Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Is Buffalo a reliable brand? recommend me a good NAS or new Case?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1398 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 28 April 2013 - 01:39 PM

hello

is buffalo a good brand? 

I see their products alot at microcenter but I wasn't sure if it's worth the reliability risk

I'm looking for a 4 bay NAS around 500$ would be nice

I want to use the NAS to back up time machine on two drives in raid and use the other drives for video storage if possible

 

I also have an Antec P182 case

it is very nice and quiet but a bit of a PitA to change hard drives

anyone recommend a new style case that is very quiet and has easily swappable hard disks?



#2 Lackadaisical

Lackadaisical

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 580 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona

Posted 28 April 2013 - 02:53 PM

I recommend looking in to Synology NAS systems. They are very nice units and can support a lot of additional functionality as well. Unfortunately the DS412+ is priced around ~650, so that might be too much of a stretch considering your budget. I picked up one of their 5 bay models (DS1512+) a few months ago, and I have to say I absolutely love it, granted I'm using it for a lot more then just backing up files. I use mine for serving iSCSI, NFS (for use with VMware ESXi), and CIFS, etc. You may not need all of those features, but overall they have a solid product and I found it to be very intuitive and easy to configure.

sigimage.gif?c1=FFFFFF&c2=000000&c3=0000


#3 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 28 April 2013 - 03:16 PM

rather than use a said NAS why not just set up an old rig?

 

If you have spare parts you can set up the same thing and add your own drives.

 

Buffalo makes good stuff. They are along the lines of Rosewill...

 

I would do the calculation on whats cheaper... even if you have an old dual core rig and maybe 2-4gb of ram you'd be golden. Just set the rig up initially with a Static IP and you can share the drives and then map them to other PCs.... then you can shove it in the basement or closet and forget about it. If you need in it Remote Desktop into it...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#4 cjloki

cjloki

    Demigod

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3056 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside CA.

Posted 28 April 2013 - 04:03 PM

wow, that's a damn good nas idea doc, imma remember that !,...i have and currently use three buffalo wireless adapters that work really well, and have had 1 really good buffalo router and 1 really bad buffalo router,..so my take on buffalo is that they are pretty good but subject to the same possibility of failure as the other products out there on the market...


#1) ASUS F2A85-V PRO+AMD 6800k@4.7ghz,Corsair H100,20gb Crucial Ballistix ddr3 1600@1866,xfx7970 Black,GTX650 physx,2x128gb vertex4's raid0,2x600gb WD velociraptors,Sony OptiarcDVD rw,Antec1200 Full tower,Coolmax cug-950,w8pro64, gaming

#2) ASUS rampage formula+qx9770@4ghz, Corsair h100, 4gb ocz 1200, twin cav black 500's raid/0, CF 2x6870, corsair 750, custom DIY coolermaster glite mid tower, Sony OptiarcDVD, w7pro64, main office/server/gamin

#3) Gigabyte p55ud5+I-7 875k@2.93turbo, 4g gskill PIS 2200, nvidia gt520, corsair h50, samsung f3 1tb, lg supermultiDVD, coolermaster 500w psu, raidmax sieran, win8pro64 clone, strictly folding 15k-30k ppd 

Bloodbath

 Warweeny: " just let it go, be free and relax ! "

 


#5 Waco

Waco

    Lab Rat 2

  • Reviewer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15315 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Alamos, NM

Posted 28 April 2013 - 04:42 PM

If you have the time to do it rolling your own NAS with old parts is what I'd do too.

sig.png

Booyah.


#6 Lackadaisical

Lackadaisical

    Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 580 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona

Posted 28 April 2013 - 06:57 PM

I fully agree with trying to build your own NAS if all you need is simple file shares. For my situation I just really needed true NAS with VMware support and good performance through iSCI.

If you have old parts lying around, definitely try some of the NAS type distros, like freeNAS, openfiler, or just use a regular windows system to share out folders...

As for a new case, I would highly recommend going with a Fractal R4, or the Fractal Midi Arc2. They are both nice cases and make it easy to replace hard drives.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16811352020

sigimage.gif?c1=FFFFFF&c2=000000&c3=0000


#7 GreatWhiteBoy

GreatWhiteBoy

    Member

  • Banned
  • PipPip
  • 92 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2013 - 07:14 PM

Buffalo Wireless Routers Sound Fun, especially seeing as, they really should be "affordable" and they are....

 

I havn't done enough research on their cases on the other hand...


{CASE: CS STORM SCOUT ATX MID TOWER MODIFIED} + {CPU: AMD PHENOM II X2 550 CALISTO - 3.3GHZ UCC 4 CORES} + {MOBO:  ASROCK 870 EXTREME 3 REV. 1.60} + {GPU: ATI or DIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!} + {RAM:  G.SKILL RIPJAW 2x2GB + CORSAIR VENGEANCE 4GB = 8GB 7 - 7 - 7 - 9 1.54v} + {HDD: 1TB SATA} + {MOUSE: LOGITECH} + {MOUSE PAD:  DINNER MAT} + {KEYBOARD:  MICROSOFT SIDEWINDER S4} + {OPERATING SYSTEM:  WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64 EDITION + SP1 & LINUX EH DEY 15 MINT 250GB PARTITION COMING SOON....} + {ANTI-VIRUS SOFTWARE: ESET NOD32 VERSION 6, 2YRS. + ETERNITY}

 

APPLE SE DUH DUH DONTS EH DUH DUH HAVE DA BIO UH DUH, CITY BUWL.  I THO ITA WASA WEEZA DA JUICE EH DUH BO EAZEYYY.


#8 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 April 2013 - 02:19 AM

If you have time in your hand, hen build your own NAS. Pick up a small but spacy chassis like R2/R4 and fill it up with basic mobo+processor (i.e. G630), 4GB RAM and buy some drives as you wish.

My choice would be http://www.newegg.co...N82E16822236344

Or anything you like.


boozei.gif


#9 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1398 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:53 PM

well, I have a socket 939 AMD 64 X2, but it is PATA and SATA1 motherboard only

most of those reviews Ive seen on 2TB and 3TB drives seem to be make them look less reliable than regular 1.5GB drives?



#10 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 30 April 2013 - 03:54 PM

use a cheap rosewill sata card.... they work very well...


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#11 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2013 - 11:28 PM

well, I have a socket 939 AMD 64 X2, but it is PATA and SATA1 motherboard only

most of those reviews Ive seen on 2TB and 3TB drives seem to be make them look less reliable than regular 1.5GB drives?

 

Good 2, 3TB Drives are reliable. Whereas bad drives aren't.

And you can always use cheap PSI based SATA cards to connect SATA drives if you don't have to run any kind of RAID. Otherwise, you can choose a good RAID card.


boozei.gif


#12 potatochobit

potatochobit

    Queen of Nightmares

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1398 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Texas

Posted 13 May 2013 - 02:45 PM

freeNAS looks very nice

I want to use it with macOSX so I can back up my files at work and use them at home

usually I carry around a USB3.0 HD

 

here is what my case looks like

there really is no fan

it can hold 3 hard drives, but they are literally on top of each other

this obviously is not good cooling, think this will cause premature failure and I should go ahead and get a new case or pre-built?

 

IMG_6775_zps0bff25ba.jpg

 

 

edit:

 

well, I cut a hole and super glued an old antec fan I had 

 

IMG_6781_zps18664558.jpg

 

 

now the CPU fan is quite noisy

I have an old phenom II fan lying around
I think that will fit?

AM2 and Socket 939 fan brackets are the same, right?


Edited by potatochobit, 14 May 2013 - 01:51 PM.