Jump to content


Photo

Moving HDD to a new computer.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 20 April 2013 - 07:22 AM

Well since I'm finally going to have a desktop again I'll be moving my laptop HDD to the desktop, and I want to know if this is going to cause serious problems.

 

I know I'll have to go through and get rid of a few problems of course, but should I just reinstall Windows 7? If I do I'll have to re-download all my steam files along with League of Legends and all my programs etc.

 

Any advice?


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#2 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3963 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 April 2013 - 08:10 AM

You might need a bracket adapter for your laptop HDD unless your case can hold a 2.5" drive.

 

The only things I think will cause conflict is the drivers for the laptop hardware.... and the slow laptop HDD RPM.

 

Reinstalling is the best option to eliminate potential problems and if you only need to reinstall games and stuff then why not. Though you would need to back up your HDD and valuable stuff on it and reactivate your Windows 7 key by phone me thinks.


Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#3 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 20 April 2013 - 08:15 AM

Getting an adapter should be pretty easy.  I'm considering getting my old 7200's back, though. 


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#4 DanTheGamer11

DanTheGamer11

    When life gives you lemons, eat them.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3963 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 April 2013 - 09:58 AM

Getting an adapter should be pretty easy.  I'm considering getting my old 7200's back, though. 

 

Aye you just need a bracket(and make sure it uses the standard sata data and power cables/sockets). If you do decide on your old(how old) 7200RPM drive then all you need to do it clone the laptop HDD onto the old drive and keep the laptop one as a backup or use it in your laptop or whatever.


Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @3.2Ghz
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 8GB 1.48V 1600Mhz DDR3 Crucial Ballistix Tactical
Motherboard Asrock N68C-GS FX
Graphics XFX HD 7950
Storage 1TB WD Caviar Blue HDD, 240GB Kingston Hyper X SSD, Thanks OCC & Kingston, makes a big difference  :)
Optical Disk Drive Sony Optiarc DVD/CD ReWriter
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 650W Bronze
Case Cooler Master CM690


#5 RayMark

RayMark

    New Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Michigan,USA

Posted 20 April 2013 - 10:30 AM

 It will never be right unless you do a fresh install, if it even boots, I'm talking chipset drivers, graphics drivers, lan drivers, it'll be a mess. The laptop HDD is most likely a 5400rpm dog. If it is economically possible get a 3.5in desktop drive with 7200rpm minimum, you can always use the laptop drive for an extra storage disk then. There is a big performance difference between rpm's. A adapting bracket is neccessary for a secure mount. Good Luck!



#6 EuroFight

EuroFight

    I'm not lazy, I'm just energy efficient.

  • News Editor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1609 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:31 PM

Yeah I'm with RayMark on this one. It is highly unlikely the system would boot with that configuration. The issue is the low-level drivers for the OS to run on that system wouldn't be there (they would still be from the old system), so after the bootup screen, it would likely result in a BSOD. The only successful swap I have done is between two systems with identical motherboard and CPU. Still, after that there was a load of drivers that were messed up.


Processor AMD FX-6100 Hex-core, 3.3GHz > Intel Core 2 Duo, Dual-core, 1.6GHz

Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz >  Crucial 3GB DDR3 1066MHz

Graphics Radeon HD7770 + Radeon HD5570 > Intel 3000 Integrated Graphics

Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Socket AM3+ > OEM Latitude XT2 Motherboard Socket P

Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB SATA 7200.14 > Samsung 64GB SSD SATA 3Gbps

Power Supply Cooler Master Elite ATX 500W > OEM Dell Power Supply 90W

Case Zalman Z11 Plus 4x 120mm fans, 3x 80mm > OEM Dell Latitude XT Case

 

"Sudo make me a sandwich" - BluePanda


#7 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 01:40 PM

Have a look at this post, changing your motherboard, it may be applicable in your case and doable.


i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#8 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:03 PM

Have a look at this post, changing your motherboard, it may be applicable in your case and doable.

So a windows repair disc would do it? Seems pretty simple lol.

 

Then I'd just have to clean up some of the old stuff (I have RegistryBooster, etc) and it would work fine...


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#9 paulktreg

paulktreg

    Member

  • Donated T5
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clitheroe, UK.

Posted 20 April 2013 - 02:26 PM

It may not go according to plan but it's worth a try? Things may go wrong so if there's anything on the HDD you'd rather not loose back it up first if you can.


i7 [email protected]/GA-X58A-UD3R/3x2GB Corsair/2 X 460 SLI/Seagate 1TB/Fractal Design Define R3 Case/Seasonic X-Series 760W/SAMSUNG 2032BW/ACER AL1916W/WIN 7 PRO


#10 wevsspot

wevsspot

    The Pain of Being a Razorback Fan.....

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15935 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NW Arkansas

Posted 20 April 2013 - 06:28 PM

Ah come on Loc.  You're getting a decent rig that is trouble free.  Backup your stuff and do a fresh install on a decent 7200 RPM hard drive.  Nothing like a fresh installation of Windows.  Grab all the latest drivers for the Mobo from the Asus website.  Grab the driver for the 8800GTS from nVidia's website - and you'll be set to go.


10804750996_f1dd23d20e_o.jpg

 


#11 Locutus

Locutus

    Fortune favors the bold.

  • Folding Member
  • 1879 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, FL

Posted 21 April 2013 - 03:31 AM

Ah come on Loc.  You're getting a decent rig that is trouble free.  Backup your stuff and do a fresh install on a decent 7200 RPM hard drive.  Nothing like a fresh installation of Windows.  Grab all the latest drivers for the Mobo from the Asus website.  Grab the driver for the 8800GTS from nVidia's website - and you'll be set to go.

But I'm laaaaazyyyyy.  :lol:


Heatware - Ebay

"I can't believe I ate the entire kitten!"

 

sigimage.gif


#12 Coors

Coors

    ????? ????

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3626 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri

Posted 21 April 2013 - 03:48 AM

If you have an external drive or even dvds just do Steam backups of your games.  Thats a lot of stuff you won't have to redownload.


MSI MPower Max - 4770K - 2x EVGA GTX780 ACX - 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1866 - 2x Crucial M4 256GB raid0 - Enermax 1020w - HP ZR30w

Sager NP9170 - i7 3720QM - GTX680m - 16GB 1600Mhz - 2x Crucial M4 256GB - 17" matte display

Shuttle SP35P2V2 - E8600 4Ghz - eVGA 8800GTX ACS KO - 2x2GB g.skill PK - Samsung 500GB - 2x Dell E228wfp