Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

troublesome wifi setup


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ggg6hfgb

ggg6hfgb

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 01 August 2014 - 06:11 AM

Hi.

I use a broadband internet connection.I use the cable directly connected with my pc,to use the internet.However after some ''maintenance'' I need to connect with dial-up(?) using my username and password.However this is new to me.Ago I just connecte the cable direclty and browsed.No connecting with dial-up or shit.I also have problems with my wifi.I connect the cable given by my ISP to the wifi router(WAN port) and the wifi is on but no internet,sometimes the wifi doesn't even start.My router is the Tp-Link WR740N : http://www.tp-link.c...l=TL-WR740N.Any one can help me in this regard?



#2 Black64

Black64

    Black It Out

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3376 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The internet

Posted 01 August 2014 - 06:52 AM

Dial up, by phone line? Shouldn't need a username and password for that and that does required a direct connection so not sure about what exactly you did.

 

Now about the Wifi, what device are you using to connect to? If your PC doesn't have a wireless card then you can't use wireless. (most don't) .


Current System

[CPU]Intel Xeon W3670 (i7-970) @3.20Ghz---[CPU Cooling]Thermalright Silver Arrow---[MOBO]ASUS Rampage Gene III---[RAM]G-Skill Rip Jaws (24GB)(6x4GB)---[GPU]ASUS GTX 780 OC---[PSU]KingWin Lazar LZ-1000---[CASE]Bitfenix Colossus Venom Edition---[HDDs]WD Dives(6.5TB total storage) and Samsung 250GB SSD(boot)---[Monitors] 3X NEC 24" LCD2490WUXi ISP Panels and 1X Seiki 39" 4K monitor

 

PC Audio System (Speakers) Triad InRoom Silver's --- (DAC) Schiit Modi --- (AMP) Emotiva MiniX-a-100 --- (Headphones) Sennheiser Momentums and Paradigm H15NC --- (Headphone AMP) --- Schitt Magni

 

 


#3 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1650 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 01 August 2014 - 09:33 AM

First off what do you mean by" maintenance" ? Dose that mean your provider downgraded your service to dial up or you changed the internet settings yourself and now it's asking for a password. We need the proper info here please ! :whistling:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#4 ggg6hfgb

ggg6hfgb

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 01 August 2014 - 10:56 AM

I mean at one time I couldn't browse the internet.So I called them and they said that the problem would be sorted.Then I found a new ip address.So yeah.And no this is not a phone line just plain internet cable.I used a router previously to set up my wifi(inserted the internet cable in the WAN port of the router).



#5 Gremlin

Gremlin

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1530 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted 01 August 2014 - 11:38 AM

I am lost.. sorry.. But I think you still need to use a router


Gremlin_FLG.png


#6 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1650 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 01 August 2014 - 03:38 PM

Sounds to me like you might have to go into control panel> network and sharing and set up a new broadband internet connection, or just call your isp provider and get them to walk you through the settings you need as it sounds like their screw up.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#7 ggg6hfgb

ggg6hfgb

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 02 August 2014 - 02:45 AM

When I first took the line from them i told them that i wanted to set up wifi.So they set up and charged me for rerouting.It al lworked until a few days ago.


Edited by ggg6hfgb, 02 August 2014 - 02:46 AM.


#8 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 02 August 2014 - 03:12 AM

start over, reinstalling the router's driver would be an option. use the driver CD that comes along with your router, the installation wizard will guide you along the way.


My Rig: Project One

2674416.png


#9 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16009 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:18 AM

I'm so confused.................


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#10 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 05 August 2014 - 02:28 PM

+1,.. :fp:,...

 

confirm your internet cable is working by plugging it directly into your computer,..If your OS is Windows 7 or higher try going to network and internet,.. view network status and tasks then change adapter settings,.. and try disabling your adapter then enable it,.. then see if you can get on line,.. if you can't then run Windows diagnostics and try to fix connection,.. if you get a DSL error then it's your provider,.. and if you can get online then follow Sword-Fishes advice and set up your router using installation wizard.  


Edited by Braegnok, 05 August 2014 - 02:38 PM.

i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#11 ggg6hfgb

ggg6hfgb

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 07 August 2014 - 12:49 AM

It's all fine now.I realised I have a PPPoE connection with username and password.So I set up my wifi router using the installation disc accordingly and wallah!it worked.Though one time the router wouldn't broadcast the SSID,it works now.My ISP had some problems though.Before the wifi problem I would just connect my cable and it would connect instantly,which is different from now,as I have to use a username and password.Any clues as to what my IP did.....


Edited by ggg6hfgb, 07 August 2014 - 12:50 AM.


#12 sword_fish

sword_fish

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philippines

Posted 07 August 2014 - 03:26 AM

glad it works, i'm still confused though...


Edited by sword_fish, 07 August 2014 - 03:34 AM.

My Rig: Project One

2674416.png