Jump to content


Photo

FAH Affinity Setter


  • Please log in to reply
77 replies to this topic

#73 The Smith

The Smith

    Total Nerd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4283 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec, Canada

Posted 05 July 2009 - 04:04 AM

In 1.15 it didn't show that it supported Core 14 in the GUI but it did set the affinity correctly.

Oh...


Socket 1366 OC competition - 3DMark Competition - AMD Overclocking Competition
Posted Image
"They should have just called it the Intel Core iAMBROKE." -cirro


#74 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1441 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK

Posted 05 July 2009 - 04:07 AM

LOL Nevermind, you encouraged me to update the program successfully for the first time in 6 months !! :)
2600K @ 5.15GHz, 1.52V
Maximus IV Extreme
GTX 560 DCII TOP
EK Supreme HF + PA120.2

#75 kingdingeling

kingdingeling

    King of the Autobahn

  • Folding Member
  • 10247 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted 05 July 2009 - 08:36 PM

Smith, I asked AJW a while back to add the core_14, but apparently he didn't add it in the GUI ;)

I guess I have no excuse for not being as awesome as King... - iKillSteal

Seriously, big credit goes out to King for maintaining this list. He puts a lot of work into this thing and he deserves our thanks! - Verran

RIP

| Samsung P480-Pro | Core i3 370M 2.4GHz | 4GB DDR3-1066 | GeForce GT330M | 320GB | 14" |


#76 zackhaf

zackhaf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio

Posted 16 October 2010 - 03:07 PM

hey, i just started folding a few weeks back. What exactly does your program here do? Will it allow me to set how much of the cpu is used during the folding? Right now, when i start the folding, it only uses about 25 to 30% of my total cpu capacity. This is good when im on the computer also, but I figure, since most of the time its folding is when i am either asleep, at school, or at work, it would be better to have a higher cpu percent being used. If this question has already been asked, i apologize, but i didnt see anything like it in the other posts. Thank you.

Posted Image

RaidMax Tornado / AMD Phenom 9150e @ 1.8 GHz / 4 GB DDR2 / XFX 5670 @ 850/1050 / 650W PSU / 2 500GB HDD / HP 2009m monitor / Razer DeathAdder


#77 ARandomOWL

ARandomOWL

    Wise Owl

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1441 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK

Posted 17 October 2010 - 11:38 AM

This program is old and has been rendered useless by the newer clients released by Pande Labs.

If you are running the SMP client, check you are using the -smp cmd line switch. We can help more if you open a new thread stating your basic hardware and which client(s) you are running.
2600K @ 5.15GHz, 1.52V
Maximus IV Extreme
GTX 560 DCII TOP
EK Supreme HF + PA120.2

#78 the11ama

the11ama

    Formerly known as a rabbit

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1058 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IN

Posted 23 October 2010 - 09:45 PM

This program is old and has been rendered useless by the newer clients released by Pande Labs.

If you are running the SMP client, check you are using the -smp cmd line switch. We can help more if you open a new thread stating your basic hardware and which client(s) you are running.


Not really, and maybe it's just because I'm running the ATI client with the SMP client, but even set correctly, I still gain more points-per-day by manually setting the affinity on both clients after using the -smp command. It seems that the ATI client simply doesn't play well with others. Even using the -smp command, the clients still spill over all cores, and that's where I continue to get client conflicts. Not as bad as not setting -smp and such, but I still lose ppd overall. I am getting tired of having to reset affinity every 3 hours.

If this program ever gets updated, is there any chance to include support for CPUs with more than 4 cores?

Edited by the11ama, 23 October 2010 - 10:09 PM.

Posted Image