Jump to content


Photo

Windows 7 BSOD 0xA1


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2014 - 08:47 AM

I'm not sure if I'm reading the BSOD error right but I was overclocking on the z97m+ from asus and i5-4690k and got it stable at 4.0Ghz @ 1.15v
I crashed while running a game and a VM and managed to get the code. It was was 0xA0000001 (0x05, 0x00,0x00)

I was doing some research and I got a flurry of responses from PCI-e GPU slot to RAM voltage/timing, CPU clock speed, and voltage.

Does anyone have any experience with it? My BSOD error didnt specificy and errors of such. I have the dump files if you guys are willing to help



#2 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 16 July 2014 - 08:48 AM

Try using BlueScreenViewer to analyse the crash dump?

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#3 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 July 2014 - 04:57 PM

Try using BlueScreenViewer to analyse the crash dump?

Thank you for the advice, I have downloaded it and used it but can't make any sense of it. I'm guessing it has something to do with my r9 290 driver, DirectX and windows 7?

2qd5qc8.png


Edited by Pteroduck, 16 July 2014 - 04:57 PM.


#4 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 17 July 2014 - 01:53 AM

Strange. Have you tried reinstalling video drivers?

Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#5 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2014 - 05:23 AM

I have not. I will try when I get home and see if that works. If it helps, I got my video drivers from the XFX website and not AMD Raedeon itself.

If I get the driver from AMD, will the direct x and the other error magically go away or are they two problems in themselves?

#6 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 17 July 2014 - 05:39 AM

The drivers from amd and the manufacturer are most likely the exact same driver as xfx gets them from amd.You could go to Microsoft and reinstall direct x, that might solve it. :D


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>16 GB KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-COOLER> HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB- G500 MOUSE
CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#7 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 16002 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 17 July 2014 - 05:52 AM

When you were overclocking did you mess around with the bus clock or ring speed?  And if so, what are they set too?  Are you overclocking the video card as well?


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#8 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2014 - 06:14 AM

The drivers from amd and the manufacturer are most likely the exact same driver as xfx gets them from amd.You could go to Microsoft and reinstall direct x, that might solve it. :D


Reinstalling DX would solve all the issues or just the dX?

#9 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2014 - 06:15 AM

When you were overclocking did you mess around with the bus clock or ring speed? And if so, what are they set too? Are you overclocking the video card as well?


The only things I messed with we're the voltages and multiplier. I can go home later and take screenshots of the settings via phone if that would help.

#10 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6682 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 17 July 2014 - 06:25 AM

It can be a multitude of things. What PSU and graphics card are you using?

 

First, update your motherboard to the latest BIOS version as they're usually more stable (version 2104 is currently the latest for your board): http://www.asus.com/...pDesk_Download/

 

Remember to reset CMOS after the BIOS update. You'll also need to re-do your overclocks, so you might want to take a screenshot before you update your BIOS. Do exactly what you did before that caused the BSOD, and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

 

If you still get the the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, completely remove your AMD drivers, then re-install them:

http://www.overclock...ati-gpu-drivers

 

Do exactly what you did before and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

 

Again, if you still get the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, you just may not be getting the correct amount of voltages needed to run your graphics card. It's usually a PSU issue, but if you have a good enough PSU, you just might not be sending out enough voltages from your motherboard as well. There are some settings you could adjust. I would take the simpler approaches first, though.


Edited by El_Capitan, 17 July 2014 - 06:31 AM.


#11 Pteroduck

Pteroduck

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2014 - 07:11 AM

It can be a multitude of things. What PSU and graphics card are you using?

First, update your motherboard to the latest BIOS version as they're usually more stable (version 2104 is currently the latest for your board): http://www.asus.com/...pDesk_Download/

Remember to reset CMOS after the BIOS update. You'll also need to re-do your overclocks, so you might want to take a screenshot before you update your BIOS. Do exactly what you did before that caused the BSOD, and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

If you still get the the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, completely remove your AMD drivers, then re-install them:
http://www.overclock...ati-gpu-drivers

Do exactly what you did before and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

Again, if you still get the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, you just may not be getting the correct amount of voltages needed to run your graphics card. It's usually a PSU issue, but if you have a good enough PSU, you just might not be sending out enough voltages from your motherboard as well. There are some settings you could adjust. I would take the simpler approaches first, though.


I'm using the r9 290 and a silver stone 850w fully modular silver PSU. I have already upgraded my bios to the latest version during the initial steps of troubleshooting.

I will re add my over clock settings as before and report in to see if anything happens. You can completely remove the drivers with driver fusion correct?

I'll report back with any changes tonight to see if the issue arises. Thanks for the ideas!

#12 El_Capitan

El_Capitan

    Even the sun goes down

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6682 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Somerville, MA

Posted 17 July 2014 - 07:16 AM

 

It can be a multitude of things. What PSU and graphics card are you using?

First, update your motherboard to the latest BIOS version as they're usually more stable (version 2104 is currently the latest for your board): http://www.asus.com/...pDesk_Download/

Remember to reset CMOS after the BIOS update. You'll also need to re-do your overclocks, so you might want to take a screenshot before you update your BIOS. Do exactly what you did before that caused the BSOD, and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

If you still get the the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, completely remove your AMD drivers, then re-install them:
http://www.overclock...ati-gpu-drivers

Do exactly what you did before and see if it crashes. If not, you're good to go.

Again, if you still get the same 0xA0000001 BSOD error, you just may not be getting the correct amount of voltages needed to run your graphics card. It's usually a PSU issue, but if you have a good enough PSU, you just might not be sending out enough voltages from your motherboard as well. There are some settings you could adjust. I would take the simpler approaches first, though.


You can completely remove the drivers with driver fusion correct?

 

Driver Fusion won't remove everything. There will still be folder remnants (which isn't as important to remove), and some registry setting still hanging around. Even CCleaner won't remove them. To be sure, it's just better to clean them out manually, or create a script to remove them.