Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

all lights on cable modem blink in sync


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 actionstan

actionstan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:kentucky

Posted 05 December 2009 - 01:33 AM

hello again, the other day i came home from work and i had no internet connectivity (and still dont from my cable company i however do have internet from my dsl company) and i looked at the lights on the cable modem and they are ALL blinking at the same time, off and on off and on, and every now and then it will variate like two will bink at the same time and none of the others will blink at all... is my cable modem shot, is it telling me something and im just not catching what its trying to say, PLEASE HELP lol a new modem cost 100 dollars from radioshack... :( i have tried resetting it, nothing, ive tried unplugging it still nothing.. it just blinks on and off constantly.. to me it seems like it got hit by a surge... or something radical

Main Build: Visiontek 5870 @ 850/1200, phenomII 955 @ 3.7ghz, Noctua NH-D14, 4 gb ram Gskill Ripjaws @ 7-8-7-20 1600mhz, Asus 790x EVO Mobo, 2x hd 640gb wd blue raid0, 750 watt Corsair powersupply, Windows 7 Ultimate, Haf 932, 20 inch acer monitor, g15 keyboard, g9 mouse, Creative Fatal1ty usb headset

Posted Image

#2 xchrissypoox

xchrissypoox

    Not new member.

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 843 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 05 December 2009 - 01:40 AM

If it doesn't have internet it may be telling you you don't have internet. Also are each of the lights labeled? What is the brand and model?

Edited by xchrissypoox, 05 December 2009 - 01:41 AM.

Posted Image

#3 Phil

Phil

    No longer animated :(

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2721 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:So. Kent CT USA

Posted 05 December 2009 - 04:55 AM

Never saw that before, internet or no.

Can you try a new ethernet cable between the modem and router/computer?
The real cow king.

Posted Image

Antec P182, Asus Commando Green MB, Intel Core2 Quad 2.66 Ghz, Freezer 7 Pro CPU cooler, Corsair DDR2, nVidia GeForce 8800 GTX OC, 2 WD Raptors 160GB, CoolerMaster 750W PS

#4 AZNguyen

AZNguyen

    Melting pot of friendship

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7938 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:FL

Posted 05 December 2009 - 05:12 AM

Did any major storm or something happen while you were away?

My uncle had a similar problem and it turned out a recent story shrewed the cable line. Had him call Bright House and they fixed the cable line for him.

Gaming || Intel i7 3770K || Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 || G.Skill 2x 4GB || EVGA GTX 680 2 GB || Corsair TX750 V2 ||

|| 3x Dell UltraSharp U2312HM || Corsair Vengeance K90 || Logitech G700s || Audio-gd NFB 15.32 || Hifiman HE400 ||

HTPC || Intel Celeron G530 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 4GB || CM Elite 460W ||

NAS || Intel Pentium G630 || Gigabyte Z68MA-D2H-B3 || G.Skill 16GB || Corsair CX430 || IBM M1015 || 21 TB Storage ||


#5 rmb938

rmb938

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 374 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA New York

Posted 05 December 2009 - 06:10 AM

Ever thought that your cable company is doing work on the cable lines? This happens to me every now and then and its because they are doing work on the lines. But if it continues tomorrow just give them a call and see whats up.

Asus M4N82 Deluxe | AMD Phenom II x4 995 3.2Ghz | Xigmatech Dark Knight 2100 RPM
Mushkin Castillo Deluxe 40GB(Windows 7) | WD Caviar Green 1TB Sata |
24x Asus DVD Burner Sata
2X EVGA SuperCLocked GTX 460 1GB | Antec 1200 |XFX 750W
karyan.png


#6 tkrow21

tkrow21

    Total Nerd

  • Folding Member
  • 3712 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York City

Posted 05 December 2009 - 06:41 AM

Ever thought that your cable company is doing work on the cable lines? This happens to me every now and then and its because they are doing work on the lines. But if it continues tomorrow just give them a call and see whats up.


+1, with cable, phone, and internet issues, it's best to wait a bit before sending a call.
Posted Image
It's the decisions you make when you have no time to make them that define who you are.

#7 airman

airman

    I NEEDA BISCUIT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5287 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central, SC

Posted 05 December 2009 - 08:18 AM

If all the lights are blinking constant on, constant off, there's a possibility that the modem is bad. I've had experience with a motorola telephone modem (telephone through cable service) and if there was a short in the output telephone line, all of the lights would blink on and off. The only way to reset it was to pull the backup battery out.

Edited by airman, 05 December 2009 - 08:19 AM.

Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 - Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 - 2x4gb Mushkin PC16000 - XFX HD 7970 Black OC Edition - Mushkin Joule 1000W - Seagate 7200.11 1TB - Corsair H100 - Acer 23.5" 3x1 Eyefinity

Posted Image Posted Image


#8 actionstan

actionstan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:kentucky

Posted 05 December 2009 - 12:09 PM

Ever thought that your cable company is doing work on the cable lines? This happens to me every now and then and its because they are doing work on the lines. But if it continues tomorrow just give them a call and see whats up.

It has been days a new cable would have to be a cross over cable so I don't know where to find one exactly besides make one

Edited by actionstan, 05 December 2009 - 12:10 PM.


Main Build: Visiontek 5870 @ 850/1200, phenomII 955 @ 3.7ghz, Noctua NH-D14, 4 gb ram Gskill Ripjaws @ 7-8-7-20 1600mhz, Asus 790x EVO Mobo, 2x hd 640gb wd blue raid0, 750 watt Corsair powersupply, Windows 7 Ultimate, Haf 932, 20 inch acer monitor, g15 keyboard, g9 mouse, Creative Fatal1ty usb headset

Posted Image

#9 Arjun_yhoo

Arjun_yhoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 26 December 2009 - 06:07 AM

hello again, the other day i came home from work and i had no internet connectivity (and still dont from my cable company i however do have internet from my dsl company) and i looked at the lights on the cable modem and they are ALL blinking at the same time, off and on off and on, and every now and then it will variate like two will bink at the same time and none of the others will blink at all... is my cable modem shot, is it telling me something and im just not catching what its trying to say, PLEASE HELP lol a new modem cost 100 dollars from radioshack... :( i have tried resetting it, nothing, ive tried unplugging it still nothing.. it just blinks on and off constantly.. to me it seems like it got hit by a surge... or something radical


I've had the same problem before with my BThome hub. I fixed it by clicked on my internet browser, and it said that there was no internet connectivity. It displayed a web page which was coming from the hub not the internet, there was a link that said 'connect to internet'. I clicked this and it worked.
Dell XPS 430 | Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 32-bit | Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q9550 @2.83GHz | 4GB 1067 MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM [4x1024] | 512MB ATi® Radeon™ 4850 Graphics card | 640 GB Serial ATA non Raid (7200 Rpm) | Dell IN2010N 20" Widescreen Screen | 16X DVD+/-RW (Read/Write DVD, CD)