Jump to content


Photo

P55 Chipset Motherboard from ECS Tested


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 Nemo

Nemo

    Will Fold 4 Food

  • Honorary Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7228 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Franklin, TN

Posted 22 October 2009 - 12:03 AM

With the LGA1156 socket Core i5/i7 processors comes the need for new motherboards based off the P55 chipset and OCC checks out the ECS P55H-A - http://www.overclock...iews/ecs_p55ha/

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz / ASUS P5Q Deluxe / Patriot Extreme Performance 2GB PC2-9600 DDR2-1200MHz / 2x Seagate ST3160827AS 160GB RAID 1 / Seagate ST31000340AS 1TB
Corsair TX750W / Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5 / SilverStone TJ05 / Scythe Zipang 140mm CPU Cooler / ASUS VH202T-P 20" widescreen monitor (x2) / XP Pro SP 3
"however, i cannot claim to be such a fish as i am not a fish at all..." - hardnrg,Jul 4 2005, 02:49 PM
 

Posted Image

Posted Image

Follow OCC on Posted Image
Subscribe to the OCC Newsletter

Lucky Mudder Race 2013


#2 Timmy94

Timmy94

    Clock Me Higher

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia

Posted 22 October 2009 - 02:45 AM

Nice Review taco :thumbs-up:

Asus GTX 295
Acer 24" + Acer 19"
Coolermaster CM 690
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3P
4GB Patriot Viper-2 1600
Intel Core i7 860 @ 2.94Ghz
Great Wall 700W + TT 450W VGA


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 22 October 2009 - 07:08 AM

I've always liked those Black Series boards, this one doesn't disappoint.

As for the molex connector - you should definitely plug that in. It's not required but it's meant to help smooth power delivery to the PCIe slots. There's no drawback to plugging it in and you could potentially run into problems without it.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#4 Crazy_Nate

Crazy_Nate

    Philosophy begins in wonder.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3918 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hampton roads

Posted 22 October 2009 - 07:51 AM

When I saw this motherboard for the first time (in this review), I was kinda surprised at how 'DFI lanparty' it looked (even the 4-pin molex is similar - although DFI sometimes uses the 4-pin floppy drive power connector). :)

OCC Recommended Power Supplies List - The Official OCC Raid Guide - OverclockersClub Rules - OCC Market Place Forum Rules - OCC IRC


Posted Image

Intel i5 650 @ 3.2 -- TR AXP-140 Passive -- Mushkin Blackline 2x2GB -- Asus Gene III P55 / mATX -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 750 -- Custom HTPC Case
AMD PII X4 965 -- Mushkin Silverline 2x4GB -- ASUS M4A88T-M -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 650 -- LIAN LI PC-V354A (Silver)


#5 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 22 October 2009 - 08:29 AM

It's not required but it's meant to help smooth power delivery to the PCIe slots. There's no drawback to plugging it in and you could potentially run into problems without it.


That's interesting, I guess plug it in then. :)

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#6 RHKCommander959

RHKCommander959

    Ghost

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1180 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 October 2009 - 08:37 AM

[quote name='Waco' post='1733074' date='Oct 22 2009, 08:08 AM']I've always liked those Black Series boards, this one doesn't disappoint.

As for the molex connector - you should definitely plug that in. It's not required but it's meant to help smooth power delivery to the PCIe slots. There's no drawback to plugging it in and you could potentially run into problems without it.[/quote]
It mainly helps with crossfire as you stated helps in power delivery. Never had a problem running a single card without on the DFI boards, but when I increased wattage on the PCIE slot (because the gpu didn't have extra power from PSU) and/or crossfired video it seemed to work


[quote name='Crazy_Nate' date='Oct 22 2009, 08:51 AM' post='1733085']
When I saw this motherboard for the first time (in this review), I was kinda surprised at how 'DFI lanparty' it looked (even the 4-pin molex is similar - although DFI sometimes uses the 4-pin floppy drive power connector). :)
[/quote

Same thing I was gonna say when I came in to comment on it. Looks alot like a lanparty

Intel Xeon X5650 6-core processor @ 4 GHz

ASUS P6X58D-E motherboard

Gigabyte R9 280X Windforce graphics card

12GB Mushkin Black 2000 MHz RAM

Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular power supply

120GB Kingston HyperX SSD and 2TB Toshiba HDD

Custom Watercooling loop with XSPC Raystorm CPU block

30" HP monitor 2560x1600

Razer DeathAdder mouse

Ducky DK9008S mechanical keyboard with Cherry Red switches

5.1 Logitech X-530 speakers

Creative Sound Blaster Tactic 3D Alpha gaming headset


#7 Stef2

Stef2

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 September 2011 - 10:14 PM

Hi, sorry to ressurect this old (2-year-old actually) thread but you're literally the only guys on the Internet who managed to overclock this motherboard.

