Jump to content


Photo

Guide To Smp Folding With Linux In Vmware


  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#109 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:06 PM

try typing sudo apt-get update at the terminal. It sounds like your dependencies may not be up to date.


Still get "E: Couldn't find package ia32-libs"?

Cheers

Paul

i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#110 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:11 PM

Still get "E: Couldn't find package ia32-libs"?

Cheers

Paul


What version of Ubuntu are you using? Can you open a Firefox window and connect to the internet?

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#111 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:21 PM

What version of Ubuntu are you using? Can you open a Firefox window and connect to the internet?


Ubuntu V8.10 and yes I can connect to the internet with Firefox.

Cheers

Paul

i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#112 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 15 February 2009 - 04:51 PM

Ubuntu V8.10 and yes I can connect to the internet with Firefox.

Cheers

Paul


type
aptitude show ia32-libs
in a terminal and post the output here.

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#113 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 16 February 2009 - 01:34 PM

type

aptitude show ia32-libs
in a terminal and post the output here.


paulktreg@paulktreg-desktop:~$ aptitude show ia32-libs
E: Unable to locate package ia32-libs
paulktreg@paulktreg-desktop:~$

Cheers

Paul

i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#114 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 16 February 2009 - 02:05 PM

Try going to System > Administration > Synaptic Package Manager.
Do a search for ia32. If it doesn't come up then your source list is probably incomplete. Let me know if this doesn't work and I'll try to figure it out.

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#115 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3876 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 16 February 2009 - 02:17 PM

Try going to System > Administration > Synaptic Package Manager.
Do a search for ia32. If it doesn't come up then your source list is probably incomplete. Let me know if this doesn't work and I'll try to figure it out.


Not there!

Cheers (..and thanks for helping a Linux Noob!)

Paul

i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#116 malmsteenisgod

malmsteenisgod

    Ultimus Romanorum

  • Review Editor
  • PipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas

Posted 20 February 2009 - 06:37 PM

Breaking News! My VM's stopped working. Both of them give the error:

Unable to connect to the MKS: Cannot connect to host jeff-pc: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.

Both of them started doing this at the same time. It occurred when I updated to the new ATI 9.2 drivers. When I restarted my computer my VM's both gave me that error. I'm not sure if maybe I deleted something or what. Any ideas?

EDIT: Oh one more thing I did that I'm not sure has anything to do with anything. I installed a few updates for Ubuntu 8.04 as well just before restarting my PC. Again I'm not sure if this had anything to do with it. I really don't know anything about what I'm doing with this stuff :D

UPDATE: Nevermind, they both started up fine this morning. That's really weird... :unsure:

Edited by malmsteenisgod, 21 February 2009 - 07:26 AM.

Education ||||| Honesty |||||| Charity ||||| Motivation ||||| Empathy

#117 Dr_Frankenstein

Dr_Frankenstein

    Back on OCC

  • Folding Member
  • 1295 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brighton, UK

Posted 11 March 2009 - 02:13 AM

I know this is cheating, but i just downloaded the VM Ware player and used a custom ISO from THIS site it works like a charm

| Intel Core i5 2500k | Asus P8P67-LE | 8GB GSkill Ripjaws X 1600mhz | Sapphire 7870 OC |
| Crucial M4 256GB | Sandisk Ultra 120GB | Antec True Power 650 | Xigmatek UTGARD | Coolermaster 212+ | Samsung 2433BW |

| Synology 412+ | 2X 3TB Seagate |


#118 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 25 January 2010 - 04:22 PM

I've updated the first post to obtain the new core. When I have some more time I will try to add details on how to fold with all cores in one instance instead of two. If you would like to do that, a Google search should clear it up.

As always feel free to post here or PM me with questions.

The above post also works quite well, and will allow for more than 2 cores.

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.


#119 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3050 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 26 January 2010 - 09:28 AM

this isn't working. the vmware server doesn't look like yours and there's no way i can see to create a new virtual machine....what i have loaded doesnt have those options, no configuration pages...at least not like shown in post 1. this is a stopper, i'm blocked...damnit i wanted to get this too...

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#120 CheeseMan42

CheeseMan42

    Certified NVIDIA Fanboy

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3638 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:McLean, VA

Posted 26 January 2010 - 10:00 AM

this isn't working. the vmware server doesn't look like yours and there's no way i can see to create a new virtual machine....what i have loaded doesnt have those options, no configuration pages...at least not like shown in post 1. this is a stopper, i'm blocked...damnit i wanted to get this too...


Try going up one level in your directory structure. There was a mention by someone on Page 3 about a webpage icon (serverui). Try that out. Also, mine may look slightly different, as I was using VMWare Workstation instead of Server.

i7 950 @ ??? | Noctua NH-D14 | ASUS Sabretooth X58 | 4x2GB GSkill Ripjaws | Palit 460 GTX Sonic 1GB | 64GB Kingston SSDNow + 128GB Kingston SSDNow | Corsair 750TX | CM Stacker 830 | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser HD555 | Microsoft Habu | CM Quick Fire Rapid
Foxconn HTPC - AMD E350 APU | 4GB RAM || Samsung Chromebook || Google Nexus 7

Steam | Xfire | For Sale Thread | OCC Steam Group | Follow OCC on Posted Image
Gr4vitas (3/18/09) - So moral of the story is. Vista 64 bit makes me happy in the pants.