Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Who can solve this thing?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 bkhschoo

bkhschoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 June 2013 - 12:07 PM

Hi there, i am an avid Battlefield 3 player and the last few weeks my system always crashed to desktop after exactly the same few seconds or minutes in the game. i was baffled by the problem, thought it was the grfx card(gtx 580), cleaned and reinstalled the drivers etc..had an overclock of several months of my i7 930 from 2.8 ghz to 3.8 ghz, so downclocked it to 3.33 and enabled hyperthreading back. reinstalled punkbuster....nothing helped! As a last resort i upped my ddr voltage from 1.54 V to 1.6v and BAM!!, problem solved!!! So my question is now, how come suddenly my ram needs extra voltage??? is it "worn" by the previous overclocks, or is it because it is summer & the temperatures are higher that i suddenly have the increase the voltage to get stability? why only in battlefield i had the problem and not in another game???? im so very curious about this anyone know???

 



#2 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 522 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 22 June 2013 - 12:24 PM

Perhaps telling us which motherboard, BIOS, and what type memory, size of modules and configuration. please :dunno:


i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#3 bkhschoo

bkhschoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 22 June 2013 - 03:51 PM

i7 930 - 12 gb 1066 ddr - 160gb intel postville g2 ssd- 2xraptor 600gb 10 k raid 0 - gtx 580 - x-fi fatality 64mb pci - killer nic 2100 - w7 64 - x58 ud7 gigabyte - gt 450 for physx (96 stream proc.) thats the specs :)

#4 Mikesnow

Mikesnow

    Member

  • FW Team Member
  • PipPip
  • 298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montgomery, Texas

Posted 22 June 2013 - 06:43 PM

pretty sure all ram on x58 platform that was certified any way was recommened voltage of 1.65v



#5 Braegnok

Braegnok

    Ghillie in the Mist

  • Folding Member
  • 522 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado USA

Posted 22 June 2013 - 06:57 PM

If your running 3X4GB of 1066 ddr3,.. try 3X2GB configuration of ether 1066, 1333, or 1600. Your MC does not seem to work well with 4GB per dimm configuration. 

You will have a  more stable rig running memory at listed vCore that is on the modules label, and using the configurations listed in your motherboards QVL.

 

I did not see any 3X4GB configurations listed in GA-X58A-UD7 QVL for Rev. 1.0 or 2.0 version motherboard, not saying 4GB modules will not work, but I would go with 3X2 or 6X2 to avoid instability issues.

 

The air temp will have a small effect on stability, but if you have good air flow in your case you will be fine.

 

Good Luck :thumbsup:


Edited by Braegnok, 26 June 2013 - 05:05 AM.

i7-4790K

Maximus VII Gene

GTX Titan Black 6GD5

G.SKILL 4X4GB 3200MHz

Corsair AX760i

Corsair Obsidian 450D

Cooling by Black Ice & EK 

 

                    


#6 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 24 June 2013 - 07:21 AM

I commonly ran 3x4Gb configuration of memory up to DDR3 2133Mhz on the various X58 platforms I built for myself or others.  There are many factors that might come into play; memory degradation, IMC degradation, power supply degradation or some other unknown part of the equation that no one will ever know.

 

Did you recently change BIOS revisions, or make any other hardware changes that might have contributed?

 

I doubt that it is a heat issue though.  At higher vdimm your memory is actually producing a little more heat, not visa-versa.

 

The main thing is that you've got the rig stable again, so I would just soldier on and not worry about it.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#7 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4133 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 June 2013 - 08:20 AM

Different memory kit needs different amount of power to run. As you have said increase in DRAM voltage have solved your problem, one question pops up in my mind. Have you changed (upgraded) your motherboard's BIOS recently? If yes, then it might be because of that. I not, don't worry. It might have been cased due to aging motherboard or RAM module(s).


boozei.gif


#8 bkhschoo

bkhschoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:54 PM

no change in software or hardware recently except of course the usual windows updates. like you guys said maybe my memory modules are aging, just as my trusty i7 rig ;) thx for replies all!



#9 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4133 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:55 AM

^^ Then you should recheck the memory modules.. With time their capability decreases - like all other electronic components.


boozei.gif


#10 bkhschoo

bkhschoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 03:47 AM

I cheered too early, yesterday the problem happened again, suddenly a black screen, computer did not hang. maybe its the graphic card after all. my psu of 1200w should be enough for a single gtx 580? here we go again pfff....



#11 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 26 June 2013 - 08:02 AM

What graphics drivers are you using?

 

320.xx, 314.xx series or 306.xx series?


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#12 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4133 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 June 2013 - 10:42 AM

I cheered too early, yesterday the problem happened again, suddenly a black screen, computer did not hang. maybe its the graphic card after all. my psu of 1200w should be enough for a single gtx 580? here we go again pfff....

 

Mention the graphics card driver version & also do a stress test on CPU to make sure that CPU is working properly and is not the cause of those problems.


boozei.gif