Searching amongst my old boards I found this ECS and I decided to build a machine on it... Now I also have an i3-530 CPU which normally can reach 4.4Ghz if it was not for this mobo's limitation.
So I wish to ask you if I may: how did you manage to reach 205Mhz at the FSB? Is there some special way to change the QPI multiplier?
If it is some modded bios you have please -by all means- do PM it to me, I would really appreciate it.

Again sorry for the ressurection perfomed -above, but I would really appreciate if I was able to put my ECS board in good use.
Thanks for your time and attention.

#8 Bosco

Bosco

    OCC Boss

  • Senior Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 32320 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 03 September 2011 - 11:46 AM

Chris did this review, I wonder how good his memory is :lol:

Main Gaming Rig
Intel 3960X
MSI X79A-GD65 8D
16GB of Corsair Vengeance
NVIDIA 780TI's in SLI
Corsair Force 3 GT 240GB SSD
Coolermaster 932 Case
Noctua D14 CPU Cooler
Thermaltake Toughpower XT Platinum 1275 Watts
3 X 24" LCD's
Donating to OCC :::: OCC Site Rules :::: OCC Reviews
RIP Verran and Nemo gone but never will be forgotten.


#9 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 03 September 2011 - 01:35 PM

Hi, sorry to ressurect this old (2-year-old actually) thread but you're literally the only guys on the Internet who managed to overclock this motherboard.

Searching amongst my old boards I found this ECS and I decided to build a machine on it... Now I also have an i3-530 CPU which normally can reach 4.4Ghz if it was not for this mobo's limitation.
So I wish to ask you if I may: how did you manage to reach 205Mhz at the FSB? Is there some special way to change the QPI multiplier?
If it is some modded bios you have please -by all means- do PM it to me, I would really appreciate it.

Again sorry for the ressurection perfomed -above, but I would really appreciate if I was able to put my ECS board in good use.
Thanks for your time and attention.


It's been a really long time. I remember I had some problem with the board, but I think it was due to drivers, not overclocking. Send me, or post here, your current BIOS settings and ill try and help you out. :)

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig


#10 bishop245

bishop245

    So broke I can't even pay attention.

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted 03 September 2011 - 10:27 PM

Bosco be nice to the hired help lol

#11 Stef2

Stef2

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 04 September 2011 - 04:01 PM

First of all I have to say that I'm currently using 1333MHz RAM, so *that* may be my bottleneck; even though I clearly remember that I've tried this board with a 1600MHz memory module and I was still bottlenecked....anyhow, here are my settings (I'm using the latest official bios):

I have left everything at default except from the ones I'm going to write in the following lines:

Performance Level: Enhanced (even though Standard seems to be the same)
CPU Overclocking Frequency: 167Mhz (that's the absolute max I can reach)
Spread Spectrum: Disabled
CPU Voltage: +0.13 (that's more than enough for 190-200FSB in any other board for my CPU)
CPU VTT: +0.15 (again I seem to overdo it here, I use far less VTT in any other board)
DIMM Voltage : +0.1
PCH Voltage: auto

As you may see I use the standard settings (compared to any other board), yet I get 20% less performance. Performance that I would most possibly need for the CPU intensive programs I'd use...


By the way thanks for the offer to help and again sorry for the necromancy performed in your boards (I know how it's not a good practice)...

Edited by Stef2, 04 September 2011 - 04:04 PM.


#12 tacohunter52

tacohunter52

    R34CT1V4T3D

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2741 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado

Posted 05 September 2011 - 01:52 PM

First of all I have to say that I'm currently using 1333MHz RAM, so *that* may be my bottleneck; even though I clearly remember that I've tried this board with a 1600MHz memory module and I was still bottlenecked....anyhow, here are my settings (I'm using the latest official bios):

I have left everything at default except from the ones I'm going to write in the following lines:

Performance Level: Enhanced (even though Standard seems to be the same)
CPU Overclocking Frequency: 167Mhz (that's the absolute max I can reach)
Spread Spectrum: Disabled
CPU Voltage: +0.13 (that's more than enough for 190-200FSB in any other board for my CPU)
CPU VTT: +0.15 (again I seem to overdo it here, I use far less VTT in any other board)
DIMM Voltage : +0.1
PCH Voltage: auto

As you may see I use the standard settings (compared to any other board), yet I get 20% less performance. Performance that I would most possibly need for the CPU intensive programs I'd use...


By the way thanks for the offer to help and again sorry for the necromancy performed in your boards (I know how it's not a good practice)...


I've been looking around and all I've found is that other people are having the same problems as you. I have absolutely no idea why the board I had was able to hit the speeds it did.

I did need 1.5V on the i5 to hit 4.1 (A little more to hit the 4.3, but 4.3 I couldn't get stable). I don't remember what my other voltages were :(.

What BIOS version are you using? I'm assuming it's a newer version then what I was using. It's a long shot, but maybe try an older revision.

Posted Image

Generic Most Awesome Sig