Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Need help with my toshiba pos


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 bishop245

bishop245

    So broke I can't even pay attention.

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:28 PM

I have attached Blue screen view files I believe its my atheros wifi stuff causing this but I have the latest driver I can find for it. 9 minutes 3 BSOD's and this toshitba is about ready to be introduced to my new Taurus PT709.

Attached File  4-8-13 10-09pm.txt   1.76KB   74 downloads

Attached File  4-8-13 10-13pm.txt   1.76KB   71 downloads

Attached File  4-8-13 10-18pm.txt   1.76KB   74 downloads



#2 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:57 PM

Knowing Toshiba...it's probably the harddrive (seriously, Toshiba's are decent but their laptop drives suck big weiners)


"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech

 


#3 bishop245

bishop245

    So broke I can't even pay attention.

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:28 PM

So maybe I should grab one of my old hdds out of my older laptops and drop in this one?



#4 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:39 PM

Toshitba drives are shit but I doubt its the drive. (although you might wan't to regularly diagnose your hdd lol)

Bishop can you get a list of all running processes at the time of crash for all three dumps? i think bluescreenview can get them if you don't already have a tool for it. I'm suspecting a random process is conflicting with the atheros driver and causing the crash.


If not, try an older driver. The latest is not always the greatest etc..


[edit]

RE: process/driver conflict

Its fairly common with Kaspersky products, you wouldn't be using KIS by any chance would you?



#5 bishop245

bishop245

    So broke I can't even pay attention.

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted 09 April 2013 - 05:04 PM

Nope running MSE. would have responded last night but this POS crashed again and I gave up and went to bed.

 

I am also not sure to to bring up a list of processes from when the crashes happened.



#6 d6bmg

d6bmg

    BMG FTW!!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4120 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:11 AM

Revert back to older driver for your wifi card. If nothing works, then HDD - it must be HDD. Their HDDs are :sick:


Edited by d6bmg, 10 April 2013 - 08:16 AM.

boozei.gif


#7 dr_bowtie

dr_bowtie

    Chronic Haggler...

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18057 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana....

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:37 AM

fresh recovery?


Wii-Kart code 2707-2013-4642~~~~~~ Diablo 3 drbowtie#1495

Commodore64....playing Crysis on high

Posted Image

**Noctua Owners Club: Member #2 - NH-D14**


#8 freddie

freddie

    Up the Arsenal

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 704 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Western Australia

Posted 10 April 2013 - 08:42 AM

Revert back to older driver for your wifi card. If nothing works, then HDD - it must be HDD. Their HDDs are :sick:


Again their HDDs are poo but I'm almost certain thats not the problem.

Bishop you can get a list of processes with bluescreenview


fresh recovery is a good idea but if he accidentally installs the same driver then its back to square one..



#9 davemonkey

davemonkey

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 89 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 April 2013 - 09:47 AM

if you can why don't you remove the wifi module and uninstall the drivers and run the laptop for a bit , if you get no bluescreens , its your wifi or drivers- just to confirm if it is wifi related. if it doesn't blusescreen then you know. if it does bluescreen boot in safe mode and run for a bit , if its all good boot into windows and run driver verifier  with Verifier.exe from the run command . hope this helps

 

link for how to use verifier http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617


Edited by davemonkey, 10 April 2013 - 09:48 AM.

amd phenom ii x2 550 black edition overclocked to 3.6 GHZ
gigabyte ga-m57 sli mobo
cooler master centurion ii case
6 gig corsair extreme 2 memory
Palit gtx 650 oc

#10 Fragsman

Fragsman

    loco_frags

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 705 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina

Posted 11 April 2013 - 10:09 AM

I got a toshiba. Once I got BSOD while moving it.. it wasnt always. Let's say it happened 5 times in 4 years+ .. that is not bad.

But the mother..... runs hot sometimes jeje, but I like is a good laptop.

 

Once I had some problems with wifi. Turning off 1 time like 10 minutes after system startup but it never happened again.


Edited by Fragsman, 11 April 2013 - 10:10 AM.

Desktop: Intel i7 950 3.0Ghz / ASUS P6X58D-E / 6Gb DDR3 Patriot 1600Mhz / WD Black Sata3 1Tb 7200RPM / Samsung B2030 20" / EVGA 460gtx 1Gb / Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer / Edifier R133 / Thermaltake v9 Black / Cooler Master 700w / DVD RW+ LG Black 22x Sata / Corsair Vengeance 1500 Headset
Laptop: AMD Athlon 64x2 TK57 1.9Ghz // 4GBRAM // HD 120 Gb 5400RPM // ATI x1250 128Mb // 15.4" Screen

My Creation below

membergk7.gif


#11 bishop245

bishop245

    So broke I can't even pay attention.

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9895 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma

Posted 26 April 2013 - 08:52 PM

Well I used verifier and have no unsigned drivers, also shut down onboard wifi and started using a netgear usb wifi adapter. I have a new hdd, but I can't seem to make my cd key work with any iso or disk I try. I now believe using the Microsoft anytime upgrade was a bad idea. I have also run into the cd key problem with Office 2010 on a comp at work. both were taken care of through the M$ store. and somehow my original account got fubared so I can't access my original upgrade link for my win7 pro install on this pile of poo toshiba.



#12 IVIYTH0S

IVIYTH0S

    They call me... General Help.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 20375 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsauken, NJ

Posted 27 April 2013 - 01:41 PM

I'd still make an image/backup of your drive and then try another one to be sure... (maybe image the exact install onto another drive so you will KNOW if it's software or hardware then if the problems continue you could fresh install without fear of losing anything)

"GilliumX58" DESKTOP
Mobo: Asus P6TD Deluxe | Processor: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz | CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900MAXR | Videocard: MSI Twin Frozr HD7970
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600mhz | OS SSD: SanDisk Extreme 240GB SATA | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
Monitor: *Debranded* HP 24" 2408H | CD/DVD: Samsung SH-S223F | Keyboard: Razer Tarantula | Mouse: Razer Lachesis

OCC Cool Club Member

 


 

GPU Comparison tool on AnAndTech