Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

GPU losing its' Overclock?! Help


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 LYNCHIN

LYNCHIN

    New Member

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 February 2010 - 10:53 PM

Hi All, Haven't been around here in a while.
Ever since I installed Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit I have been on a mission to max out my Overclocks one more time to squeeze every last FPS I can out of my Rig while I can. But I am running into some issues. While I was just trying to OC my GPU Via EVGA precision and using ATITool's Artifact scanner, I was getting some very frustrating results. Before I upgraded my OS, I was able to OC my GPU's Core to at least 720Mhz without getting any Artifacts (While leaving my shader clock at 1452 and Mem at 1100Mhz). And I knew I could push it more before the new OS install, But there really wasn't a need to because I could play my games at the max Settings and run them at acceptable FPS(35-60 FPS). Now with new games coming out like Stalker COP just to name one for this post, I am seeing that I need to really push my GPU and CPU to levels higher than before if I want to keep the Eyecandy on while maintaining decent FPS.
So, I just tried a mild OC of 680Mhz on my Core while leaving my shader at 1452Mhz and Mem at 1100Mhz. I ran the Artifact scanner, And two mins later I get some very small dots on the screen. So I abort the test and here I am wondering what is happening to my once decent Overclock on my GPU. I even backed my Mem down to its' stock speed and I was able to hit 700Mhz on the core before I got little artifacts. But this is nowhere near what I was able to hit before
So I am wondering if I run the EVGA Voltage tuner and add some voltage to my GPU will I be able to get my Overclock to go higher without gettting artifacts?? And BTW, My temps during these little tests where very good, My GPU never went higher than 70C.
I guess I am wondering is my Core clock Overclock artifacting limited to Voltage? Will adding voltage help my GPU not Artifact? Or will it just make things worse?
And also BTW, When I was hitting my previous higher Overclocks I hardly ever used them. I usually just kept my GPU at stock clocks unless I was playing Crysis or Benching, And even then it was not for very long periods. So my GPU was not abused just to clear the air.
What is happening guys? Why is my GPU now not able to hit 700 Mhz and not Artifact
Cheers

#2 LYNCHIN

LYNCHIN

    New Member

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:29 PM

Can no one help me out? Will adding Voltage Via EVGA Voltage tuner help with Artifacts? I used to have a nice 720 Mhz Core Overclock. Now I get Artifacts trying to push 700Mhz. So Will adding voltage help acheive this?
Thanx

#3 Zertz

Zertz

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2574 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 02 March 2010 - 10:37 PM

Voltage will help, but go easy with it! Increase it a notch, test, and so on. Make sure you watch temps too, heat stacks up quickly in a GPU

Some people are like slinkies - not really good for anything but they bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs.


#4 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 03 March 2010 - 08:13 PM

I know I cannot help you very mush as I am not much of a gpu oc'er But i can tellyou that if you could ost your system specs more people will be able to help. I am assuming that you are running a Nvidia card just looking at the clocks but that may not be correct. Add some information about yor system here and people will likely be able to help you better or more accuratly. Oh and if oyur going to shove moe power to the GPU core then I strongly reommend either getting an aftermarket cooler for the GPU or turning the fan in the GPu way up.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#5 LYNCHIN

LYNCHIN

    New Member

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 04 March 2010 - 05:22 PM

Additional Information
X-Fire Username No Information
Steam Username No Information
Computer Specs C2D XEON [email protected], EVGA GTX260 , G-Skill 4*1GB sticks F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ, ASUS P5B Vanilla Bios 1604
Zalman CNPS 9500 Led, CoolerMaster 600W PSU, Logitech G5/Keyboard, Acer 24 Inch Wide Screen, Win 7 ultimate 64 bit, Huge Black Case

I found this under info for my name? Those are my specs.