || 2x WD Caviar Black 500gb

 

“The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?”

-Captain Jack Sparrow-