Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Antec Kuhler 920 + noctua NF F12 Problem

Antec Kuhler noctua

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 13 May 2013 - 03:05 PM

hi guys/gals,

I have a problem :O, haha well I attached 2 noctua fans straight away when I received my Kuhler 920 and when using chill control I can't adjust the modes (extreme/silent) nor can I see the RPM of the fans and the dB level. Here are my options:

Should I use the provided y cable (came with the noctua fans) to connect my noctua NF F12's to my CPU fan header and connect the kuhler 920 pump to the sys fan?

or 

should I just leave it how it is? :/

Thanks for your support!!!!

 

Edit:

what would be the disadvantage if I use the y cable or option 1? besides not seeing or adjusting the speeds of the fan.


Edited by TCcomputers29, 13 May 2013 - 03:07 PM.

New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 


#2 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 13 May 2013 - 03:17 PM

I would go fans noctua y cable from CPU header and put the pump on the sys header.

That way you can control both things individually and hopefully find what works best for you.

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#3 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:12 PM

I would go fans noctua y cable from CPU header and put the pump on the sys header.oy

That way you can control both things individually and hopefully find what works best for you.

thanks Stonerboy !!!! I'll try that when I get home. Hopefully i'll see an improvement in cooling performance!! 


New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 


#4 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 13 May 2013 - 04:34 PM


I would go fans noctua y cable from CPU header and put the pump on the sys header.oy

That way you can control both things individually and hopefully find what works best for you.

thanks Stonerboy !!!! I'll try that when I get home. Hopefully i'll see an improvement in cooling performance!!

Wouldn't think you'd get any cooler but you may be able to get quieter while still getting the most if the cooling

med_gallery_78215_532_67141.png

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#5 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:29 PM

Basically what I mean was, I hope that the fans will run a little faster.
New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 


#6 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 14 May 2013 - 03:23 PM

Ok, so I installed the Y cable (was a pain to squeeze it through the upper grommet of the R3 since there were so many cables lol) and My CPU actually runs cooler under load :DDD. So I have my fans connected to my CPU_fan header and my pump connected to the Sys_fan and everything seems good!! My pump runs at 2700RPM and my fans are quiet. I played some FC3 and max Temp I got was 37.9 degrees C. So I'm happy :D thanks!


New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 


#7 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 16 May 2013 - 05:17 PM

I used prime 95 for like 10 minutes and got a max temp of around ~45 degrees c. Is this good for an anted kuhler with a stock 8350? The noctua fans are pretty loud when they adjust RPMs and when maxed.


New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 


#8 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 May 2013 - 02:49 AM

I used prime 95 for like 10 minutes and got a max temp of around ~45 degrees c. Is this good for an anted kuhler with a stock 8350? The noctua fans are pretty loud when they adjust RPMs and when maxed.

 

Yes, that temperature is absolutely fine.


boozei.gif


#9 TCcomputers29

TCcomputers29

    I get excited about Tech. Don't laugh...

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 319 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Aus.

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:19 PM

 

I used prime 95 for like 10 minutes and got a max temp of around ~45 degrees c. Is this good for an anted kuhler with a stock 8350? The noctua fans are pretty loud when they adjust RPMs and when maxed.

 

Yes, that temperature is absolutely fine.

 

Thanks for clearing that up, you have been so helpful to me :D !!! thanks once again!


New Sig! Cant post link in sig :/

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Antec, Kuhler, noctua