Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Temperature Sensors


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 NearlyEpic

NearlyEpic

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:behind you

Posted 07 October 2009 - 05:03 PM

Okay, so in HWMonitor, i have two unlableled temperature sensors.

TMPIN0 and TMPIN1. The first seems to shoot up to 46c while doing linpack. I'm guessing those are my mosfets or north/southbridge (both have heatsinks).

No idea what the latter is. Any ideas on how to figure this out?

=Main Rig=
Motherboard: Asus EVO Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1050T @ 3.5 GHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 | Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 560
Case: Cooler Master Centurion 534+ | Heatsink: Zalman CNPS 9900ALED
And an awesome side panel.


#2 XxHellxRaizerxX

XxHellxRaizerxX

    Quick Learner

  • Folding Member
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:H-Town Missouri

Posted 07 October 2009 - 05:11 PM

Okay, so in HWMonitor, i have two unlableled temperature sensors.

TMPIN0 and TMPIN1. The first seems to shoot up to 46c while doing linpack. I'm guessing those are my mosfets or north/southbridge (both have heatsinks).

No idea what the latter is. Any ideas on how to figure this out?

On mine TMPIN0 is the Northbridge and TMPIN1 is my CPU

Check and see if TMPIN1 is the same as your CPU temp. If so then I am correct.

Edit:
And by CPU temp I don't mean the core temps, I mean the IHS temp. This is shown by THRM on HWMonitor for me as well as TMPIN1. You can also use another program like EVEREST to see that temp as it will have it labeled as CPU.

Edited by XxHellxRaizerxX, 07 October 2009 - 05:13 PM.

Laptop: Dell Studio 15 running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Core i3 @ 2.13GHz, Intel HD Graphics, 4GB DDR3 1066MHz, 15.6" 1920x1080 LED-LCD screen, back-lit keyboard

#3 NearlyEpic

NearlyEpic

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:behind you

Posted 07 October 2009 - 05:15 PM

TMPIN1 is not the same as THRM...

=Main Rig=
Motherboard: Asus EVO Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1050T @ 3.5 GHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 | Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 560
Case: Cooler Master Centurion 534+ | Heatsink: Zalman CNPS 9900ALED
And an awesome side panel.


#4 XxHellxRaizerxX

XxHellxRaizerxX

    Quick Learner

  • Folding Member
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:H-Town Missouri

Posted 07 October 2009 - 05:20 PM

TMPIN1 is not the same as THRM...

Well in that case it's reading different sensors than mine which is entirely possible as we have different hardware. Just use other programs and compare.
Laptop: Dell Studio 15 running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Core i3 @ 2.13GHz, Intel HD Graphics, 4GB DDR3 1066MHz, 15.6" 1920x1080 LED-LCD screen, back-lit keyboard

#5 NearlyEpic

NearlyEpic

    Member

  • Folding Member
  • 166 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:behind you

Posted 08 October 2009 - 12:46 PM

Okay, well in HWmonitor, TMPIN0 and Aux in Everest are the same.

Everest displays TMPIN1 as the motherboard temperature.

so... Aux might be the north/south bridge and Motherboard might be a measure of the internal case temp?

I don't know, because the air coming out the back of my case isn't 90 degrees...

Edited by NearlyEpic, 08 October 2009 - 12:47 PM.

=Main Rig=
Motherboard: Asus EVO Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1050T @ 3.5 GHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 | Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 560
Case: Cooler Master Centurion 534+ | Heatsink: Zalman CNPS 9900ALED
And an awesome side panel.


#6 sack_patrol

sack_patrol

    cozza frenzy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2184 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:13 PM

heres how they go: TMPIN0 - Aux Temp
TMPIN1 - mobo temp
TMPIN2 - north bridge

Edited by ballist1x, 09 October 2009 - 04:16 PM.

Timestretch2.png

#1: DFI 790FXB-M3H5 | Phenom II 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz | Sunbeam CCF 4 | Vapor-X 5870 1GB 940/1290 | Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB 1333Mhz 7-7-7-24 | Razer Barracuda AC-1

#2: MSI Z77-GD65 | Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz | Noctua NH-D14 | WindForce GTX 680 2GB 1306/1688 | Ballistix Tracer 2x4GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 | Xonar Essence STX

Chassis: Antec 902 | Corsair Force GT 90GB | Seagate 1TB | WD Caviar Blue 320GB | OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W

Peripherals: Logitech G400 | Rosewill Cherry MX Red | audio-technica ATH-AD700 | Asus vh238h 23' LED


#7 boinker

boinker

    Im a Watchin you......

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3303 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Del Sity, Oklahoma

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:41 PM

Use core tem to monitor the CPU on an AMD platform. it has been the most accurate for me.

Far as hardware monitor goes. CPU-ID Hardware monitor is good and everest is nice if you are willing to try that.

"It works Because I threatened it. :lol:" - " did you show it the sledgehammer" - "No, A flight of stairs"
"I don't want to be much of a forum Nazi but this situation calls for a hail Bosco and blitzkrieg someone".

If that does not work I hop in a Madcat and Blast it to microscopic Particles.


#8 sack_patrol

sack_patrol

    cozza frenzy

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2184 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 October 2009 - 05:16 PM

Use core tem to monitor the CPU on an AMD platform. it has been the most accurate for me.

Far as hardware monitor goes. CPU-ID Hardware monitor is good and everest is nice if you are willing to try that.


lol i have em all, and they all show the same temp.

Timestretch2.png

#1: DFI 790FXB-M3H5 | Phenom II 965 BE @ 3.6Ghz | Sunbeam CCF 4 | Vapor-X 5870 1GB 940/1290 | Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB 1333Mhz 7-7-7-24 | Razer Barracuda AC-1

#2: MSI Z77-GD65 | Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz | Noctua NH-D14 | WindForce GTX 680 2GB 1306/1688 | Ballistix Tracer 2x4GB 1600Mhz 8-8-8-24 | Xonar Essence STX

Chassis: Antec 902 | Corsair Force GT 90GB | Seagate 1TB | WD Caviar Blue 320GB | OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W

Peripherals: Logitech G400 | Rosewill Cherry MX Red | audio-technica ATH-AD700 | Asus vh238h 23' LED