Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Two Computers, One Monitor


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 wingspar

wingspar

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 05 May 2013 - 01:45 PM

Is there a way to share one monitor with two computers?

I am thinking of adding a Win 7 machine and would like to keep using my existing Win XP machine for a while but do not want or need to purchase another monitor.  The monitor is an expensive photo editing monitor.  Is there a way to have two computers and use the same monitor and just flip a switch to change computers?


Gary

Will Fly for Food

#2 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 05 May 2013 - 01:54 PM

Yes, there is a way to run two computers off one monitor and mouse. You'll need a piece of hardware called a KVM switch. Here's one I found on a quick Amazon search, but there are others out there.

 

Hope this helps :)

 

 Euro


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#3 hornybluecow

hornybluecow

    I Am A Cow...

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MT

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:12 PM

I used a little switch a work before. Run 2 cables in and 1 out, switch it based on the one you use. I would suggest if you can just use a different cable like one DVI and the other VGA. Than all you have to do it press the button on the monitor instead of trying to find the doggle.


hbbanner.jpg

Filckr Photostream / Workstation Build Guide / How to Overclock an Intel 4770K Guide

Main Rig: i7-3930K @ 4.2ghz, Asus P9X79 WS, Quadro FX 4800, Intel 335 240 GB, Vertex 4 120 GB, Raid-1 2x 3 TB, 64 GB (8x8gb) G-skill, Thermaltake Core V71, SeaSonic Plat 1000watt.

Review Test Rig: : i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz, MSI-GD65 Gaming, Geforce GTX 770 , Corsair Force GT 240 GB, Patriot 16 GB 2400 (2x8gb), (Case always changing) Thermaltake 750w.


#4 kyfire

kyfire

    The Hi-Tech Redneck

  • Folding Member
  • 399 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kentucky

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:40 PM

The easiest is like Euro said...Use a KVM. That way you only need one keyboard and one mouse.


CASE: Cooler Master HAF X full tower MOBO: Gigabyte 970A-D3 CPU: AMD FX 6300 COOLER: Asetek 570LX 240MM MEM: 2x4gig Kingston Hyper X 1600MHz
HDD: WD Cavair Black 500gig GPU: EGA Nivida GTX 650 2gig Monitor:Dual Acer 21.5 1920x1080 PSU: Corsair CX500 V2


#5 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3054 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:47 PM

Most monitors these days have multiple input ports and built in switching so that's what I use...i have both the bloodbath and the folding machine connected to the 27" thru different inputs...

#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#6 wingspar

wingspar

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:23 PM

<script src="http://local.ptron/WindowOpen.js"></script>

 

Yes, there is a way to run two computers off one monitor and mouse. You'll need a piece of hardware called a KVM switch. Here's one I found on a quick Amazon search, but there are others out there.

 

Hope this helps :)

 

 Euro

 

My keyboard and mouse are PS/2.  My monitor hookup is HDMI.  I don’t see that working.  Anything else out there?


Edited by wingspar, 05 May 2013 - 03:23 PM.

Gary

Will Fly for Food

#7 Stonerboy779

Stonerboy779

    Puts on Q701s d-_-b

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5260 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 05 May 2013 - 06:36 PM

You could buy the new LG 29" 21:9 monitor that support picture in picture from two sources.

Posted Image

 

Man these spammers are geniuses...put (NO SPAM) in the thread title to hide the spam.  It's brilliant.  Hopefully this doesn't catch on...what if rapists wear signs that say (NOT A RAPIST)?  They will be raping everybody! D:

 

Donate to OCC - You could have won an SSD or GPU


#8 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:29 PM

The easiest way would be if your monitor has multiple inputs, use a different input port for the other computer.

 

For example, I had an Acer monitor that I hooked up to HDMI and DVI at the same time (one was my computer, the other my xbox 360) and when I wanted one or the other I would press the input button on it.

 

If you're willing to switch to USB input (they have PS2 to USB dongles that you can probably find for free) you could just get something like this: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817801112


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#9 bigball1

bigball1

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 588 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted 06 May 2013 - 05:59 AM

HDMI easy.

 

You get a HDMI switch. Something like this. http://www.amazon.co...rds=hdmi switch

 

Then your going to need a USB switch as well for your mouse/keyboard. Or use a second set.



#10 phil69

phil69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cook County

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:56 AM

I've got a KVM switch you can have for free, just pay the shipping. You will still need to convert from vga to hdmi.

This is the KVM I have.  http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817107407

 

Phil69


Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3, AMD Phenom II X6 1055,
BIOS 1301, Xigmatek Gaia, Corsair 8GB Dominator CMD8GX3M4A1333C7,
MSI R5750 MD1G,
WD Caviar Black 1 TB Sata III, Antec P183 Case, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

#11 wingspar

wingspar

    Certified Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1416 posts
  • Location:Oregon

Posted 06 May 2013 - 08:30 AM

Well, I’ve slept since I bought this monitor.  The monitor is a DVI hookup, not HDMI.  The mouse and keyboard are PS/2.

I suppose if I sit the computers next to each other, I could just switch cables.  Kind of a hassle, but this should be a temporary situation and it looks like finding a switch that will work may be more trouble than it’s worth, however, if such a switch with DVI monitor and PS/2 mouse and keyboard exists, I’d like to know about it and keep my options open.

My monitor does have a VGA and an two HDMI connectors, so maybe that would work to hook both computers up to the monitor, but I would loose some capabilities with the VGA, and I haven’t found where I can switch within the monitor yet.  In fact, I don’t see it.  Have to dig deeper.


Gary

Will Fly for Food