Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

In a world of crap


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 04 July 2013 - 06:04 PM

Evening everyone, I did a routine thermal paste replacement earlier before work today on my CPU. Upon reassembling the CPU and my Antec 620 liquid cooler, my computer failed to display anything on my monitors and interestingly, my video card fans were not working. I had not done anything with the video card, just the cpu thermal paste replacement. I was wondering if it is a CPU issue or now a video card issue. I am running an AMD Phenom II x4 955 stock and a Gigabyte GTX 560 ti.

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#2 Forb

Forb

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 04 July 2013 - 06:17 PM

I would start by checking all your power connections and CPU fan connections.

 

Maybe something has gotten loose when you were cleaning the computer.



#3 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 04 July 2013 - 06:21 PM

Yeah my thoughts were the power connections for the GPU, everything looked good, I just disassembled it again and noticed a bent CPU pin, its been sorted out and my machine is back together. GPU Fans spin for about 2 seconds when I try to boot, and still no display.

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#4 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 04 July 2013 - 07:58 PM

I have read around on some forums that it could be power supply or motherboard related, not getting enough power or the psu died. I hope not.

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#5 Forb

Forb

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:10 PM

I think since you found a bent CPU pin, that may be the culprit in causing your system to fail. How did you fix it? And are you sure it is making solid contact with the motherboard?

 

Unlikely to PSU/Motherboard if you disconnected the power cord when changing PC components. You would have to be very unlucky for it to fail after changing cpu thermal paste....



#6 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 04 July 2013 - 08:14 PM

Yeah the psu has been good. I used tweezers to fix the one bent cpu pin, other than that the cpu was fine and I was properly grounded and wearing proper gloves while handling theCPU. I have fixed bent AMD pins before using the same method with success... Not sure why the video card is not working even though I didnt handle it.

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#7 red1776

red1776

    Watercool it...then burn it!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 722 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:mpls mn

Posted 04 July 2013 - 11:06 PM

have you taken out the CPU to make sure that you got the pin straight and it didnt fold over when you placed it in the socket?

the coincidence seems just to odd. If the pin was partially broken after you straightened it, and then pushed the lever for the tension plate down. It may have broken the pin off.


2.2kW Holodeck VII Posted Image

[email protected]/Gigabyte GA-990-FXA-UD7 (rev 1.1)/16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133 MHz/4 X HD 7970 Quadfire / 1x Corsiar AX1200W/2x FSP Group X5 1000W/1XNexXxos XT45 360mm/2 x NexXxos XT45 240mm/1xNexXxos XT45 120mm Rads/ 3 X VPP-655 Pumps/ Koolance 370 CPU Block/ Heatkiller GPU X-3 Waterblocks/ Rad Fans Coolermaster Excaliber/Bitspower & Monsoon Fittings/Primochill Tubing/ Case CoolerMaster Cosmos 2/Heatkiller X-3 Multilink Quad Bridge/BitsPower Z-Multi 250mML Reservoir/ Eyefinity 3+1 Extended 5760 x 1080-25" Monitors

#8 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3765 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 July 2013 - 03:34 AM

I bent a pin on an old AMD cpu and made it straight again with a credit card, hope the tweezers didn't do anything bad :(

Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#9 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 05 July 2013 - 05:35 AM

I will double check the cpu again this morning, at least whatever component died in my pc did so in time for the weekend deals at canada computers lol

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#10 Shredalicious42

Shredalicious42

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted 05 July 2013 - 06:58 AM

I striaghtnened as a few pins after I saw a few of them a bit out of alignment, using a credit card this time. Pins otherwise seemed fine, and the video card still doesnt want to display or fan.

Specs:
GELID Darkforce/ Topower 700WB PSU/ Gigabyte 990fxa UD3 Socket AM3+/ AMD FX-8320 @3.7GHz/ Corsair Vengeance 12GB DDR3 @1600MHz
XFX Radeon 7850 1GB/ Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler
Auzentech Xraider 7.1 sound card/ Seagate Barracuda 1TB hard drives/ OCZ Agility 3 60GB Solid State Drive (Boot)


#11 davemonkey

davemonkey

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 July 2013 - 09:33 AM

i would definitely try removing the cpu again and look across all the pins side on and double check that all the pins are straight , then pull everything out - memory gpu and power connectors and re-seat them all . if that doesn't work try a substitute cpu  if you have one and see how that goes . it pays to check everything over thoroughly and also it might sound silly but have you tried resetting the bios or changing the bios battery . i hope you get it sorted dude :) 


amd phenom ii x2 550 black edition overclocked to 3.6 GHZ
gigabyte ga-m57 sli mobo
cooler master centurion ii case
6 gig corsair extreme 2 memory
Palit gtx 650 oc

#12 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 17959 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 05 July 2013 - 11:14 AM

if the CPU pins are relatively straight on a AMD and it goes in the socket it is good.... I;ve had them a little out of alignment and they still drop on the socket.... it isnt like Intel... if a pin is bent too far it simply will not go into the socket period end of story....

 

 

you did plug in the 4-pin CPU power next to the CPU socket right??? that alone will get a no boot on the screens


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**