Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

400w inverter on 2x 12v outlets = safe?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 WARDOZERX

WARDOZERX

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Machesney Park, IL

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:25 PM

I have a question about running a 400w inverter in a semi. The 2013 Freightliners have 4x 12v 10a receptacles and we aren't allowed to wire our own inverters onto the batteries so is it safe to run 2x cords to 2 sepperate 12v cigarette outlets to get a few more watts? Would this even work or is it likely the inverter will still max out around 120w due to the trucks electrical system? Seems like I would gain 100w max draw but iunno. Inpootis?

Play Gang Garrison 2 http://ganggarrison.com/ The most fun you will ever have with 8-bit entertainment :D


#2 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18033 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:45 PM

it may help if the wire size is under rated for the inverter with the trucks 12v wiring.... using 2 of them in parallel may help.

 

I got the 400w Rosewill unit from Newegg and I've been very pleased with it. I've ran it off the trucks 12v port or tied to the battery and I've gotten the same either way... and it doesnt kill the battery with long use.


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#3 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:26 PM

If the ports are actually rated at 10 amps you can run 2 (or 3, or 4) in parallel without any issues.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#4 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:26 PM

The 12 volt outlets would run off a fuse in the dash panel, so if you put too much draw on them they would short the fuse, these outlets can usually power a laptop no problem but that's about it. The worst that should happen is you'll blow the fuse and have tp replave it.


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:36 PM

The 12 volt outlets would run off a fuse in the dash panel, so if you put too much draw on them they would short the fuse, these outlets can usually power a laptop no problem but that's about it. The worst that should happen is you'll blow the fuse and have tp replave it.

If it has 4 10 amp outlets it probably has a 40 or 50 amp fuse.

Posted Image

Booyah.


#6 WARDOZERX

WARDOZERX

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Machesney Park, IL

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:41 PM

Each one has its own fuse

Play Gang Garrison 2 http://ganggarrison.com/ The most fun you will ever have with 8-bit entertainment :D


#7 StefenHeif

StefenHeif

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec Canada

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:48 PM

In that particular case, it could work. Take note that the wiring length might be a factor, as they are in parallel. If you want identical power draw from each cord, they need to be the same length and same wire gauge.

 

Otherwise the current on one cord will be higher than the other one and you might blow a 10 amp fuse. How do you think you'd get two power cord? Soldering a second one onto the inverter? Also, if you want to plug a 240W load on that circuit (12V * (2*10amp)), I would discourage you to do so, because of the power loss in the inverter you will have close to or less than 80% of that power available, meaning 190W or less.



#8 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 12 June 2013 - 06:59 PM

Just be careful if it's a company owned truck. My son is a driver hand the company will fine and confiscate any non authorized equp the driver installs, including items plugged into the cigg/power outlets.


CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3 CPU: AMD FX 6300 COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080 PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#9 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:01 PM

 

If it has 4 10 amp outlets it probably has a 40 or 50 amp fuse.

 

The biggest amp fuse I've ever seen on a car was 30 amp, but that could be much higher on a freightliner, just tossing in my 2 cents worth here, but would hate to see his new truck go up in smoke. :unsure:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#10 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:05 PM

The biggest amp fuse I've ever seen on a car was 30 amp, but that could be much higher on a freightliner, just tossing in my 2 cents worth here, but would hate to see his new truck go up in smoke. :unsure:
 

Fuses exist for a reason. :)

I have dual 80 amp fuses in my Miata. :P

Posted Image

Booyah.


#11 SpikeSoprano

SpikeSoprano

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1540 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cape Breton,Canada

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:08 PM

Fuses exist for a reason. :)

I have dual 80 amp fuses in my Miata. :P

 

Ha, ha, what do they power, your stereo ? :rolleyes:


CPU>I7 2600K  -MB>GIGABYTE  Z68X-UD3H-B3-MEM>KINGSTON 1600 MHZ-HYPER 212 EVO

VIDEO>ZOTAC GTX 660 2 GB-SSD>VERTEX 3 120 GB-HD>WD 500+WD 250 GB-G500 MOUSE

CASE>ROSEWILL CHALLENGER W/4 120MM FANS-PSU> 650 WATT-MONITOR>24 INCH BENQ


#12 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:10 PM

Yup. :)

But there are multiple stock 60 amp fuses under the hood...and it's a Miata. :lol:

Posted Image

Booyah.