Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Amd Cpu Temp Monitoring Software


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 30 December 2008 - 06:52 PM

could someone pls recomend a free amd cpu temp monitor program.....i tried cpu-z and discovered it doesn't recognize amd....this one is an athlon 64x2 6000 if that makes a difference.....thanx......cj :foldon:

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#2 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:09 PM

I use speedfan on all my computers. Works excellent.

Click here for description, here for download.

CPU-Z should recognize your 6000+, just not tell you what temperature it's running at.

Edited by Kuronin, 30 December 2008 - 07:10 PM.

f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#3 Kingfisher

Kingfisher

    High Elf

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2963 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dallas, Texas

Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:10 PM

What about CoreTemp?
ASRock extreme 3 gen3
Intel i5 2500k Sandy Bridge
Patriot Signature 2x4GB PC3 12800
Sapphire HD 6850
Corsair Gaming Series GS600
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Windows 7 Home Premium

so i stopped for a bit and destroyed a 12 layer lasagna,


#4 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:22 PM

wow...thanx Kuronin... thanx Kingfisher...you guys are great...i'll try 'em both...!!

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#5 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:31 PM

What about CoreTemp?

core temp is reporting core 0 @ 12 to 20c depending on loading and core 1 @ 1/2 that....6 to 12c
i'm thinkin that's good for stock setup...
and speedfan is reporting 6 to 10c...i'm happy...!! this is very cool...thanx again guys....!! :thumbs-up:

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#6 Turophiliac

Turophiliac

    Crapspackle!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 788 posts
  • Location:West Coast CA

Posted 30 December 2008 - 09:29 PM

core temp is reporting core 0 @ 12 to 20c depending on loading and core 1 @ 1/2 that....6 to 12c
i'm thinkin that's good for stock setup...
and speedfan is reporting 6 to 10c...i'm happy...!! this is very cool...thanx again guys....!! :thumbs-up:

i'm pretty sure those temperatures are wrong... unless for some reason Riverside got a huge cold front and you have 0C temperature outside and your house's heater broke...

maybe find another program

Desktop: MSI P45 Platinum | Q9550 @3.925GHz | Tuniq Tower | G.SKILL 4GB | EVGA 8800GT SC @ 734/1728/1058
XFX 8600 GTS XXX (Physx) | OCZ 700W | WD 320GB | Vista Ultimate 64bit SP1 | 24" Acer P244w 1920x1080 + 19" + 17"
Laptop: Dell Inspiron E1505 | T2400 @1.83GHz | 2GB RAM | 60GB HDD | 15.4" 1280x800
Posted Image


#7 Acedog

Acedog

    New Member

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2008 - 12:41 AM

core temp is reporting core 0 @ 12 to 20c depending on loading and core 1 @ 1/2 that....6 to 12c
i'm thinkin that's good for stock setup...
and speedfan is reporting 6 to 10c...i'm happy...!! this is very cool...thanx again guys....!! :thumbs-up:


I agree with turophiliac, I have an AMD x2 6000+ also but mine runs core 0 at 40-55 and core 1 at 45-60 depending on the load, so i think that those temps are wrong also. <_<

#8 abid

abid

    super geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 644 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KL

Posted 31 December 2008 - 01:35 AM

realtemp?
Posted Image

#9 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2008 - 02:03 AM

I would have to agree with them. Unless you are using TEC cooling, or just straight up put icecubes on your cpu.

Try Everest. Works for me fine as well, multi functions too.

Download link.

f97234c9dd3c960b.png


#10 Crazy_Nate

Crazy_Nate

    Philosophy begins in wonder.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3918 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Hampton roads

Posted 31 December 2008 - 08:19 AM

realtemp?


Realtemp is Intel only...



I'm having a similar sort of problem with a 4850e X2...nothing reads it correctly...

OCC Recommended Power Supplies List - The Official OCC Raid Guide - OverclockersClub Rules - OCC Market Place Forum Rules - OCC IRC


Posted Image

Intel i5 650 @ 3.2 -- TR AXP-140 Passive -- Mushkin Blackline 2x2GB -- Asus Gene III P55 / mATX -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 750 -- Custom HTPC Case
AMD PII X4 965 -- Mushkin Silverline 2x4GB -- ASUS M4A88T-M -- WD Caviar Black 1TB -- Corsair HX 650 -- LIAN LI PC-V354A (Silver)


#11 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 31 December 2008 - 11:09 AM

i'm pretty sure those temperatures are wrong... unless for some reason Riverside got a huge cold front and you have 0C temperature outside and your house's heater broke...

maybe find another program

dang i hate having my bubble burst but that's better than having to buy a new system because of ignorance...ok i jettisoned speedfan and sent it back to the great unknown and now core temps is reporting temps between like 30c and 50c under load....also went to bios and changed cool n quiet mode to auto always on but it's staying very cool n quiet...i dunno but i changed it....!!...these numbers seem more reasonable to me and i'm not very amd knowedgable but i read that later amd cpus have their own power management built in and self adjust to need....i don't think i can change this it's just built in....enlightenment requested...!

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#12 Kuronin

Kuronin

    Stand back, it's killing time.

  • Folding Member
  • 724 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2008 - 12:23 PM

Realtemp is Intel only...



I'm having a similar sort of problem with a 4850e X2...nothing reads it correctly...


Even rivatuner?

dang i hate having my bubble burst but that's better than having to buy a new system because of ignorance...ok i jettisoned speedfan and sent it back to the great unknown and now core temps is reporting temps between like 30c and 50c under load....also went to bios and changed cool n quiet mode to auto always on but it's staying very cool n quiet...i dunno but i changed it....!!...these numbers seem more reasonable to me and i'm not very amd knowedgable but i read that later amd cpus have their own power management built in and self adjust to need....i don't think i can change this it's just built in....enlightenment requested...!


That sounds more logical.

What you are talking about IS the AMD Cool n Quiet. I have it disabled because it decreases performance.

f97234c9dd3c960b.png